Padrão SVC no português brasileiro e a influência na simplificação da linguagem jurídica
| dc.creator | Adelson Antonio Pinheiro | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-12-14 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Law operators and society call for the democratization of legal language through its simplification, allowing access to everyone. Several initiatives have been and continue to be taken by those involved in forensic matters, but there is still a way to go to achieve this goal. The intention must be fulfilled in the various stages of writing (choice of words, construction of sentences, production of paragraphs, coherence and cohesion of the text and revision) to achieve understanding of legal language by everyone. Specifically in one of these stages, empirically verified in professional activity and proven in research of bibliographical references, little has been discussed in doctrine and practice about the correct construction of sentences and the positive repercussions in this purpose. Therefore, it will be demonstrated that the correct construction of sentences by legal practitioners can contribute to the text presenting conciseness, clarity and precision, essential factors for simplifying language. It will also be demonstrated that legal operators, among other factors, contribute to making language difficult by unconsciously not adopting the correct process of constructing sentences. This occurs mainly due to a lack of knowledge of the pattern in the construction of sentences in Portuguese, through the matrix rule subject (S) + verb (V) + complement (C), or simply SVC. Normally, unconsciously for those who know the correct process or due to lack of knowledge of the rule, jurists harm clarity by inverting this order or by inserting extensive complementary ideas without correct positioning in the sentence. Therefore, the objectives of this article will be: to identify what should be understood as simplification of legal language with the application of the principles of conciseness, clarity and precision; explain how the construction of sentences and positioning of complementary ideas should be done using the SVC matrix rule; critically demonstrate how jurists harm the simplification of legal language without the correct use of the SVC matrix rule in the construction of sentences; and conclusively present how the correct construction of sentences can help simplify legal language. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Língua e Linguagem – Estudo e ensino | |
| dc.subject.other | Linguagem jurídica | |
| dc.subject.other | Democratização | |
| dc.subject.other | Construção de orações | |
| dc.subject.other | Simplificação | |
| dc.title | Padrão SVC no português brasileiro e a influência na simplificação da linguagem jurídica | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Ricardo José Alves | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/2680032373647289 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Luiz Francisco Dias | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Fabiana Meireles de Oliveira | |
| local.description.resumo | Os operadores do Direito e a sociedade clamam pela democratização da linguagem jurídica através de sua simplificação, permitindo o acesso a todos. Várias iniciativas foram e continuam sendo tomadas pelos envolvidos nas lides forenses, mas ainda há um caminho a ser percorrido para atingir este objetivo. A pretensão deve ser concretizada nos vários estágios da escrita (escolha das palavras, construção de orações, produção dos parágrafos, coerência e coesão do texto e revisão) para atingir a compreensão da linguagem jurídica por todos. Especificamente em um desses estágios, constatado empiricamente na atividade profissional e comprovado nas pesquisas das referências bibliográficas, pouco se tem abordado na doutrina e na prática sobre a construção correta de orações e a repercussão positiva neste propósito. Sendo assim, será demonstrado que a construção correta de orações pelos operadores do Direito pode contribuir para que o texto apresente concisão, clareza e precisão, fatores imprescindíveis para simplificação da linguagem. Também será demonstrado que os operadores do Direito, entre outros fatores, contribuem para dificultar a linguagem pela não adoção inconsciente do processo correto de construção de orações. Isso ocorre, principalmente, pela falta de conhecimento do padrão na construção das orações em português, através da regra matriz sujeito (S) + verbo (V) + complemento (C), ou simplesmente SVC. Normalmente, inconscientemente para aqueles que conhecem o processo correto ou pelo desconhecimento da regra, os juristas prejudicam a clareza na inversão desta ordem ou na inserção de ideias complementares extensas e sem posicionamento correto na oração. Assim, os objetivos do presente artigo serão: identificar o que deve ser entendido como simplificação da linguagem jurídica com a aplicação dos princípios da concisão, clareza e precisão; explicar como deve ser a construção de orações e posicionamento das ideias complementares através da regra matriz SVC; demonstrar criticamente como os juristas prejudicam a simplificação da linguagem jurídica sem o uso correto da regra matriz SVC na construção de orações; e apresentar conclusivamente como a construção correta de orações pode auxiliar na simplificação da linguagem jurídica. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FALE - FACULDADE DE LETRAS | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Curso de Especialização em Linguagem Jurídica |