Relação entre traços de personalidade, percepção de justiça distributiva, satisfação e comportamentos contraproducentes no trabalho
| dc.creator | Monica Freitas Ferreira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2013-09-20 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This study had the objective of verifying possible relations among the dimensions of personality, job satisfaction and the perception of distributive justice of workers with the occurrence of counterproductive workplace behaviours (CWB). 381 workers participated in this study with 142 of them being residents of cities of the Minas Gerais State Brazil and 239 from cities of the Bahia State Brazil. They had different educational and socioeconomic statuses, the majority completed high school (35,4%), followed by those with post graduate studies (34,1%), and finally those with higher education (30,2%). The participants were employees from public and private sectors all of them with formal employment relationships for over a year in different divisions of the workplace and hierarchical levels. 74,3% of the total sample were female and the age of the participants varied between 18 and 69 (DP = 8,47; M=30,42). The composition of this sample was carried out through convenience. The size of the companies varied from small (12,0%) to large companies (46,0%). This study used the Workplace Deviance Scale (WDS), the California Psychological Inventory (CPI-Cp), the Job Satisfaction Scale, the Perceived Distributive Justice Scale and the NEO-PI-R. The results showed, generally, correlations of magnitudes considered to be null to moderate amongst different variables. The personality factors: Neuroticism, Amiability, Conscientiousness and the factors of job satisfaction Satisfaction with the nature of the job and promotions presented correlations of moderate magnitude with the counterproductive behaviours. However, the higher the score on Amiability, Conscientiousness and job satisfaction the less involvement of the employees with counterproductive behaviours, while the higher the score on Neuroticism the more involvement with CWBs. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Trabalho | |
| dc.subject | Personalidade | |
| dc.subject | Psicologia | |
| dc.subject.other | Justiça distributiva | |
| dc.subject.other | Psicologia organizacional | |
| dc.subject.other | Satisfação no trabalho | |
| dc.subject.other | Comportamento contraproducente no trabalho | |
| dc.subject.other | Personalidade | |
| dc.title | Relação entre traços de personalidade, percepção de justiça distributiva, satisfação e comportamentos contraproducentes no trabalho | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Elizabeth do Nascimento | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Livia de Oliveira Borges | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Cristiane Faiad de Moura | |
| local.description.resumo | A presente pesquisa teve por objetivos verificar as relações entre as dimensões da personalidade, satisfação com o trabalho e percepção de justiça distributiva com comportamento contraproducente no trabalho (CCT). Participaram deste estudo 381 profissionais, do setor público e privado, sendo 142 residentes em cidades de Minas Gerais e 239 em cidades da Bahia, todos com vínculo empregatício formal há mais de um ano e em diferentes níveis hierárquicos, socioeconômico e de escolaridade sendo, a maioria do ensino médio (35,4%), seguido daqueles com pós-graduação (34,1%). Da amostra total, 74,3% eram do sexo feminino, a idade dos participantes variou entre 18 e 69 anos (DP = 8,47; M=30,42). A composição desta amostra foi por conveniência. O tamanho das organizações variou de micro (12,0%) a grande porte (46,0%). Os instrumentos utilizados foram: Workplace Deviance Scale (WDS), California Psychological Inventory (CPI-Cp), Escala de Satisfação no Trabalho, Escala de Percepção de Justiça Distributiva e o NEO-PI-R. Os resultados evidenciaram, de forma geral, correlações de magnitudes consideradas nulas à moderadas entre as diferentes variáveis. Os fatores de personalidade neuroticismo, amabilidade e conscienciosidade e os fatores de satisfação no trabalho satisfação com a natureza do trabalho e com promoções apresentaram correlações de magnitude moderada com os comportamentos contraproducentes. Quanto maior a pontuação em amabilidade, conscienciosidade e satisfação no trabalho menor o envolvimento dos funcionários em comportamentos contraproducentes e quanto maior o escore no fator neuroticismo maior o envolvimento com CCTs. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |