Polissemia: efeitos contextuais no acesso lexical
dc.creator: Bruna Rodrigues do Amaral
dc.date.issued: 2011-02-18
dc.description.abstract: Polysemy and homonymy are, on the one hand, phenomena that have posed difficulties to lexicographers, as well as theoretical, methodological and descriptive issues to semanticists. On the other hand, these phenomena seem to be unproblematic to speakers, who usually have no restrictions in acquiring and processing language in their daily lives. Current studies have focused on both polysemy and homonymy, not only because of the difficulties in classifying words into one phenomenon or the other (which can for instance be observed in dictionaries), but also because it is still unknown whether such classification has practical meaning and whether the differentiation between these two phenomena does exist in the storing process of individuals. mental lexicon. Against this background, this MA thesis aims at analyzing how polysemy and homonymy are accessed by readers/listeners and also finding out whether there is any difference when it comes to deciding the appropriate meaning while accessing close or totally unrelated meanings, which would eventually mean that one task is more effort-consuming than the other one. As the objective was also to understand the roll of context in the access phase, the study involved a cross-modal priming experiment, in which homonymous and polysemous words were embedded in sentence contexts that either clearly tended to one of the associated meanings (e.g. João chupou a manga/Flávia costurou a manga, in which manga means mango in the former and sleeve in the latter) or were ambiguous (e.g. João cortou a manga, in which the verb cortar [cut] can be associated both with mango and sleeve). Subjects were asked to listen to a spoken sentence stimulus containing either the polysemous or the homonymous word (prime), and 100ms after the prime exposure, they were introduced to a visual input (semantically related to the dominant or the subordinate meaning of the prime, or else unrelated to any of these meanings). In addition, subjects performed a naming task with the visual input: if there were a context-based influence during the access phase, subjects should react faster to inputs related to the contextually determined primes than to the contextually ambiguous primes or also the unrelated inputs. Our findings show that there is no difference between the access of dominant and subordinate targets in any of the contexts (subordinate, dominant or ambiguous), although both subordinate and dominant targets were read more quickly than the neural ones. This result supports the multiple access hypothesis. Regarding the relationship between polysemy and homonymy, the reaction time to polysemous words did not differ from the reaction time to homonymous words. This finding provides evidence for the hypothesis that both homonymous and polysemous words are accessed in the same way, irrespective of other meanings diachronically associated with the polysemies.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Lexicologia
dc.subject: Lingüística
dc.subject: Polissemia
dc.subject: Contexto (Linguistica)
dc.subject: Semântica
dc.subject.other: Polissemia Homonímia Acesso lexical Contexto
dc.title: Polissemia: efeitos contextuais no acesso lexical
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Maria Luiza Goncalves Aragao da Cunha Lima
local.contributor.referee1Augusto Buchweitz
local.contributor.referee1Marcia Maria Cancado Lima
local.description.resumoOs fenômenos da polissemia e da homonímia vêm criando um paradoxo ao levantar tantas dificuldades aos lexicógrafos, questões teóricas, metodológicas e descritivas aos semanticistas e nenhum problema para os falantes, os quais parecem não apresentar restrições tanto em termos de sua aquisição como no processamento da linguagem no cotidiano. A discussão entre polissemia e homonímia é foco das atuais pesquisas e, igualmente, do nosso trabalho já que até o presente momento, além da grande dificuldade de classificação das palavras que se enquadram em um ou em outro fenômeno (essas dificuldades são ilustradas, por exemplo, pelo tratamento da questão em dicionários), não é conhecida a finalidade dessa diferenciação, na prática, nem se ela existe em termos de armazenamento no léxico mental. Nesse sentido, o objetivo deste trabalho foi analisar o processamento da polissemia e da homonímia no que concerne ao modo como elas são acessadas pelo leitor/ouvinte e se existe alguma diferença entre decidir qual o sentido apropriado quando se acessa sentidos totalmente diferentes ou sentidos próximos e, assim, saber se uma tarefa demandaria mais custo do que a outra. Tentamos perceber ainda qual o papel do contexto durante a etapa de acesso. Para tanto, realizamos um experimento de cross-modal priming. No cross-modal priming, os sujeitos escutaram como estímulo falado uma frase que continha a palavra polissêmica ou homônima (prime) e, 100ms após a exposição desse prime, apresentamos aos sujeitos um alvo visual (semanticamente relacionado ao significado dominante ou subordinado do prime, ou ainda, não relacionado). As palavras polissêmicas ou homônimas foram incorporadas a contextos sentenciais que tendiam para um dos significados associados da palavra polissêmica/homônima (João chupou a manga/Flávia costurou a manga) ou eram ambíguos (João cortou a manga). Os sujeitos realizaram uma tarefa de nomeação (naming) do alvo visual. Se, há uma influência do contexto durante a fase de acesso, os sujeitos deveriam ser mais rápidos para responder aos alvos relacionados aos primes contextualmente determinados que a primes em contexto ambíguo ou ainda a alvos não relacionados aos primes. Os resultados mostraram que não houve diferença em se acessar alvos dominantes e subordinados, em qualquer um dos contextos (subordinado, dominante e ambíguo). Tanto os alvos subordinados quanto os dominantes, entretanto, foram lidos mais rapidamente que os neutros. Esse resultado corrobora a hipótese do acesso múltiplo ou exaustivo. No que concerne à relação entre polissemia e homonímia, o tempo de reação a palavras polissêmicas não diferiu do tempo de reação a palavras homônimas. Esse achado fornece evidências para a hipótese de que palavras polissêmicas e homônimas são acessadas da mesma forma, mesmo que haja mais sentidos diacronicamente associados às polissemias.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG