A Vila Santa Isabel na Avenida Afonso Pena: a experiência positiva da moradia popular em região central de Belo Horizonte
| dc.creator | Tatiana Soledade Delfanti Melo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2012-02-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The Santa Isabel Village on Afonso Pena Avenue is a slum with reducedpopulation and area. It is reminiscent from Pindura Saia, a much larger slum that took place in the hill around the Water Reservoir in Cruzeiro district in the 30s, a distant and peripheral area of the city at that time, currently a valued central area. The almost complete extinction of Pindura Saia Slum occurred in the 70's, under the existing Policy Eradication of Slums performed by the CHISBEL Municipal Agency. This research focuses on social relations between residents from Santa IsabelVillage and residents from neighborhoods of its immediate surroundings. These relationships were verified based on questionnaires sent to each of the two social groups that co-inhabit the region. The experience of public housing on Afonso PenaAvenue was positive in several aspects. One of them was found in sociospatial interaction, as opposed of segregation, between slum dwellers and residents from neighborhood. Another aspect refers to the opportunities of access to social constitutional rights that Vila Isabel slum dwellers have based on the location of their house, such as work, education, health, leisure and security. There are no requirements to justify the removal of Santa Isabel Village performed by URBEL, in other words, it is neither in the middle of the road, nor in hazardous area, it is urbanized and it is located in municipal public property. However,land use regulation as recommended by the "new legal-urban order" is not contemplated by the Municipal Government. The future prospects in view of the historical treatment of the slums and the current trends of Policy Intervention in slums in Belo Horizonte point to the extinction of the Village and the enclosed area as a Zone of Special Social Interest that it occupies. The positivity of this experience may not be experienced by future generations, indicating the retreat of practice in relation toadvanced legal discourse of the Brazilian Democratic Institution. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Arquitetura | |
| dc.subject.other | Interação Socioespacial | |
| dc.subject.other | Moradia | |
| dc.subject.other | Direito à | |
| dc.subject.other | Estrutura de Oportunidades | |
| dc.subject.other | Favela | |
| dc.title | A Vila Santa Isabel na Avenida Afonso Pena: a experiência positiva da moradia popular em região central de Belo Horizonte | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Jupira Gomes de Mendonca | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Silke Kapp | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Luciana Teixeira de Andrade | |
| local.description.resumo | A Vila Santa Isabel na Avenida Afonso Pena é uma favela de área e população reduzida. É remanescente da Pindura Saia, uma favela muito maior que ocupava o morro em torno do Reservatório de Água do bairro Cruzeiro na década de 30, à época área distante e periférica da cidade, atualmente área central e valorizada. A quase completa extinção da Favela Pindura Saia ocorreu na década de 70, sob o vigor daPolítica de Erradicação de Favelas executada pelo órgão municipal CHISBEL. A pesquisa concentra-se nas relações sociais existentes entre moradores da Vila Santa Isabel e moradores dos bairros de seu entorno imediato. Estas relações foram verificadas a partir de questionários destinados a cada um dos dois grupos sociais que co-habitam a região. A experiência da moradia popular na Avenida Afonso Pena mostrou-se positiva sob vários aspectos. Um deles foi verificado na interação socioespacial, como oposto da segregação, existente entre moradores da Vila e moradores do bairro. Outro aspecto refere-se às oportunidades de acesso aos direitos sociais constitucionais que os moradores da Vila Santa Isabel possuem em função da localização da moradia, tais como trabalho, educação, saúde, lazer e segurança. A Vila Santa Isabel não possui os requisitos que justificam a remoção de favelas executada pela URBEL, ou seja, não está no meio do caminho, nem em área de risco, encontra-se urbanizada e em terreno de propriedade pública municipal. Contudo, a regularização fundiária como preconiza a nova ordem jurídico-urbanística não é cogitada pelo poder público municipal. As perspectivas futuras, tendo em vista o histórico tratamento dado às favelas e as tendências atuais da Política de Intervenção em Favelas de Belo Horizonte apontam para a extinção da Vila e da área delimitadacomo Zona Especial de Interesse Social ZEIS que ela ocupa. A positividade desta experiência pode não ser vivenciada pelas gerações futuras, indicando o retrocesso da prática em relação ao avançado discurso legal da instituição democrática brasileira. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |