Asmare : revendo valores e forjando uma nova gestão em contexto de crise
| dc.creator | Ângela Rosane de Oliveira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-05-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This study sought to study the revitalization process of Asmare, an association of waste pickers of recyclable materials in Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais in a context of crisis. The study sheds light on Asmare’s history, its management style, particularly that which concerns its impact on society, the association’s organization and the workers that belong to it. Field study was based on qualitative research carried with waste pickers in Asmare’s two warehouses and the process was divided into three stages: documentation; observations and interviews; and organization and analysis of data. The study maintained a permanent dialogue with authors who have studied waste pickers, in addition to valuing the participation of the association members in group discussions with regard to issues that were emerging in the research and the findings. This was a way to foster members’ critical outlook on the dilemmas and strategies they were facing. The study revealed controversial issues, such as: the participation of external technical staff in the association’s management and the recent appropriation of this management process by the association members, and Asmare’s identity, values and norms as a self-managed association. Considering that this study took place during the same period the municipal government withdrew its financial support from Asmare, the findings show that waste pickers have produced specific knowledge with regard to their daily work and despite the crisis, the association continues to fully operate without overlooking its conflicts and making decision according to its acquired values. While the rupture with the municipality’s agreement was a catalyst in Asmare’s crisis, it also served to encourage the group to create new possibilities and establish its own management style. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject.other | Catadores | |
| dc.subject.other | Gestão | |
| dc.subject.other | Crise | |
| dc.subject.other | Valores | |
| dc.subject.other | Trabalho | |
| dc.title | Asmare : revendo valores e forjando uma nova gestão em contexto de crise | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Maria Elizabeth Antunes Lima | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/6102422227926397 | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Vanessa Andrade de Barros | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/5196908774560885 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ana Valéria Carneiro Dias | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Valéria Heloísa Kemp | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Lívia de Oliveira Borges | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa se propôs a estudar o processo de revitalização da Asmare, uma associação de catadores de materiais recicláveis de Belo Horizonte/MG num contexto de crise. Ela lança luz sobre a sua história, seu modo de gestão, sobretudo no que concerne aos seus impactos na sociedade, na própria organização e nos trabalhadores que dela fazem parte. A abordagem de campo do estudo se apoiou na pesquisa qualitativa realizada com os catadores nos dois galpões da Asmare, e todo o processo foi organizado em três etapas: pesquisa documental; observações e entrevistas; organização e análise dos dados. O estudo manteve diálogo permanente com autores que estudaram os catadores, além de valorizar a participação dos associados por meio de rodas de conversa a respeito das questões que emergiram e dos resultados, buscando suscitar um senso crítico acerca dos seus dilemas e enfrentamentos. O estudo trouxe à tona temas controversos, tais como: a questão da participação de técnicos externos à associação na sua gestão e a recente apropriação dessa gestão pelos associados; sua identidade enquanto associação autogestionária, seus valores e normas. Tendo em vista que este estudo nasceu exatamente da renúncia do suporte financeiro governamental à Asmare, os resultados da pesquisa evidenciaram que há um saber produzido pelos catadores no cotidiano laboral e que, apesar da crise, a associação vem se mantendo em pleno movimento, sem negligenciar os seus conflitos e tomando decisões a partir dos seus valores adquiridos. Embora a ruptura do convênio tenha sido o indutor da crise na Asmare, ela também impulsionou o grupo a abrir novas possibilidades e forjar sua própria gestão. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0002-6393-9694 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FAF - DEPARTAMENTO DE PSICOLOGIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia |