Pharmaceutically active compounds removal from surface water by membrane processes
| dc.creator | Carolina Fonsêca Couto | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-11-21 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Pharmaceutically active compounds (PhACs) are a real threat all around the world as well as in Brazil. Conventional water and wastewater treatment are not efficient in the complete removal of these kinds of organic micropollutants of emerging concern ending up in the release of these compounds in the environment. This work aims to investigate the PhACs removal from surface water by membrane processes. Betamethasone and fluconazole, among the 28 assessed PhACs, were the most recurrent during monitoring of the Doce river located in Minas Gerais, which is used for drinking water catching and raw sewage disposal. The results show that the PhACs rejection by nanofiltration (NF) and reverse osmosis (RO) membranes is dependent of permeate recovery rate (RR) adopted The PhAC is completely retained at low RR, but increasing the RR above 40% and 60% for NF and RO respectively resulted in the membrane retention loss. The mechanism of NF and RO PhACs rejection involves size exclusion and hydrophobic interactions. Direct contact membrane distillation (DCMD)showed a rejection >99% for both fluconazole and betamethasone even at high RR (70% RR). The retention of PhACs by MD membrane occurs predominantly by membrane rejection which is mainly governed by volatility and, to a lesser extent, by hydrophobia. DCMD did not show any tendency of fouling, while NF and RO show flux decline mainly due to membrane fouling, which was more evident in RO. Operational cost was estimated at 0.50, 0.43, and 1.96 US$/m3 for NF, RO and MD respectively. A factorial design 23 was used to assess the influence of natural organic matter and Ca and Fe ions on DCMD in order to achieve rejection of 25 PhACs in water. DCMD provided safe water with high PhACs removal (>98%) in all studied cases. The PhAC retention was not affected by HA, Ca and Fe ions in the concentration range evaluated (20-80 for HA, 12-200 for Ca and 12-200 for Fe), except for betamethasone. Permeate flux was not significantly influenced by HA concentrations and was associated to the presence of Fe and Ca. The mathematical model proposed here explained 63,7% of the total response variation, indicating a reasonable adjustment to the DCMD. Thus, in general, MD is less influenced by the feed composition than NF or RO, implicating in higher PhACs rejections, and although the cost was much higher than RO or NF, the possibility of utilization of renewable energy turns this process very promising for producing drinking water with much smaller concentrate production | |
| dc.language | Inglês | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Meio ambiente | |
| dc.subject | Aguas residuais Purificação | |
| dc.subject | Engenharia sanitária | |
| dc.subject | Fármacos | |
| dc.subject | Osmose | |
| dc.subject.other | Nanofiltração | |
| dc.subject.other | Destilação por membrana | |
| dc.subject.other | Processos de separação por membranas | |
| dc.subject.other | Osmose inversa | |
| dc.subject.other | Fármacos | |
| dc.title | Pharmaceutically active compounds removal from surface water by membrane processes | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Lisete Celina Lange | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Miriam Cristina Santos Amaral | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Eduardo Coutinho de Paula | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Fabiana Valéria da Fonseca | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Luciano Matos Queiroz | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rita de Cassia Ribeiro | |
| local.description.resumo | Fármacos são uma ameaça real em todo o mundo e no Brasil. O tratamento convencional de água e águas residuárias não é eficiente na remoção completa desses micro poluentes orgânicos, acabando com a liberação desses compostos no meio ambiente. Este trabalho tem como objetivo investigar a remoção de fármacos em águas superficiais por processos de separação por membrana. Betametasona e fluconazol, dentre os 28 fármacos avaliados, foram os mais recorrentes durante o monitoramento do rio Doce, localizado em Minas Gerais, que é usado para captação de água potável e lançamento de esgoto bruto. Os resultados mostram que a rejeição de fármacos por membranas de nanofiltração (NF) e osmose inversa (OI) é dependente da taxa de recuperação de permeado (RR) adotada. O fármaco é completamente retido em RR baixo, mas aumentando o RR acima de 40% e 60% para NF e OI respectivamente resultou na perda de retenção da membrana. O mecanismo de rejeição de NF e OI envolve a exclusão por tamanho e interações hidrofóbicas. A destilação por membrana de contato direto (DCMD) mostrou uma rejeição >99% tanto para o fluconazol quanto para a betametasona, mesmo com alta RR (70%). A retenção de fármacos pela membrana MD ocorre predominantemente pela rejeição da membrana, que é principalmente governada pela volatilidade. DCMD não mostrou qualquer tendência de incrustação, enquanto NF e OI mostram declínio de fluxo principalmente devido a incrustação de membrana, que foi mais evidente na OI. O custo de operação foi estimado em 0,50, 0,43 e 1,96 US $ / m3 para NF, OI e MD, respectivamente. Um planejamento fatorial 23 foi utilizado para avaliar a influência da matéria orgânica natural e dos íons Ca e Fe na DCMD, visando à rejeição de 25 fármacos em água. O DCMD forneceu água com alta remoção de fármacos (> 98%) em todos os casos estudados. A retenção de fármacos não foi afetada pelos íons ácidos húmicos (HA), Ca e Fe na faixa de concentração avaliada (20-80mg/L para HA, 12-200mg/L para Ca e 12-200mg/L para Fe), exceto para betametasona. O fluxo de permeado não foi influenciado significativamente pelas concentrações de HA e esteve associado à presença de Fe e Ca. O modelo matemático proposto explicou 63,7% da variação total da resposta, indicando um ajuste razoável ao DCMD. Assim, em geral, o MD é menos influenciado pela composição da alimentação do que a NF ou OI, implicando em maiores rejeições de fármacos, e embora o custo seja muito maior que OI ou NF, a possibilidade de utilização de energia renovável torna este processo muito promissor para produção de água potável com menor produção de concentrado | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |