Impacto do tratamento estético na qualidade de vida relacionada à saúde bucal de uma criança com amelogênese imperfeita: relato de caso clínico
| dc.creator | Karlayle de Oliveira Martins Teixeira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-06-10 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Generalized Amelogenesis Imperfecta (AI) is a hereditary dental disorder characterized by defective enamel formation, resulting in fragile teeth, abnormal coloration, increased susceptibility to caries, severe sensitivity, and impaired masticatory function. These clinical manifestations can significantly affect a child's oral health-related quality of life (OHRQoL), encompassing both functional and psychosocial aspects. This study presents the clinical case of a ten-year-old female diagnosed with generalized AI. The objective was to describe the dental treatment performed and evaluate its impact on the patient’s OHRQoL. A comprehensive and patient-centered approach was adopted, focusing not only on oral function and health but also on aesthetics and the child’s subjective perception of well-being. The treatment plan involved multiple restorative procedures to improve both the function and appearance of the affected teeth. Direct composite resin veneers were fabricated for the permanent upper and lower incisors, canines, and first premolars. High-viscosity glass ionomer cement was used for selected restorations, and orthodontic bands were placed for stabilization. Additionally, composite resin table tops were applied to the upper and lower first permanent molars to restore occlusal function. To assess the impact of the treatment on the child's quality of life, the Child Perceptions Questionnaire (CPQ8-10) was administered at three different time points: before treatment, during treatment (after completing the upper arch veneers), and after completing all dental procedures. The total score was 21 points before treatment, indicating a high negative impact on OHRQoL. During treatment, the score dropped to 13 points, and after completion, it further decreased to 10 points, reflecting a clear improvement in the patient’s self-perceived oral health. The results demonstrated that the aesthetic and functional rehabilitation had a positive effect on the child’s OHRQoL. Beyond improving dental appearance, the treatment contributed to enhanced chewing efficiency, reduced sensitivity, and increased self-esteem, all of which are essential to the overall well- being of pediatric patients. This case underscores the importance of early diagnosis and individualized, multidisciplinary treatment for children with AI. Interventions that address both physical and emotional needs can significantly improve a child’s quality of life and development. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Amelogênese imperfeita | |
| dc.subject | Criança | |
| dc.subject | Qualidade de vida | |
| dc.subject | Saúde bucal | |
| dc.subject.other | Amelogênese imperfeita generalizada | |
| dc.subject.other | Qualidade de vida relacionada a saude bucal | |
| dc.subject.other | Criança | |
| dc.title | Impacto do tratamento estético na qualidade de vida relacionada à saúde bucal de uma criança com amelogênese imperfeita: relato de caso clínico | |
| dc.title.alternative | Impact of aesthetic treatment on the quality of life related to oral health of a child with amelogenesis imperfecta: clinical case report | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Marco Aurélio Benini Paschoal | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Raquel Gonçalves Vieira de Andrade | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/7174842625422002 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Jéssica Madeira Bittencourt | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Lucas Duarte Rodrigues | |
| local.description.resumo | A Amelogênese Imperfeita generalizada (AI) é uma doença odontológica genética em que o epitélio do germe dentário é desenvolvido com malformação do esmalte e que pode impactar negativamente a qualidade de vida relacionada à saúde bucal (QVRSB) da criança. A condição, que afetou o desenvolvimento do esmalte dental, resultou em dentes mais frágeis, com coloração anormal e maior suscetibilidade à cárie e sensibilidade severa, além de comprometimento da eficiência mastigatória. O objetivo deste estudo foi apresentar um relato de caso clínico do tratamento odontológico de uma criança de dez anos do sexo feminino com AI, bem como o impacto do tratamento da QVRSB da paciente. Foi adotada uma abordagem considerando não apenas os aspectos objetivos como relacionados à função e à saúde, como também os aspectos subjetivos relacionados à estética e ao impacto na QVRSB. O trabalho descreveu o processo de confecção de facetas estéticas diretas em resina composta nos incisivos, caninos e primeiros pré-molares permanentes superiores e inferiores, além da aplicação de bandas ortodônticas, restaurações com cimento de ionômero de vidro de alta viscosidade e o uso de table tops em resina composta nos primeiros molares permanentes superiores e inferiores. Além disso, o estudo comparou o impacto na QVRSB, avaliada por meio do Child Perceptions Questionnaire (CPQ8-10) em três momentos distintos sendo eles: antes, durante e após o tratamento odontológico da paciente, o que permitiu mensurar a autopercepção da criança sobre seu estado de saúde bucal com o escore total de 21 pontos no primeiro questionário realizado antes do tratamento, 13 pontos no segundo questionário realizado durante o tratamento (após a finalização das facetas do arco superior) e 10 pontos no terceiro questionário realizado após a finalização do tratamento. Esse resultado apontou uma melhora na QVRSB da paciente ao longo de todo o tratamento. O tratamento estético realizado neste relato de caso não apenas visou a melhoria da estética dental, mas também buscou restaurar a função, a autoconfiança da criança e a qualidade de vida, aspectos essenciais na infância. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0002-5069-3293 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FAO - DEPARTAMENTO DE ODONTOPEDIATRIA E ORTODONTIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Curso de Especialização em Odontopediatria |