Análises das bases teóricas dos estudos de uso do Portal de Periódicos CAPES
| dc.creator | Elizabeth Almeida Rolim | |
| dc.date.issued | 2012-01-31 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research analyzes studies about the use of the Capes Portal of Electronic Journals to identify the application of information behavior models. Eight dissertations about the use of the Capes Portal, dating from 2005 to 2010 were analyzed. Of the main models, the literature review presents the ones proposed by Belkin, Wilson, Dervin, Taylor, Ellis, Kuhlthau and Choo. For data analysis, the technique of subject analysis was applied to the titles and subtitles in the table of contents of the dissertations under study and citation analysis was used in the literature review section of the works analyzed. Some of the classesof the taxonomy of Hawkins were used as categories of analysis. 198 single terms (concepts) were found in the tables of contents analyzed, which were divided into 11 subject categories. The subject categories which were more frequent in the tables of contents were "Variables for analysis and characterization of users" and "Basic Concepts in research" with 40 terms each (20.2%). The category "Theories and models of use studies" had 36 terms while 9 terms (4.5%) were in the category "Research methods in use studies" The citation analysis collected 461 citations from 621 authors, which correspond to 377 references. The largest subject category in number of citations was "Empirical studies of use" which presented 98 citations (21.3% of the total 461 citations). Scholarly communication is the second most present category with 75 citations (16.3%). References in this category discussed topics such as the evolution of scientific journals, scholarly productivity and theprocess of scholarly communication. The third category is "Epistemology and information science" with 66 citations (14.3%) which indicates the tradition of the works in information science to discuss the origin and development of the area. The fourth category, "Theories and models of use and user studies", showed 59 citations (12.8% of the 461 citations)."Research methods in use studies", a category that would complement the category of theories and models, appears only in eighth place with 25 occurrences (5.4% of the total of 461 citations). The study found six authors of information behavior models which received 17 citations (3.6% of the total 461 citations) in the literature review chapters of the worksanalyzed. These results show a low use of theoretical models in the dissertations about the use of the Capes Portal and little change in the situation detected by Paisley (1968), Martyn (1974) and Crawford (1978) in their ARIST chapters. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Recuperação da informação | |
| dc.subject | Classificação | |
| dc.subject | Ciência da informação | |
| dc.subject | Periódicos eletrônicos | |
| dc.subject | Bibliotecas digitais Estudo de usuários | |
| dc.subject.other | Biblioteca Digital de Periódicos | |
| dc.subject.other | Análise de Assunto | |
| dc.subject.other | Estudos de Usuários | |
| dc.subject.other | Estudos de Uso | |
| dc.subject.other | Análise de Citações | |
| dc.subject.other | Portal de Periódicos CAPES | |
| dc.title | Análises das bases teóricas dos estudos de uso do Portal de Periódicos CAPES | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Beatriz Valadares Cendon | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ricardo Rodrigues Barbosa | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ana Maria Rezende Cabral | |
| local.description.resumo | O trabalho analisa estudos de uso do Portal de Periódicos Capes visando identificar a aplicação de modelos teóricos de comportamento informacional. Entre os principais modelos, foram revisados os de Belkin, Wilson, Dervin, Taylor, Ellis, Kuhlthau e Choo. Compõem o conjunto analisado oito estudos de uso do Portal Capes que foram dissertações defendidas no período de 2005 a 2010. Os procedimentos metodológicos utilizaram a técnica de análise de assunto nos sumários e a técnica de análise de citações da seção de revisão de literatura, empregando-se algumas das classes da taxonomia de Hawkins comocategorias de análise. Foram encontrados 198 termos isolados (conceitos) nos sumários das pesquisas sobre o Portal, distribuídos em 11 categorias de assunto. As categorias de assunto mais presentes nos sumários foram Variáveis de análise e de caracterização dos usuários e Pesquisa: conceitos básicos com 40 termos isolados (20,2%) cada uma. A categoria de Teorias e modelos de estudos de uso obteve 36 termos (18,2%) e a de Métodos de pesquisa em estudos de uso 09 termos (4,5%). Na análise de citações foram coletadas 461 citações de 621 autores, que correspondem a 377 referências. A maior categoria de assunto nas citações foi Estudos de uso (estudos empíricos) que representa 98 ocorrências (21,3% do total de 461 citações). A comunicação científica é a segunda categoria mais presente nas citações com 75 citações (16,3%), de trabalhos que discutem aspectos como origem e evolução dos periódicos, produtividade acadêmica e fluxos da informação científica. Em terceiro lugar está a discussão sobre a área de pesquisa na categoria Epistemologia e ciência da informação com 66 ocorrências que equivalem a 14,3% das citações, o que indica a tradição da área de discutir sua origem e evolução. Em quarto lugar a categoria de Teorias e modelos de estudos de uso e usuários apresentou 59 ocorrências (12,8% das citações). Métodos de pesquisa em estudos de uso, que seria uma categoria complementar a categoria de teorias e modelos aparece apenas em oitavo lugar, com 25 ocorrências (5,4%) do total de 461 citações. O estudo encontrou seis autores de modelos de comportamento informacional os quais receberam 17 citações (3,6% do total de 461 citações) nos capítulos de revisão de literatura. Conclui-se que há uma baixa utilização de modelos teóricos, mostrando a não alteração da situação já detectada por Paisley (1968), Martyn (1974) eCrawford (1978). | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |