Impacto do uso do aparelho ortodôntico na qualidade de vida de adolescentes de 11 a 14 anos de idade
| dc.creator | Andrea Antonia Costa | |
| dc.date.issued | 2010-07-28 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The appliances used in orthodontics can cause discomfort, pain and functional limitations. As there are few data on the impact of these orthodontic appliances on the quality of the individuals life, the purpose of this study was to evaluate the impact of the use of orthodontic appliance on the quality of life of children. A cross-sectional study was carried out in the city of Brumadinho, MG. The random sample was of 579 children aged 11-14 years old, enrolled in public and private schools. The children were examined to check the wearing or not wearing orthodontic appliance. The tool used for evaluating the impact of wearing orthodontic appliance was the Brazilian short version of the Child Perceptions Questionnaire (CPQ11-14) consisted of 16 items. Data analysis involved descriptive statistics and the Mann-Whitney test (significance level: 5%). To a sample of the study, a higher impact was noticed in the oral symptoms (OS) domain (3.50 ±2.27) compared to the functional limitations (FL), emotional well-being (EWB) and social well-being (SWB) domains; and a lower impact in the SWB domain (1.68 ±2.21) compared to the OS, FL, EWB domains. The total score of the CPQ11-14 was higher for children who wearing orthodontic appliance than for those who not wearing orthodontic appliance (p = 0.002). Similar behavior was observed for the FL, EWB e SWB domains, with differences among groups (p = 0.005; 0.006; 0.003). However, there was no statistically significant difference between the two groups regarding the score on the OS subscale (p = 0.124). Wearing an orthodontic appliance had a negative impact on the childrens quality of life. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Saúde bucal | |
| dc.subject | Qualidade de vida | |
| dc.subject | Maloclusão | |
| dc.subject | Aparelhos ortodônticos | |
| dc.subject.other | Má Oclusão | |
| dc.subject.other | Saúde Bucal | |
| dc.subject.other | Qualidade de Vida | |
| dc.subject.other | Aparelho Ortodôntico | |
| dc.subject.other | Adolescentes | |
| dc.title | Impacto do uso do aparelho ortodôntico na qualidade de vida de adolescentes de 11 a 14 anos de idade | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Junia Maria Cheib Serra Negra | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Saul Martins de Paiva | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Leandro Silva Marques | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ana Cristina Borges de Oliveira | |
| local.description.resumo | Os dispositivos usados em ortodontia podem causar incômodo, dor e limitações funcionais. Como há escassez de dados da repercussão desses aparatos na qualidade de vida de indivíduos, o objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar o impacto do uso do aparelho ortodôntico na qualidade de vida de crianças. Foi realizado um estudo do tipo transversal no município de Brumadinho, MG. A amostra aleatória foi de 579 adolescentes, de 11 a 14 anos de idade, matriculadas em escolas públicas e privadas. Os adolescentes foram examinados para verificar o uso ou não uso do aparelho ortodôntico. O instrumento utilizado na avaliação do impacto do uso de aparelho foi a versão curta brasileira do Child Perceptions Questionnaire (CPQ11-14), composto por 16 itens. A análise dos dados envolveu estatística descritiva e teste U de Mann-Whitney com nível de significância de 5%. Para a amostra do estudo, maior impacto negativo foi observado para o domínio sintomas bucais (SB) (3,50 ±2,27) comparado aos domínios limitações funcionais (LF), bem-estar emocional (BEE) e bem-estar social (BES); e um menor impacto negativo no domínio BES (1,68 ±2,21) comparado aos domínios SB, LF, BEE. O escore total do CPQ11-14 foi maior para as crianças que usavam aparelho ortodôntico do que para aquelas que não usavam aparelho ortodôntico (p = 0,002). Comportamento semelhante foi observado para os domínios LF, BEE e BES (p= 0,005; 0,006; 0,003 respectivamente). Entretanto, o domínio OS não apresentou diferença estatisticamente significante entre os dois grupos (p= 0,124). O uso do aparelho ortodôntico apresentou impacto negativo na qualidade de vida de adolescentes. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |