Existe uma literatura para bebês?
dc.creator: Cristiene de Souza Leite Galvão
dc.date.issued: 2016-06-29
dc.description.abstract: This paper is inserted on the Language and Education research line of the postgraduate program in Education from the Faculty of Education of the Federal University of Minas Gerais - UFMG and it aims at investigating the literary content in literature books for kids under 2 years old. For this purpose, it tries to establish approximations with the child-like universe, considering babies as subjects that are products and producers of culture and that, on the exchange of experiences with others and with their environment, build their singularities. The analysis of the literary works for babies presents itself as a great challenge, since children within this age group are taking their first steps towards their assortment of the world. The so much needed abstraction for children to be able to create other worlds in other times and spaces, common in the fictional text, is still not reliable on works for this age group and this leads to particular differences in the publications for this audience. Can these books be labelled as literary books? Can babies produce meanings when in contact with fictional narratives? To answer such questions, the support of theoretical views is needed. Such views consider childhood as an event and babies as subjects that compose themselves in the language and through which (what means do) they subjectify and share their experiences. The option of knowing and analysing child literature books for babies aims at categorizing them according with their interlocutory proposal and interlinking them with the Vigotskian, Wallonian and Golsean perspectives of amplifying the childrens affective and cognitive experiences, taking into account the peculiarity of this age group. Bernardo, Compagnon, Eagleton, Jouve are, as well, important interlocutors of this research since they resize the strictu senso concept given to literature, a much needed attitude for the apprehension of the plurality of works that exist today. Also amplifying this concept, authors such as Hunt and Sosa help to configure the specificity of literary texts destined to children. The corpus of analysis was selected from a personal library and it intended to embrace the diversity of production for this age group. The following categories were raised: materiality, theme, genre, number of words and concept of the work. The results indicate that, while inside a broader concept of literature, it is possible to classify books for children as literary books, since the moment when the rupture with reality is materialized, not as a transcription, but as a (re)presentation of what is real. Even though a lot of books for babies do not present a narrative structure, it is possible to see the fracture with what is real and a fictional exercise capable of creating tension of many different colours and tones.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Livros e leitura para crianças
dc.subject: Educação pre-escolar
dc.subject: Literatura infanto-juvenil
dc.subject: Crianças Desenvolvimento
dc.subject.other: Literatura infantil
dc.subject.other: Literariedade
dc.subject.other: Bebês
dc.subject.other: Categorias
dc.title: Existe uma literatura para bebês?
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Monica Correia Baptista
local.contributor.advisor1Celia Abicalil Belmiro
local.contributor.referee1Patricia Corsino
local.contributor.referee1Vanessa Ferraz Almeida Neves
local.description.resumoEsta dissertação insere-se na linha de pesquisa Linguagem e Educação do Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação da Faculdade de Educação da UFMG e tem por objetivo principal investigar o teor literário em livros de literatura destinados a crianças de 0 a 2 anos. Para tal, busca aproximações com o universo infantil, considerando os bebês como sujeitos que são produtos e produtores de cultura e que, na troca de experiências como os outros e com o meio, constroem suas singularidades. Analisar as publicações literárias para bebês apresenta-se como um grande desafio, uma vez que as crianças dessa faixa etária estão dando os primeiros passos rumo à ordenação do mundo. A abstração tão necessária para que as crianças possam criar outros mundos em outros tempos e espaços, característica do texto ficcional, ainda não está garantida em obras para esta faixa etária e isso acarreta diferenças singulares nas publicações para esse público. Podem esses livros receber o selo de literários? Podem os bebês produzir sentidos em contato com narrativas ficcionais? Para responder tais perguntas é preciso o apoio de lentes teóricas que consideram a infância como um acontecimento e os bebês como sujeitos que se constituem na linguagem e que por meio dela subjetivam e compartilham suas experiências. A opção de conhecer e analisar os livros de literatura infantil destinados aos bebês objetivou categorizá-los segundo suas propostas interlocutórias e entrelaçá-los com as perspectivas vigostskiana, wallonianas e golseanas de ampliar as experiências afetivas e cognitivas das crianças, levando em conta as particularidades dessa faixa etária. Bernardo, Compagnon, Eagleton, Jouve são, também, importantes interlocutores dessa pesquisa uma vez que redimensionam o conceito stricto sensu dado à literatura, atitude tão necessária para a apreensão da pluralidade de produções existentes na atualidade. Na esteira da ampliação desse conceito, autores com Hunt e Sosa auxiliam a configurar as especificidades dos textos literários destinados às crianças. O corpus de análise foi selecionado a partir de acervo particular e intentou abranger a diversidade de produções para essa faixa etária. Foram levantadas as seguintes categorias: materialidade, temática, gêneros, número de palavras, conceito da obra. Os resultados indicam que, dentro de um conceito mais abrangente de literatura, é possível classificar livros destinados a bebês como literários desde o instante em que a ruptura com a realidade se materialize, não como uma transcrição, mas como uma (re) apresentação do real. Ainda que muitos livros infantis destinados a bebês não apresentem uma estrutura narrativa, já se observa a fratura com o real e um exercício ficcional capaz de criar tensões das mais variadas cores e tons.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG