The L Word - eLas por eLas: e o universo lésbico se apresenta na TV
| dc.creator | Adriana Agostini de Resende | |
| dc.date.issued | 2010-03-12 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This thesis is geared towards portraying the lesbian universe through the analysis of five characters from the TV series The L Word. We aim to provide our readers with reasons as to why this series was such a worldwide success, obtaining fans from all four corners of the earth, including those from countries that didnt air the series. Our study will focus more specifically on the observation of the different ways its narrative is presented and speaks to its audience. To achieve this, we addresses the issue of lesbian identity in addition to discussing thestatus of television in an era in which new technologies enable the audience closer contact. Moreover, this research also briefly addresses the history and some of the possible TV series formats. With basis on The L Word series reviews and critics and by putting into practice the proposed thesis title elas por elas (them by them1), we are able to notice with precision how intensely all crew members became involved in the making of this series not only duri ng its shooting but also behind its scenes. After focusing on theories applied to each individual character, this thesis aims to identify traces of the lesbian universe depicted by the series characters thereby consequently offering its spectators, especiallythose who are lesbian, a wide range of identification options. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Lésbicas | |
| dc.subject | Televisão Seriados | |
| dc.subject | Comunicação de massa | |
| dc.subject | The L Word (Programa de televisão) | |
| dc.subject.other | Lésbicas | |
| dc.subject.other | Televisão | |
| dc.subject.other | The L Word | |
| dc.subject.other | Séries de TV | |
| dc.title | The L Word - eLas por eLas: e o universo lésbico se apresenta na TV | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Bruno Souza Leal | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Simone Maria Rocha | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Karla Adriana Martins Bessa | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta dissertação pretende analisar de que forma o universo lésbico se dá a ver a partir da análise de cinco personagens da série The L Word. Nosso objetivo é o de chegar a pistas do porquê a série conseguiu angariar fãs em todo o mundo, inclusive em países em que sequer foi exibida na televisão, observando especialmente os modos como sua narrativa se apresenta e dialoga com as telespectadoras. Para isso, o trabalho perpassa a discussão do que seria a identidade lésbica e também o debate de como está a televisão numa época em que novas tecnologias permitem uma aproximação ainda maior com o telespectador. Além disso, esta pesquisa resgata, ainda que brevemente, a história e alguns dos formatos possíveis das séries de TV. Ao recuperar o que se disse sobre The L Word e colocando em prática o que propõe o título elas por elas , percebemos com mais precisão o quanto a série envolveu toda a equipe de trabalho, mobilizando-a também para além das câmeras. Após enfocar teorias relativas à questão da personagem, a dissertação busca identificar traços do universo lésbico que se dão a ver por meio das personagens, oferecendo consequentemente um leque de opções de identificação junto às telespectadoras, especialmente às lésbicas. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |