Oriental: a importância do timbre na obra de Pattápio Silva
| dc.creator | Daniel Della Savia Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2008-03-25 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The flutist and composer Pattápio Silva (1880-1907) was one of the Brazilian interpreters that reached larger prominence and projection in the society of his time. In spite of the short career, interrupted by the premature death, when he was 26 years old, Pattápio was considered a great virtuoso of his instrument besides having participated in the historical recordings accomplished in 1902, pioneers in brazil. Influenced by the European flutists' composers, we can highlight in the work of Pattápio Silva his innovative spirit with relation to the exploration of the technique of his instrument, with emphasis in the sound possibilities of the flute. Under these aspects, his work of larger prominence was Oriental op.6 to flute and piano. Through the spectrographic analyses accomplished in the work, we can observe the importance of the variations of tone-color proposed by the author in this piece. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Música para flauta | |
| dc.subject | Compositores brasileiros Séc XX | |
| dc.subject.other | harmônicos | |
| dc.subject.other | Oriental | |
| dc.subject.other | Pattápio Silva | |
| dc.subject.other | Timbres na flauta transversal | |
| dc.subject.other | compositores flautistas | |
| dc.title | Oriental: a importância do timbre na obra de Pattápio Silva | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Mauricio Freire Garcia | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Sérgio Azra Barrenechea | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Artur Andres Ribeiro | |
| local.description.resumo | O flautista e compositor Pattápio silva (1880-1907) foi um dos intérpretes brasileiros que alcançou maior destaque e projeção na sociedade de sua época. Apesar da curta carreira, interrompida pela morte prematura aos 26 anos, Pattápio firmou-se como grande virtuose de seu instrumento além de ter participado das históricas gravações realizadas em 1902, pioneiras no Brasil. Influenciado pelos compositores flautistas europeus, podemos destacar na obra de Pattápio Silva seu espírito inovador quanto à exploração da técnica de seu instrumento, com ênfase nas possibilidades sonoras da flauta. Sob estes aspectos, sua obra de maior destaque foi Oriental op. 6 para flauta e piano. Através das análises espectográficas realizadas neste trabalho, poderemos observar a importância das variações de timbre propostas pelo autor nesta peça. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |