Educação [matemática] do campo em um giro decolonial com uma mestra raizeira
dc.creator: Eliziara Pereira Coutinho
dc.date.issued: 2025-02-14
dc.description.abstract: This master's research was based on the need to articulate the rural school with the sociocultural practices of care of a Herbalist Master. We propose such dialogue in the educational processes that occurred in projects, meetings, fairs and workshops and in the Municipal School Fazenda Rio Vermelho, in the rural community of Lapinha in the municipality of Morro do Pilar (MG) with students from kindergarten to fifth grade and the Herbalist Master Maria da Conceição Tomáz. Our objective is: To analyze decolonial developments for (mathematical) education in the countryside of a (in)disciplinary problematization, in the mathematics class, of sociocultural practices of care with medicinal plants performed in educational processes emanating from projects, meetings, fairs and workshops together with a Herbalist Master from Morro do Pilar (MG). In this way, we propose a rural school that opens up opportunities for studying and learning from the Master and thus brings to mind historical processes that have been intentionally erased or distorted by the discourse of modernity/coloniality. In line with this theme, the question that guides us is: How can a (in)disciplinary problematization of sociocultural practices of care with medicinal plants performed in educational processes arising from projects, meetings, fairs and workshops with a Master from Morro do Pilar (MG) enable decolonial developments for (mathematical) education in the countryside? To answer this question, we conducted a collective action research project in collaboration with Master Maria and students from the Lapinha school. Thus, with the methodological perspective of collective action, it was possible to listen to the voices of my community, with the intention of valuing and recovering knowledge related to sociocultural practices of care, by studying the language of medicinal plants present in our territory. The instruments used to produce the records and data were participant observation, sentimental conversations in the territory, field diary, semi-structured interviews, audio and video recordings. The purpose of this action by a peasant woman was to preserve the identity of the root teacher and how she can contribute to teaching [mathematics] in rural schools to value the historical and cultural reality, as well as to enable relationships between school practices and social practices of the ancestral culture of the countryside.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Educação
dc.subject: Educação rural
dc.subject: Educação matemática
dc.subject: Decolonialidade - Aspectos educacionais
dc.subject: Abordagem interdisciplinar do conhecimento na educação
dc.subject: Plantas medicinais
dc.subject.other: Educação do Campo
dc.subject.other: (in)disciplinaridade
dc.subject.other: Plantas medicinais
dc.title: Educação [matemática] do campo em um giro decolonial com uma mestra raizeira
dc.title.alternative: Country side education [mathematics] in a decolonial twist with a root master
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Carolina Tamayo Osorio
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/6367762759488440
local.description.resumoA presente pesquisa de mestrado partiu da necessidade de articular a escola do campo com as práticas socioculturais de cuidado de uma mestra raizeira. Propomos dita interlocução nos processos educativos que ocorreram em projetos, encontros, feiras e oficinas e na Escola Municipal Fazenda Rio Vermelho, na comunidade rural Lapinha no município de Morro do Pilar (MG) com os estudantes do ensino infantil ao quinto ano e a Mestra Raizeira Maria da Conceição Tomáz. Nosso objetivo é: Analisar desdobramentos decoloniais para a educação (matemática) do campo de uma problematização (in)disciplinar, na aula de matemática, de práticas socioculturais de cuidado com plantas medicinais performadas em processos educativos emanados em projetos, encontros, feiras e oficinas junto numa a uma mestra raizeira de Morro do Pilar (MG). Dessa forma, propomos uma escola do campo, que abre margens para estudar e aprender com a mestra raizeira e assim traga à memória processos históricos intencionalmente apagados ou deformados pelo discurso da modernidade/colonialidade. Em coerência com esse tema, a pergunta que nos orienta é: Como uma problematização (in)disciplinar de práticas socioculturais de cuidado com plantas medicinais performadas em processos educativos emanados em projetos, encontros, feiras e oficinas junto numa a uma mestra raizeira de Morro do Pilar (MG) possibilitam desdobramentos decoloniais para a educação (matemática) do campo? Para responder a essa pergunta realizamos uma pesquisa de ação coletiva, em colaboração com a Mestra Raizeira Dona Maria e os estudantes da escola da Lapinha. Então, com a perspectiva metodológica de ação coletiva foi possível escutar as vozes da minha comunidade, na intensão de valorizar e resgatar conhecimentos relacionados com as práticas socioculturais de cuidado, ao estudar a linguagem das plantas medicinais presentes em nosso território. Os instrumentos para a produção dos registros e dados foram a observação participante, conversas sentipensantes pelo território, diário de campo, entrevistas semiestruturadas, gravações em áudio e vídeo. O intuito desta ação de uma camponesa foi a preservação da identidade da mestra raizeira e como ela pode contribuir com o ensino [da matemática] na escola do campo para valorizar a realidade histórica e cultural, assim como possibilitar relações entre práticas escolares e práticas sociais da cultura ancestral do campo.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0003-4471-6484
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFAE - FACULDADE DE EDUCAÇÃO
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Educação - Conhecimento e Inclusão Social