Sintomas vocais, autopercepção da voz e condições ambientais de trabalho de teleoperadores
dc.creator: Nathália Franco Cunha Caldeira
dc.date.issued: 2018-04-27
dc.description.abstract: Objectives: to estimate the frequency of vocal symptoms and to describe self-perception of voice and self-reported environmental work conditions by telemarketers; to verify the association between vocal symptoms and sociodemographic variables (gender, age, schooling, length of service and average number of calls received on the workday), self-perception of self-reported voice and work environment by telemarketers. Method: an analytical cross-sectional study with 80 teleoperators from a teleservice company, from a Brazilian city, who agreed to participate in the study, approved by the Research Ethics Committee, according to ETIC # 1,729,975. The instrument used for research was a questionnaire prepared by researchers, divided into four parts. The first part inferred the sociodemographic data referring to gender, age, length of service, schooling, if studied at the time of the research and the average number of calls received per working day. The second part consisted of questions regarding self-perception of vocal quality (very good / good, regular / poor), speech speed (context-appropriate, fast or too slow), diction (understanding of the message said: adequate or not adequate) , volume (adequate, weak or too strong), tone of voice (suitable, voice too thick or too thin). There was also a question about tired and hoarse voice self-perception at the end of the day. The third part explored self-perception of the work environment with information on ventilation (satisfactory or unsatisfactory), temperature (satisfactory or unsatisfactory), noise (satisfactory or unsatisfactory), sound competition / need to raise voice (yes or no) and air pollution (satisfactory or unsatisfactory). In the fourth part was inserted the Questionnaire of Signs and Symptoms - (QSSV) elaborated in English translated and adapted to Portuguese, which is composed of 14 items and aims to determine the occurrence of vocal signs and symptoms in relation to voice use at work. We performed a descriptive analysis of the data with measures of central tendency dispersion. Subsequently, the nonparametric test for the independent samples, Mann-Whitney and the Spearman correlation test were used to compare the groups. The level of significance of 5% was considered. Results: most participants (86%) report presence of some vocal symptom and more than half of them (56%) have complaints ranging from 3 to 5 symptoms, the most common being dry throat (n=49) and pain of throat (n=29). As for self-perception of the voice, most authors reported vocal quality as very good or good (85%), believe that voice tone (77.5%), volume (72.5%) and speech speed (56.3%), and reported self-perception of a tired and hoarse voice at the end of the day (65%). Regarding the work environment, most telemarketers reported that it is necessary to raise the voice to speak on the telephone because of the sound competition and most classified the aspects of ventilation (73.8%), temperature (71.2%), noise (86.2%) and air pollution (57.5%) as unsatisfactory. There was no association between the number of vocal symptoms and sociodemographic variables. There was an association between a higher mean of vocal symptoms with inadequate diction, voice volume and speech rate, with tired and hoarse voice reporting at the end of the day, in telemarketers with the highest number of calls per work day and who reported environmental aspects of work not satisfactory for ventilation and temperature (p0.005). Conclusion: Most telemarketers report presence of some vocal symptom, more than half of them have complaints ranging from 3 to 5 symptoms being the most present dry throat and sore throat. Regarding self-perception of voice, most telemarketers have self-perception of vocal quality, tone of voice, volume and speech speed within normality patterns, however, most do not consider diction itself satisfactory to the client's understanding and self-perceive quality. voice tired and hoarse at the end of the day. Regarding the environmental conditions of work, most telemarketers report that it is necessary to raise the voice to speak on the telephone because of the sound competition and most perceive an inadequacy of the work environment in relation to ventilation, temperature, noise and air pollution. There is an association between a higher mean number of vocal symptoms and teleoperators who have self-perception of speech, vocal volume, speech rate as not adequate, perception of a tired and hoarse voice at the end of the day, receiving more calls per day of work and also with ventilation and temperature, perceived as unsatisfactory in the workplace. The results show that the presence of vocal symptoms in teleoperados is multifactorial and alert to measures of prevention of vocal care for this population.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Voz
dc.subject: Distúrbios da Voz
dc.subject: Percepção Auditiva
dc.subject: Call Centers
dc.subject: Condições de Trabalho
dc.subject.other: Voz
dc.subject.other: Fonoaudiologia
dc.subject.other: Distúrbios da Voz
dc.subject.other: Comunicação
dc.subject.other: Call Center
dc.title: Sintomas vocais, autopercepção da voz e condições ambientais de trabalho de teleoperadores
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Leticia Caldas Teixeira
local.contributor.referee1Adriane Mesquita de Medeiros
local.contributor.referee1Iara Barreto Bassi
local.description.resumoObjetivos: estimar a frequência dos sintomas vocais e descrever a autopercepção da voz e condições ambientais de trabalho autorreferidas pelos teleoperadores; verificar a associação entre sintomas vocais e as variáveis sociodemográficas (sexo, idade, escolaridade, tempo de serviço e média de ligações recebidas no dia de trabalho), autopercepção da voz e do ambiente de trabalho autorreferidos por teleoperadores. Método: estudo transversal analítico com 80 teleoperadores de uma empresa de telesserviço, de uma cidade brasileira, que consentiram em participar da pesquisa, aprovada pelo Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa sob o parecer ETIC nº 1.729.975. O instrumento utilizado para investigação foi um questionário elaborado pelas pesquisadoras, dividido em quatro partes. A primeira parte inferiu os dados sociodemográficos referentes ao gênero, idade, tempo no serviço, escolaridade, se estudava no momento da pesquisa e a média de ligações recebidas por dia de trabalho. A segunda parte foi constituída de perguntas referentes à autopercepção da qualidade vocal (muito boa/boa, regular/ruim), velocidade de fala (adequada ao contexto, rápida ou lenta demais), dicção (compreensão da mensagem dita: adequada ou não adequada), volume (adequado, fraco ou forte demais), tom de voz (adequado, voz grossa ou fina demais). Havia também uma pergunta sobre autopercepção de voz cansada e rouca ao final do dia. A terceira parte explorou a autopercepção do ambiente de trabalho com informações sobre ventilação (satisfatória ou não satisfatória), temperatura (satisfatória ou não satisfatória), ruído (satisfatório ou não satisfatório), competição sonora /necessidade de elevar a voz (sim ou não) e poluição do ar (satisfatória ou não satisfatória). Na quarta parte foi inserido o Questionário de Sinais e Sintomas - (QSSV) elaborado em inglês traduzido e adaptado para o português, que é composto por 14 itens e tem o objetivo de determinar a ocorrência de sinais e sintomas vocais em relação ao uso da voz no trabalho. Foi realizada uma análise descritiva dos dados com medidas de tendência central dispersão. Posteriormente para a comparação dos grupos foi utilizado o teste não paramétrico para amostras independentes, Mann-Whitney e o teste de correlação de Spearman. Foi considerado o nível de significância de 5%. Resultados: a maioria dos participantes (86%) relata presença de algum sintoma vocal e mais da metade deles (56%) tem queixas que variam de 3 a 5 sintomas, sendo os mais presentes a garganta seca (n=49) e a dor de garganta (n=29). Quanto a autopercepção da voz a maioria autorrelatou qualidade vocal como muito boa ou boa (85%), acredita que o tom da voz (77,5%), volume (72,5%) e velocidade de fala (52,5%) são adequados, não considerou a dicção como satisfatória para a compreensão do cliente (56,3%), e relata autopercepção de uma voz cansada e rouca ao final do dia (65%). Quanto ao ambiente de trabalho a maior parte dos teleoperadores relatou que é necessário elevar a voz para falar ao telefone por causa da competição sonora e a maioria classificou os aspectos de ventilação (73,8%), temperatura (71,2%), ruído (86,2%) e poluição do ar (57,5%), como não satisfatórios. Não houve associação do número de sintomas vocais com as variáveis sociodemográficas. Houve associação de maior média de sintomas vocais com dicção, volume da voz e velocidade de fala inadequadas, com relato de voz cansada e rouca ao final do dia, em teleoperadores com maior número de ligações por dia de trabalho e que relataram aspectos ambientais de trabalho não satisfatórios para ventilação e temperatura (p0,005). Conclusão: a maioria dos teleoperadores relata presença de algum sintoma vocal, mais da metade deles tem queixas que variam de 3 a 5 sintomas sendo os mais presentes a garganta seca e a dor de garganta. Quanto a autopercepção da voz a maioria dos teleoperadores tem autopercepção da qualidade vocal, tom da voz, volume e velocidade de fala dentro dos padrões de normalidade, entretanto a maioria não considera a própria dicção como satisfatória para a compreensão do cliente e autopercebe uma qualidade de voz cansada e rouca ao final do dia. Quanto as condições ambientais de trabalho a maior parte dos teleoperadores relata que é necessário elevar a voz para falar ao telefone por causa da competição sonora e a maioria percebe uma inadequação do ambiente de trabalho em relação a ventilação, temperatura, ruído e poluição do ar. Há associação entre maior média de sintomas vocais e teleoperadores que têm autopercepção de dicção, volume vocal, velocidade de fala como não adequadas, percepção de uma voz cansada e rouca ao final do dia, que recebem maior número de ligações por dia de trabalho e também com a ventilação e a temperatura, percebidas como não satisfatórias no ambiente de trabalho. Os resultados mostram que a presença de sintomas vocais em teleoperados é multifatorial e alerta para medidas de prevenção de cuidados vocais para esta população.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG