Otimização, comparação e validação de métodos de extração e quantificação de pesticidas e HPAs em cachaça
| dc.creator | Mariana Cristina da Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-07-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This work aims at analyzing the development and validation of two multiresidue methods: one to determine 95 pesticides and another to determine 16 polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons, both in cachaça, using a sole liquid-liquid extraction procedure with the addition of salts. The analytes were separated, identified and quantified by means of GC-MS/MS, in select reaction monitoring mode. Three extractions and clean-up procedures were optimized and compared as to recovery and repeatability: liquid-liquid extraction, solid phase extraction and liquid-liquid extraction with salt addition. The liquid-liquid extraction, at optimized condition, consisted of evaporation of 40% of the sample volume and the use of dichloromethane as solvent extractor. The solid phase extraction, at optimized condition, consisted of: evaporation of 40% of sample volume, cleaning of the cartridge with 5 mL of ultrapure water and elution of the analytes with 10 mL of dichloromethane. The liquid-liquid extraction with salt addition was optimized with 10 mL of dichloromethane. The last procedure was evaluated as the most adequate for extraction and clean-up of the analytes studied and validated according to criteria recommended by monitoring agencies. The validation parameters evaluated showed good performance of both methods, with adequate linearities, and tr calculated was greater than the critical value, at confidence level of 95%. Pesticides: trueness with recoveries between 81113%; variation coefficient 20%, for at least two fortification levels, except for lambda cyhalothrin and methamidophos; detection and quantification limits, 0.0025 and 0.01mg L-1, respectively. PAHs: trueness with recoveries between 84.76120.78%; variation coefficient between 6.2327.33%; detection and quantification limits, 0.00025 and 0.001 mg L-1, respectively. Measurement uncertainty was verified and presented good results, mainly at higher relevant analytical levels. Twenty-six samples were analyzed: commercial cachaça samples and head, heart and tail to distillation fractions of two stilleries. The results showed contamination by 31 pesticides and 12 different PAHs, with fenbuconazole (present in 10 samples) and benzo(a)pyrene (present in 19 samples), the most present representative of each category of contaminants. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Química analítica | |
| dc.subject | Cachaça | |
| dc.subject | Pesticidas | |
| dc.subject | Validação de método | |
| dc.subject | Cromatografia de gás Aplicações industriais | |
| dc.subject | Hidrocarbonetos policiclicos aromaticos | |
| dc.subject | Extraçao por solventes | |
| dc.subject.other | Cachaça | |
| dc.subject.other | Pesticidas | |
| dc.subject.other | Validação | |
| dc.subject.other | Hidrocarbonetos policíclicos aromáticos | |
| dc.subject.other | GC-MS/MS | |
| dc.subject.other | Extração líquido-líquido com adição de sais | |
| dc.title | Otimização, comparação e validação de métodos de extração e quantificação de pesticidas e HPAs em cachaça | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Rodinei Augusti | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Adriana Ferreira Faria | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marcus Henrique Canuto | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Brenda Lee Simas Porto | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Mauro Lúcio Gonçalves de Oliveira | |
| local.description.resumo | Este trabalho detalha o desenvolvimento e a validação de dois métodos multirresíduos: um para determinação de 95pesticidas e outro para 16 hidrocarbonetos policíclicos aromáticos(HPAs), ambos em cachaça, empregando um único procedimento de extração líquido-líquido com adição de sais. Os analitos foram separados, identificados e quantificados empregando a GC-MS/MS, no modo de monitoramento de reações selecionadas.Três procedimentos de extração e clean-upforam otimizados, através de planejamentos fatoriais,e comparados quanto à recuperação e repetibilidade: extração líquido-líquido, extração em fase sólida e extração líquido-líquidocom adição de sais. Naextração líquido-líquido, a condição otimizada consistiu na evaporação de 40% do volume da amostrae no uso de diclorometano como solvente extrator. Na extração em fase sólida, a condição adotadafoi: evaporação de 40% do volume da amostra, limpeza do cartucho com 5 mL de água ultrapurae eluição dos analitos com 10 mL de diclorometano. Naextração líquidolíquido com adição de saisfoi otimizada a extração com 10 mL de diclorometano.O último procedimento foi avaliado como o mais adequado para a extração e clean-updos analitos em estudo e, validado seguindo os critérios preconizados por órgãos fiscalizadores.Os parâmetros de validação avaliados mostraram bom desempenho dos métodos, ambos comlinearidadesadequadas, trcalculado maior que o valor crítico, ao nível de 95% de confiança. Pesticidas:recuperações entre 81-113%,coeficiente de variação ¿ 20%, para pelo menos dois níveis de fortificação, exceto para lambda cialotrina e metamidofós; limitesde detecçãoe quantificação,0,0025 e0,01mg L-1, respectivamente. HPAs: recuperações entre 84,76-120,78%, coeficiente de variação entre 6,23-27,33%; limites de detecção e quantificação, 0,00025 e 0,001 mg L-1, respectivamente.A incerteza de medição foi verificada e apresentou bons resultados, principalmente nos níveis de maior relevância analítica. Foram analisadas26 amostrasentre:amostras comerciais de cachaça e frações de destilaçãode dois alambiques. Os resultados mostraram contaminação por 31 pesticidas e12 diferentes HPAs, sendofenbuconazol (presente em 10 amostras) eo benzo(a)pireno(presente em 19 amostras), os representantes mais incidente de cada classe de contaminantes. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |