Evidências na COVID-19: atenção primária, telessaúde e atenção hospitalar
| dc.creator | Christiane Corrêa Rodrigues Cimini | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-02-24 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: The COVID-19 pandemic represents a major challenge for health systems around the world, with unprecedented demands on all levels of health care. In primary care, in addition to the care of individuals with flu-like symptoms, the discontinuity of monitoring patients with chronic diseases is a cause of great concern. In hospital care, the immediate need to assist patients with severe and critical forms of COVID-19 required the expansion of conventional and intensive care beds, technological resources for advanced life support and training in record time, as knowledge about the disease evolved. Objectives: The present study has two main objectives. Objective 1: To assess the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on a cohort of people with hypertension and diabetes in primary care, and to develop and implement a digital solution to improve home monitoring. Objective 2: To assess whether the ABC2-SPH risk score can predict the need for invasive mechanical ventilation (IMV) in patients with COVID-19 and to compare its performance with other scores developed to predict IMV, mortality and other outcomes, including in non-COVID patients. Methods: To achieve objective 1: A multi-methodological study was developed. A quasi-experimental evaluation analyzed the impact of the pandemic on the frequency of consultations and control of patients with hypertension and diabetes in 34 primary health care centers (PHCC) in 10 municipalities in Mucuri Valley (Vale do Mucuri), Minas Gerais, between June 2017 and December 2020, considering March 14, 2020, as the cut-off point, when social restriction measures began. Then, a feasibility study developed an application with a decision support system (DSS) for community health workers (CHW) to identify, during home visits, patients with uncontrolled hypertension and/or diabetes and refer them for in person consultation at the PHCC. A panel of experts evaluated the app's feasibility, usability and usefulness through a specific questionnaire. To achieve objective 2: Retrospective cohort study, derived from the study originally called “Evaluation of the laboratory, radiological and symptomatologic profile of patients infected with the new coronavirus 2019 (SARS-CoV-2) in hospitals in the state of Minas Gerais”, which became a multicenter study, carried out in 31 hospitals, in 17 cities in five states The study included patients who were hospitalized in two periods: March to September 2020 and March to December 2021, with a confirmed diagnosis of COVID-19 . In this study, the ABC2-SPH risk score, developed to predict in-hospital mortality from COVID-19, was evaluated for the possibility of predicting the need for mechanical ventilation and compared to other scores: CALL, PREDI-CO, SUM, STSS, COVID_IRS_NLR, CURB-65, SOFA and 4C Mortality Score Results: Objective 1: Of 5070 patients, 4810 (94.9%) had hypertension, 1371 (27.4%) had DM, and 1111 (23.1%) had both diseases. There was a significant reduction in the weekly number of consultations (107, IQR 60.0-153.0 before vs 20.0, IQR 7.0-29.0) after social restriction; P<.001. Only 15.2% (772/5070) of all patients returned for a consultation during the pandemic. Individuals with hypertension had lower systolic (120.0, IQR 120.0-140.0 mm Hg) and diastolic (80.0, IQR 80.0-80.0 mmHg) blood pressure than those who did not return (130.0, IQR 120.0-140.0 mm Hg) and (80.0, IQR 80.0-90.0 mm Hg; P<.001). Also, those who returned had a higher proportion of controlled hypertension (64.3% vs 52.8%). For DM, there were no differences in glycohemoglobin levels. Concerning the DSS, the experts agreed that the CHWs can easily incorporate it into their routines and the app can identify patients at risk and improve treatment. Objective 2: Throughout the study, 4831 patients were included, median age 59.0 (IQR 48.0, 70.0) years-old and 46.3% female. Of those, 34.2 % required intensive care treatment, 26.6% required IMV and 18.7% died. Patients who required IMV had higher prevalence of hypertension, diabetes, obesity, and mortality when compared to those who did not require it (64.3% vs 2.3%, p<0.001). Based on the imputed dataset, the ABC2-SPH AUROC was 0.677 (95% CI 0.681-0.694). Considering only complete cases, the AUROC was 0.70, having the best performance among scores that had larger samples of complete cases. When the data were imputed, was 0.67. Considering only complete cases, the AUROC was 0.70 (95% CI 0.68-0.72, having the best performance among scores that had larger samples of complete cases. Overall, the score discriminations ranged from poor to fair. The SOFA Score had the highest sensitivity, 0.84 (95% CI 0.81-0.86). Conclusions: The COVID-19 pandemic caused a significant drop in the number of consultations of patients with hypertension and diabetes in primary care. An SSD for CHW proved to be feasible and useful for identifying uncontrolled patients at home. ABC2-SPH demonstrated better performance than the other scores, but not accurately enough to reliably predict the need for IMV COVID-19 hospitalized patients. Research should continue to develop easy-to-use scores with better calibration and discrimination, given the importance of assisting clinicians in decision-making when initiating advanced ventilatory support. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Hipertensão | |
| dc.subject | Diabetes mellitus | |
| dc.subject | Covid-19 | |
| dc.subject | Pandemias | |
| dc.subject | Atenção primária à saúde | |
| dc.subject | Telemedicina | |
| dc.subject | Sistemas de Apoio a Decisões Clínicas | |
| dc.subject | Assistência ao Paciente | |
| dc.subject | Mortalidade | |
| dc.subject | Respiração Artificial | |
| dc.subject | Dissertação Acadêmica | |
| dc.subject.other | Hipertensão | |
| dc.subject.other | Diabetes mellitus | |
| dc.subject.other | Covid-19 | |
| dc.subject.other | Pandemia | |
| dc.subject.other | Atenção primária à saúde | |
| dc.subject.other | Telemedicina | |
| dc.subject.other | Sistemas de suporte à decisão clínica | |
| dc.subject.other | Assistência ao paciente | |
| dc.subject.other | Escore de risco | |
| dc.subject.other | Mortalidade | |
| dc.subject.other | Ventilação mecânica | |
| dc.title | Evidências na COVID-19: atenção primária, telessaúde e atenção hospitalar | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Antonio Luiz Pinho Ribeiro | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Milena Soriano Marcolino | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/5946557673998724 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Unaí Tupinambás | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Vandack Alencar Nobre Júnior | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Zilma Silveira Nogueira Reis | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Luciane Kopittke | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Patrícia Klarmann Ziegelmann | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Patrick Wander Endlich | |
| local.description.resumo | Introdução: A pandemia da COVID-19 representa um grande desafio para os sistemas de saúde de todo o mundo, com demandas sem precedentes em todos os níveis de atenção à saúde. Na atenção primária, além do cuidado dos indivíduos com sintomas gripais, a descontinuidade do acompanhamento de pacientes com doenças crônicas é causa de grande preocupação. Na atenção hospitalar, a necessidade imediata de assistir pacientes com formas graves e críticas da COVID-19, exigiu ampliação de leitos convencionais e de cuidados intensivos, recursos tecnológicos para suporte avançado de vida e capacitação em tempo recorde, à medida que avançavam os conhecimentos sobre a doença. Objetivos: O presente trabalho possui dois objetivos principais. Objetivo 1: Avaliar o impacto da pandemia da COVID-19 em uma coorte de pessoas com hipertensão e diabetes na atenção primária, além de desenvolver e implementar uma solução digital para melhorar o monitoramento no domicílio. Objetivo 2: Avaliar se o escore de risco ABC2-SPH é capaz de predizer a necessidade de ventilação mecânica em pacientes com COVID-19 e comparar seu desempenho ao de outros escores desenvolvidos para predizer ventilação mecânica, mortalidade e outros desfechos, inclusive em pacientes não COVID. Métodos: Para alcançar o objetivo 1: Foi desenvolvido um estudo multimetodológico. Uma avaliação quasi-experimental analisou o impacto da pandemia na frequência de consultas e controle de pacientes com hipertensão e diabetes em 34 unidades básicas de saúde (UBS) em 10 municípios do Vale do Mucuri, Minas Gerais, entre junho de 2017 e dezembro de 2020, considerando como ponto de corte o dia 14 de março de 2020, quando as medidas de restrição social tiveram início. Em seguida, um estudo de factibilidade desenvolveu um aplicativo com um sistema de apoio à decisão (SAD) para agentes comunitários de saúde (ACS) para identificar, durante a visita domiciliar, pacientes com hipertensão arterial (HAS) e/ou diabetes mellitus (DM) não controlados e referenciá-los para atendimento presencial na UBS. Um painel de especialistas avaliou a viabilidade, usabilidade e utilidade do aplicativo através de questionário específico. Para alcançar o objetivo 2: Estudo de coorte retrospectiva, derivado do estudo originalmente chamado “Avaliação do perfil laboratorial, radiológico e sintomatológico de pacientes infectados com o novo coronavírus 2019 (SARS-CoV-2) em hospitais do estado de Minas Gerais” que se tornou um estudo multicêntrico, realizado em 31 hospitais, em 17 cidades de cinco estados. O estudo incluiu pacientes que foram internados em dois períodos: março a setembro de 2020 e março a dezembro de 2021, com diagnóstico de COVID-19 confirmado. Neste estudo, o escore de risco ABC2-SPH, desenvolvido para predição de mortalidade intra-hospitalar por COVID-19, foi avaliado quanto à possibilidade de predizer a necessidade de ventilação mecânica e comparado a outros escores: CALL, PREDI-CO, SUM, STSS, COVID_IRS_NLR, CURB-65, SOFA e 4C Mortality Score. Resultados: Objetivo 1: Dos 5070 pacientes, 4810 (94,9%) tinham HAS, 1371 (27,4%) tinham DM e 1111 (23,1%) tinham as duas doenças. Houve redução significativa no número de consultas semanais quando comparados o período antes e depois do início das medidas de restrição social (107 [IQR 60,0, 153,0] vs 20,0 [IQR 7,0, 29,0], respectivamente, p <0,001. Apenas 15,2% de todos os pacientes retornaram para consulta durante a pandemia. Indivíduos com HAS que retornaram tinham níveis de pressão arterial sistólica (120,0 [IQR 120,0-140,0]) e diastólica (80,0 [IQR 80,0-80,0]) menores do que os níveis apresentados antes da pandemia por aqueles que não retornaram (130,0 [IQR 120,0-140,0] e 80,0 [IQR 80,0-90,0]), p<0,001. Além disso, aqueles que retornaram tiveram uma proporção maior de HAS controlada (64,3% vs 52,8%). Para o DM, não houve diferenças nos níveis de glicohemoglobina. Em relação ao SAD, os especialistas concordaram que os ACS podem incorporá-lo facilmente em suas rotinas e o aplicativo pode identificar pacientes em risco e melhorar o tratamento. Objetivo 2: Ao longo do estudo, foram incluídos 4.831 pacientes, com idade mediana de 59,0 (IQR 48,0, 70,0) anos e 46,3% do sexo feminino. Destes, 34,2% necessitaram de tratamento intensivo, 26,6% necessitaram de VMI e 18,7% faleceram. Os pacientes que necessitaram de VMI apresentaram maior prevalência de HAS, DM, obesidade e mortalidade quando comparados aos que não necessitaram (64,3% vs 2,3%, p<0,001). Com base no conjunto de dados imputados, o ABC2-SPH apresentou AUROC 0,677 (IC 95% 0,681-0,694). Considerando apenas os casos completos, a AUROC foi de 0,70 (IC 95% 0,68-0,72), tendo o melhor desempenho entre os escores com amostras maiores de casos completos. No geral, as discriminações dos escores foram de regular a ruim. O SOFA Score teve a maior sensibilidade, 0,84 (IC 95% 0,81-0,86). O escore SOFA teve a maior sensibilidade 0,84 (IC 95% 0,81-0,86). Conclusões: A pandemia da COVID-19 causou uma queda significativa no número de consultas de pacientes com HAS e DM na atenção primária. Um SAD para ACS mostrou-se viável e útil para identificar pacientes descontrolados em casa. O escore ABC2-SPH demonstrou melhor desempenho do que os outros escores, mas não com precisão suficiente para prever com segurança a necessidade de ventilação mecânica em pacientes hospitalizados com COVID-19. Novos estudos devem ser realizados para desenvolver escores fáceis de aplicar que tenham melhor calibração e discriminação para auxiliar na difícil decisão de instituir o suporte ventilatório avançado. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | 0000-0002-1973-1343 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | MEDICINA - FACULDADE DE MEDICINA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúde - Infectologia e Medicina Tropical |