Ver e ouvir Santê : história e memória mediadas pela diversidade cotidiana de Santa Tereza em Belo Horizonte (MG)
| dc.creator | João Marcos Veiga de Oliveira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-05-02 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Santa Tereza, Belo Horizonte’s neighborhood, is an example of the capacity to mobilize different sectors to preserve houses, landscapes, and everyday practices in counterpoint to the voracious advance of real estate speculation in the capital of Minas Gerais over the last three decades. Along with an identity supported by cultural and bohemian traditions, this space encourages strong bonds of belonging in its defense, having as landmarks the law guaranteeing the Area of Special Guidelines (ADE), from 1996, and the listing as Municipal Heritage, in 2015. The language of heritage and tradition, however, points to continuity from perspectives of isolation and resistance to urban development, little in keeping with the intense exchanges between the neighborhood and the rest of the city throughout the 20th century. In the same sense, the discourse about the present constructs an anachronistic image of a “place frozen in time”, not reflecting the multiplicity of landscapes constituting this space and the very idea of tradition as transmission. Not so intent on diminishing the contributions of heritage policy to its preservation, this thesis is structured, at first, as research into the engendering of this representation of tradition in certain historical processes in the neighborhood, which sometimes come closer to, sometimes move away from, such discourses. On another front, we seek to investigate the dynamics of certain everyday spaces, such as grocery stores. We use the methodology of participant observation and drifts and, at a given moment, the soundscape – the latter opening us to a new panorama of analysis, particularly for the redefined role of the bell and music in the territory. Finally, we analyze defense and activism actions in the neighborhood based on the body's role in the lived process and sustainability networks, highlighting material and theoretical characteristics of borders, disputes and mediation, concepts dear to this work. Assuming the role of the researcher in the present, using photography as a research element in an interdisciplinary approach, a methodology was constructed to capture and unveil the urban through walking, along with the analysis of specific practices and spaces – this perspective highlights a marked place for heterogeneity, diversity, and acceptance of difference. From the role of architecture to grocery stores, from Clube da Esquina to the different public voices and cultural circulation that mobilized its past, we question assumptions based on a practiced culture. In summary, we found some fundamental answers, such as the identification of a process of modernization typical of the neighborhood that cannot be seen as archaic, rural or “out of time”, but with a suitable and desired urbanization in a place with strong circulation of memory. We also understand closely the dynamics of everyday spaces and practices, with the re-updating of traditions. This proposal opens us up to identifying new territories of memory and combating socio-spatial exclusions in the spatialization and cultural cartography of the neighborhood. Above all, it highlights the action of subjects in reinventing space and heritage as a daily experience. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | História - Teses | |
| dc.subject | Santa Tereza (Belo Horizonte, MG) - Teses | |
| dc.subject | Patrimônio - Teses | |
| dc.subject | Cultura - Teses | |
| dc.subject | Bairros - Teses | |
| dc.subject.other | Santa Tereza | |
| dc.subject.other | Belo Horizonte | |
| dc.subject.other | Patrimônio | |
| dc.subject.other | Cultura urbana | |
| dc.subject.other | Bairro | |
| dc.title | Ver e ouvir Santê : história e memória mediadas pela diversidade cotidiana de Santa Tereza em Belo Horizonte (MG) | |
| dc.title.alternative | See and hear Santê : history and memory mediated by the everyday diversity of Santa Tereza in Belo Horizonte (MG) | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | José Newton Coelho Meneses | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/8502474778285768 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Heloisa Soares de Moura Costa | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Luiz Henrique Assis Garcia | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marcos Felipe de Brum Lopes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | James William Goodwin Junior | |
| local.description.resumo | O bairro de Santa Tereza, em Belo Horizonte, é exemplo da capacidade de mobilização de setores diversos para preservação de casarios, paisagens e práticas cotidianas em contraponto ao avanço voraz da especulação imobiliária na capital mineira nas últimas três décadas. Juntoa uma identidade amparada na tradição cultural e boêmia, tal espaço estimula fortes laços de pertencimento em sua defesa, tendo como marcos a lei de garantia de Área de Diretrizes Especiais (ADE), de 1996, e o tombamento pelo patrimônio municipal, em 2015. A linguagem patrimonial e da tradição, no entanto, aponta uma continuidade a partir de perspectivas de isolamento e resistência ao desenvolvimento urbano, pouco condizentes com as intensas trocas do bairro com o restante da cidade ao longo do século XX. No mesmo sentido, o discurso sobre o presente constrói uma imagem anacrônica de “lugar parado no tempo”, não espelhando a multiplicidade de paisagens constitutivas deste espaço e a própria ideia da tradição como transmissão. Sem pretender diminuir as contribuições da política patrimonial para sua preservação, esta tese se estrutura, num primeiro momento, numa pesquisa do engendramento dessa representação de tradição em certos processos históricos do bairro, que ora se aproximam, ora se afastam de tais discursos. Em outra frente, busca-se uma investigação sobre as dinâmicas de certos espaços cotidianos, como as mercearias. Utilizamos a metodologia da observação participante e das derivas e, em dado momento, da paisagem sonora – esta última nos abrindo a um novo panorama de análise, particularmente para o papel ressignificado do sino e da música no território. Por fim, analisamos ações de defesa e ativismo no bairro a partir da atuação do corpo no processo vivido e das redes de sustentabilidade, enaltecendo características materiais e teóricas de fronteira, disputa e mediação, conceitos caros a este trabalho. Assumindo o papel do pesquisador no presente, com uso da fotografia como elemento de pesquisa num viés interdisciplinar, foi construída uma metodologia de apreensão e desvelamento do urbano a partir da caminhada, junto à análise de práticas e espaços específicos – esta perspectiva evidencia um lugar marcado pela heterogeneidade, diversidade e acolhimento da diferença. Do papel da arquitetura às mercearias, do Clube da Esquina às diferentes vozes públicas e de circulação cultural mobilizadores de seu passado, colocamos em questionamento pressupostos a partir de uma cultura praticada. Em síntese, encontramos algumas respostas fundantes, como a identificação de um processo de modernização próprio do bairro que não pode ser visto como arcaico, interiorano ou “parado do tempo”, mas com uma urbanização cabível e desejada a um local com forte circulação da memória. Igualmente compreendemos de perto as dinâmicas próprias de espaços e práticas cotidianas, com a reatualização de tradições. Tal proposta nos abre à identificação de novos territórios de memória e ao combate de exclusões socioespaciais na espacialização e cartografia cultural do bairro. Sobretudo evidencia a ação dos sujeitos em reinvenção do espaço e do patrimônio como experiência cotidiana. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0003-1104-8299 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FAF - DEPARTAMENTO DE HISTÓRIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em História |