Avaliação genética do tamanho de leitegada em suínos das raças Landrace e Large White utilizando modelos de regressão aleatória
| dc.creator | Sirlene Fernandes Lázaro | |
| dc.date.issued | 2013-02-28 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This study aimed to estimate genetic parameters for total number of piglets born (NTLN), number of piglets born alive (NLNV) and number of piglets alive at five days of age (NLV5) using random regression models and to evaluate the best way for modelling the residual variance in the description of the genetic trajectories of litter size in Landrace and Large White breeds. The data came from a swine breed improvement program, and a total of 2388 and 2325 litter size records of Landrace and Large White, respectively were used in the analyses. The models considering homogeneous residual variance showed the best goodness of fit for NTLN and NLV5 and the model with four classes of residual varianceswas most appropriate for NLNV (BIC). In the Landrace breed, the maternal effect was not significant. The model including maternal effect and four classes of residual variance adequately described NTLN of Large White breed and the models without maternal effect and with homogeneous residual variance were most appropriate to describe NLNV and NLV5. The regression coefficients of the intercept (b0) and linear (b1) showed a positive correlation in all analyses, but in Large White the magnitude of the correlation values were higher (0.90, 0.81 and 0.79 for NTLN, NLNV and NLV5, respectively). The estimated heritability for NTLN, NLNV and NLV5 ranged from low to high (0.08-0.34, 0.04-0.29 and 0.05-0.21 in Landrace breed and 0.16--0.30, 0.10-0.37, 0.09-0.32 in Large White breed.). The magnitude of the rank correlations between breeding values of NLNV and NLV5 suggests the recording of NLV5 is not necessary in this breed improvement program High genetic gains can be obtained by selecting NLNV of primiparous females, due to reduction of the generation interval. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Zootecnia | |
| dc.subject.other | Modelo | |
| dc.subject.other | Correlação | |
| dc.subject.other | Seleção | |
| dc.subject.other | Leitões | |
| dc.subject.other | Herdabilidade | |
| dc.title | Avaliação genética do tamanho de leitegada em suínos das raças Landrace e Large White utilizando modelos de regressão aleatória | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Martinho de Almeida e Silva | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Fabio Luiz Buranelo Toral | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Paulo Savio Lopes | |
| local.description.resumo | Objetivou-se com este estudo estimar parâmetros genéticos para o número total de leitões nascidos (NTLN), número de leitões nascidos vivos (NLNV) e número de leitões vivos aos cinco dias de idade (NLV5) com modelos de regressão aleatória e identificar a melhor alternativa para modelagem da variância residual para avaliação das trajetórias genéticas do tamanho da leitegada de fêmeas Landrace e Large White. Os dados utilizados foram provenientes de uma granja de melhoramento genético de suínos e continha 2388 observações de fêmeas Landrace e 2325 de Large White. Para a raça Landrace, o efeitomaterno não foi significativo e os modelos de melhor ajuste para o NTLN e NLV5 foram os que consideraram a variância residual homogênea e para NLNV, o modelo com quatro classes de variâncias residuais foi o mais adequado. O modelo que incluiu o efeito maternoe quatro classes de variância residual foi o que apresentou melhor ajuste para NTLN na raça Large White, sendo os modelos sem efeito materno e com variância residual homogênea os mais adequados para NLNV e NLV5. Os coeficientes de regressão aleatória do intercepto (b0) e linear (b1) apresentaram correlação positiva em todas as análises,porém em Large White a magnitude dos valores de correlação foi maior (0,90; 0,81 e 0,79 para NTLN, NLNV e NLV5, respectivamente). As herdabilidades estimadas variaram de baixas a altas (0,08-0,34; 0,04-0,29 e 0,05-0,21 na raça Landrace e 0,16-0,30; 0,10-0,37 e0,09-0,32 na raça Large White, para NTLN, NLNV e NLV5, respectivamente). A alta correlação de posto entre os valores genéticos do NLNV e NLV5 sugere que não há necessidade do controle para o NLV5 neste programa de melhoramento genético. Maiores ganhos genéticos podem ser obtidos pela seleção no NLNV de fêmeas primíparas, em função da diminuição do intervalo de gerações. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |