Belo Horizonte e a miragem do moderno: espaço urbano e educação pública
dc.creator: Adair Carvalhais Junior
dc.date.issued: 2013-10-11
dc.description.abstract: This work intends to prove that, in the modernization project that took place in Minas Gerais in the last years of the 18th century, which included both agrarian and urban modernization in its goal, the project for the latter, represented by the construction of Belo Horizonte, was clearly connected with a project for modernizing the education. On the other hand, by investing in the building of schools and not only in strictly pedagogical questions, this project faced the urban space, and the school buildings particularly the ones called Grupos Escolares assumed themselves an educational role. Furthermore, the work intends to show that those two projects are connected not only with each other, but also with a more comprehensive modernization project, inasmuch as they were expected to provide the inhabitants of the city with a modern experience. This experience must be comprehended as the result of a civilizing process, since this new urban space and the reformed education both had the civilizing of the inhabitants of the city as a purpose. In the third decade of the last century, however, the connection between the two mentioned projects began to lose force, and the city started to be seen as a group whit separate parts that could be subjected to disconnected interventions no longer as a unity of elements that needed to respond equally to the demand for a genuine modern experience. In the other hand, there was evidently an abandon of the educational modernization project that intended to articulate the pedagogical and physical modernization of the schools with this new modernized urban space. The start point of this research is represented by the moment when the two modernization projects are most clearly connect, creating a dialogue that permits the comprehension of the elements that define them, of the characteristics and fundaments of each of them: between the last years of the 18th century and the beginning of the 19th century. The ending point of the research is the construction of the architectural complex of Pampulha, in the fourth decade of the last century, as its buildings are not connected with a more comprehensive urban space and there is no intention whatsoever that they will provide the inhabitants of the city with a experience of the modern, inasmuch as their location is isolated from the centre of urban life.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Espaço urbano
dc.subject: Belo Horizonte História
dc.subject: História
dc.subject: Escolas públicas Belo Horizonte
dc.subject.other: Educação
dc.subject.other: Belo Horizonte
dc.subject.other: Modernização
dc.title: Belo Horizonte e a miragem do moderno: espaço urbano e educação pública
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Regina Helena Alves da Silva
local.contributor.referee1Heloisa de Faria Cruz
local.contributor.referee1Regina Ilka Vieira Vasconcelos
local.contributor.referee1Denise Marques Bahia
local.contributor.referee1Tarcisio Mauro Vago
local.description.resumoEste trabalho pretende mostrar que no projeto de modernização implementado a partir do final do século XIX em Minas Gerais, que incluía a modernização dos setores agrário e industrial, o projeto de modernização urbana, representado pela construção de Belo Horizonte, foi claramente articulado a um projeto de modernização educacional. Por outro lado, ao investir na construção de escolas e não apenas nas questões propriamente pedagógicas, este projeto voltou-se sobre o espaço urbano, e os prédios das escolas particularmente os Grupos Escolares assumiram, eles mesmos, um caráter educativo. O trabalho pretende, ainda, mostrar que estes dois projetos articulam-se não apenas entre si, mas também a um projeto de modernização mais abrangente, na medida em que deveriam proporcionar uma experiência do moderno aos habitantes da cidade. Esta experiência deve ser compreendida como resultado de um processo civilizador, já que o novo espaço urbano da capital e a educação reformada tinham como objetivo comum civilizar a população. A partir da década de 1930 e do início da década de 1940, no entanto, esta articulação entre os dois projetos empreendidos começa a arrefecer e a cidade passa a ser concebida como um conjunto de partes sujeitas a intervenções desconectadas não mais como uma unidade cujos elementos constituintes respondem de maneira coesa à demanda de uma experiência genuína do moderno. Por outro lado, fica evidente o abandono de um projeto de educação que pretendia articular a modernização do ensino e das escolas a este espaço urbano também modernizado. O marco inicial da pesquisa circunscreve-se ao momento onde os dois projetos de modernização urbana e educacional estão mais claramente articulados, estabelecendo um diálogo que possibilita a compreensão dos elementos definidores, das características e dos fundamentos de cada um: entre o final do século XIX e início do XX; o marco final é a construção do conjunto arquitetônico da Pampulha, na década de 1940, já que seus edifícios não se integram a um espaço urbano mais abrangente, bem como não existe qualquer pretensão de que possibilitem uma experiência do moderno para a população da cidade, já que se encontram isolados do centro da vida urbana.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG