Construção e desconstrução da lei: a arena legislativa e o trabalho escravo
dc.creator: Lilia Carvalho Finelli
dc.date.issued: 2016-03-08
dc.description.abstract.The law can be constructed and de-constructed with a simple touch from the legislator. It is a need to knowing that process in the democratic debate, avoiding throwbacks in rights previsions without society acknowledging it. Work in analogous conditions to slave, as defined on article 149 of Brasils Criminal Code, presuppose the offense of distinct kinds of legal goods: freedom of movement and/or dignity. Therefore, four hypothesis are defined in this complex crime type: forced labor, servitude, degrading conditions of work and exhausting workdays journeys. These last two, that offend dignity, are considered as outside the concept, deserving a revision. However, the historical and legal review demonstrates the importance of their regulation and the need of having them as crimes, especially for Labor Law. This dissertation is concerned about unveiling actual bills that are processing inside Brasils Chamber of Deputies and Federal Senate, especially those that remove from article 149 the degrading conditions and exhausting workdays journeys, evidencing the attempt of de- constructing the law, removing rights. As it will be demonstrated, those intents go against Brasils national laws so as international laws and its progressive constructing, leading to rights throwback.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Trabalho escravo Legislação
dc.subject: Direito do trabalho
dc.subject: Direito penal
dc.subject: Trabalho escravo
dc.subject.other: Trabalho em condições análogas às de escravo
dc.subject.other: Direito do Trabalho
dc.subject.other: Direito Penal
dc.subject.other: Poder Legislativo
dc.subject.other: Trabalho escravo
dc.title: Construção e desconstrução da lei: a arena legislativa e o trabalho escravo
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Daniela Muradas Reis
local.contributor.referee1Livia Mendes Moreira Miraglia
local.contributor.referee1Carlos Henrique Borlido Haddad
local.description.resumoA lei pode ser construída e desconstruída com apenas um toque do legislador. Conhecer tal processo se mostra necessário para o debate democrático, evitando-se com isso o retrocesso de direitos sem o conhecimento da sociedade. O trabalho em condições análogas às de escravo, tal como definido pelo art. 149 do Código Penal, pressupõe a ofensa a bens distintos: a liberdade de locomoção e/ou a dignidade. Por isso, prevê quatro hipóteses em seu tipo complexo: trabalho forçado, servidão por dívida, trabalho em condições degradantes e jornada exaustiva. Os dois últimos, ofensivos à dignidade, vêm sendo considerados como alheios ao conceito e, por isso, merecedores de reforma. No entanto, a retrospectiva histórica e jurídica demonstra sua razão de ser e a necessidade de tê-los como conduta criminal, em especial para o Direito do Trabalho. A dissertação se preocupa, portanto, em desvendar os projetos de lei atuais que tramitam na Câmara dos Deputados e no Senado Federal, em especial aqueles que removem do art. 149 tais modalidades, colocando em evidência a tentativa de desconstruir a lei, retirando direitos. Como será demonstrado, tais investidas contrariam o ordenamento nacional e internacional e sua construção progressiva, redundando em retrocesso social.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG