Obtenção de micelas poliméricas mistas carreadoras de paclitaxel.
| dc.creator | Gisele Leles Maia | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-11-08 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Our research group developed previously distearoylphosphatidylethanolamine- polyethyleneglycol (DSPE-PEG2000) polymeric micelles carrying PTX which showed promising physicochemical and biological characteristics for aplication in cancer treatment. Aiming to continuing studying these systems, the development of mixed polymeric micelles emerged as an interesting approach to possibly improve some of its properties and overcome limitations observed for the conventional micelle formulation. The objective of this study was to obtain and characterize, under the physicochemical aspect, mixed micelle formulations containing DSPE-PEG2000 and poly-Ɛ-caprolactone-polyethylene glycol (PCL5000-PEG5000) in molar ratios of 99.5:0.5 and 99:1, respectively, with appropiate characteristics for carrying PTX. The mixed micelles exhibited a mean diameter of 10,7 ± 1,4 nm and a zeta potential of -4,2 ± 1,7 mV, the highest loading efficiencies were obtained for formulations containing 1.0 mg/mL of PTX (> 82%). The results obtained by SAXS suggested that variations in the copolymer molar ratio and PTX concentration impacted structural organization parameters such as aggregation number, density of PEG chains and sizes of core and shell radius. These alterations indicated improvement in the mixed micelle loading capacity (maximum 1 mg/mL of PTX) when compared with the DSPE-PEG2000 formulation (maximum 0.6 mg/mL of PTX). Thermal analysis techniques allowed to study the effect of the PCL5000-PEG5000 presence in the mixed micellar system, a decrease in melting enthalpy value and a impact on decomposition phenomena was observed. Compared to the conventional micelle formulation, an increase in the amount of drug retained after seven days was observed in an aqueous environment, however, it was found that the copolymer insertion did not represent an important effect of stability improvement over 60 days. The in vitro release study showed a sustained profile with a release of about 60% PTX in 48 hours in a aqueous medium containing sodium salicylate. It was not possible to observe difference in the release profile of the mixed micelle formulation containing 0.5% PCL5000-PEG5000 when compared to the DSPE-PEG2000 formulation, in addition, the formulation similar to Taxol® presented the slower release profile. Finally, these findings suggested that the mixed polymeric micelle system is a promising PTX carrier, which showed improved physicochemical characteristics when compared to the conventional micellar system. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject.other | Micelas poliméricas mistas | |
| dc.subject.other | Paclitaxel | |
| dc.subject.other | DSPE-PEG | |
| dc.subject.other | PCL-PEG | |
| dc.subject.other | SAXS | |
| dc.title | Obtenção de micelas poliméricas mistas carreadoras de paclitaxel. | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | André Luís Branco de Barros | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Caroline Mari Ramos Oda | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Elaine Amaral Leite | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/4360736205764856 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Daniel Crístian Ferreira Soares | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marta Marques Gontijo de Aguiar | |
| local.description.embargo | 2024-11-08 | |
| local.description.resumo | Nosso grupo de pesquisa desenvolveu anteriormente micelas poliméricas de diestearoilfosfatidiletanolamina-polietilenoglicol (DSPE-PEG2000) carreadoras de PTX que apresentaram características físico-químicas e biológicas promissoras para aplicação em tratamento de câncer. A fim de dar continuidade ao estudo desses sistemas, o desenvolvimento de micelas poliméricas mistas surgiu como uma abordagem interessante para possivelmente melhorar algumas propriedades e superar limitações observadas para o sistema de micelas convencionais. O objetivo deste estudo foi obter e caracterizar, sob o aspecto físico-químico, formulações de micelas mistas contendo DSPE-PEG2000 e poli-Ɛ-caprolactona-polietilenoglicol (PCL5000-PEG5000) nas razões molares de 99,5:0,5 e 99:1, respectivamente, com características adequadas para carrear PTX. As formulações apresentaram diâmetro médio de 10,7 ± 1,4 nm e potencial zeta médio de -4,2 ± 1,7 mV, as maiores eficiências de encapsulação foram obtidas para as formulações contendo 1,0 mg/mL de PTX (> 82%). Os resultados obtidos por SAXS sugeriram que variações na razão molar do copolímero e na concentração de PTX impactaram parâmetros da organização estrutural dos sistemas mistos como número de agregação, densidade das cadeias de PEG e tamanhos do raio do núcleo e raio da casca. Essas alterações apontaram para a obtenção de ganho na capacidade carreadora do sistema misto (máximo 1 mg/mL de PTX) com relação àquele de DSPE-PEG2000 (máximo 0,6 mg/mL de PTX). As técnicas de análise térmica permitiram estudar efeitos da presença do PCL5000-PEG5000 no sistema micelar misto, para o qual foi observada diminuição da entalpia requerida para fusão e impacto nos fenômenos de decomposição. Além disso, foi observado incremento no teor de fármaco retido após sete dias em ambiente aquoso com relação ao sistema convencional, todavia, verificou-se que a inserção do copolímero não representou efeito importante de ganho de estabilidade ao longo de 60 dias. O estudo de liberação in vitro mostrou um perfil controlado com liberação de cerca de 60% de PTX em 48 horas em meio aquoso contendo salicilato de sódio. Não foi possível observar diferença no perfil de liberação da formulação de micelas mistas contendo 0,5% de PCL5000-PEG5000 com relação à formulação de DSPE-PEG2000, além disso, a formulação similar à comercial Taxol® apresentou o perfil de liberação mais lento. Finalmente, os resultados obtidos sugeriram o sistema micelar misto enquanto um carreador promissor para PTX, que mostrou, inclusive, melhoria em algumas características físico-químicas com relação ao sistema micelar convencional. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FARMACIA - FACULDADE DE FARMACIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Farmacêuticas |