Controle de helmintoses em potros Mangalarga Marchador criados extensivamente no Norte de Minas Gerais
| dc.creator | Rafael Henrique Prado Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-02-11 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The scarcity of researches related to the helminth control for horses in Brazil and the need to know the prevalence of helminths that affect Mangalarga Marchador colts raised extensively and the influence of helminths on the foals’ growth during the period of their greater body development motivated the accomplishment of this work. This thesis was divided into four chapters, the first one a literature review on the subject and the three later chapters are presented in the article format with the following objectives: First article (Chapter II) was to check the effects of deworming mares in the last month of gestation, created extensively in Montes Claros - MG, on helminth infection and development of the foal. Eighteen pregnant Mangalarga Marchador mares were used, aged 8.71 ± 3.77 years old, divided into two groups, V and NV. Group V mares received anthelmintic (0.02 mg/kg of ivermectin of body weight -BW- 2.5 mg/kg praziquantel BW) 15-20 days before the birth date. At 1, 10, 20 and 30 days of age, the foals were weighed and fecal samples were collected for counts of eggs per gram of feces (EPG). The withers height (WH), height at croup (HC), body length (BL), thoracic perimeter (TP) and body condition score (BCS), color, consistency (CONSIST) and pH of feces. Although numerical differences were observed, there was no statistical difference (p>0.05) between the groups, only between the evaluation days. The objective of the second article (Chapter III) was to identify the genus and species of helminths that affect foals from birth to 180 days of age and to determine the period of reinfection after vermifugation. EPGs were performed on days 1, 10, 20, 30, 40, 50, 60, 70, 80, 90, 120, 150 and 180. Monthly, weight, BCS, color, CONSIST and fecal pH were recorded. The foals received the same anthelmintic used in Article I (Chapter II) whenever the EPG result was ≥500. The average time between two consecutive dewormngs (REINFECT) was calculated using a cutoff value of ≥500 EPG. Eggs of Strongyloides westeri from 30 to 120 days old were found; small strongyles after 90 days and Parascaris equorum at 180 days. REINFECT was 63 days. The objective of the third article (Chapter IV) was to evaluate the effects of deworming of weanlings on body development, blood parameters and apparent digestibility of dietary nutrients. Fourteen Mangalarga Marchador foals were weaned at six months of age and divided into two groups: V and NV. EPGs were performed at weaning and monthly, up to nine months of age, and group V was dewormed using the same anthelmintic, whenever the OPG was ≥500. The groups were kept separated in two pastures of Cynodon nlemfuensis cv. White African Star grass, supplemented with pre-dried Cynodon dactylon cv. Tifton 85 ad libtum and 1.5% BW in concentrate. Two months later, the foals were confined in individual stalls and subjected to an apparent digestibility assay. They were also weighed, evaluated for BCS and measured for WH, HC, BL and TP, and blood samples were collected for hemogram. The NV group was infected mainly by cyathostomins (6000 EPG). There was a difference between groups (p>0.05) only for calcium digestibility, which was higher (p<0.05) in group V, but there were numerical differences in other coefficients of digestibility, dry matter intake and body weight. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject.other | Crescimento | |
| dc.subject.other | Digestão | |
| dc.subject.other | Equino | |
| dc.subject.other | Helmintos | |
| dc.subject.other | Hemograma | |
| dc.title | Controle de helmintoses em potros Mangalarga Marchador criados extensivamente no Norte de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Eduardo Bastianetto | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Aarah Lucille Ralston | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Adalgiza Souza Carneiro de Rezende | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/6900691363790450 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Roberta Ariboni Brandi | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Heloisa Helena Capuano de Rezende | |
| local.description.resumo | A escassez de pesquisas relacionadas ao controle de helmintos em equinos no Brasil e a necessidade de conhecer a prevalência dos helmintos que acometem os potros da raça Mangalarga Marchador criados extensivamente e a influência das helmintoses no desempenho dos potros durante o período de seu maior crescimento corporal motivaram a realização desse trabalho. Esta tese foi dividida em capítulos, sendo o primeiro uma revisão de literatura sobre o tema e os três capítulos posteriores estão apresentados no formato de artigo com os seguintes objetivos: Primeiro artigo (Capítulo II) foi verificar os efeitos da vermifugação de éguas no último mês de gestação, criadas extensivamente em Montes Claros – MG, sobre a infecção por helmintos e desenvolvimento do potro lactente. Foram utilizadas 18 éguas Mangalarga Marchador no 11º mês de gestação com 8,71 ± 3,77 anos de idade, divididas em dois grupos, V e NV. As éguas do grupo V receberam anti-helmíntico (200 mcg/kg do peso vivo –PV- de ivermectina + 2,5 mg/kg PV de praziquantel) 15-20 dias antes da data prevista do parto. Aos 1, 10, 20 e 30 dias de idade, os potros foram pesados e foram coletadas amostras de fezes para realização de OPG. Tambem foram mensurados quanto a altura na cernelha (Altcer), altura na garupa (Altgar), comprimento corporal (CC), perímetro torácico (PT) e avaliados quanto ao escore da condição corporal (ECC), cor, consistência (CONSIST) e pH das fezes. Embora haja diferenças numéricas, não houve diferença estatística (p>0,05) entre os grupos, somente entre os dias de avaliação. O objetivo do segundo artigo (Capítulo III) foi identificar os gêneros e espécies de helmintos que afetam potros do nascimento aos 180 dias de idade e determinar o período de reinfecção após a vermifugação. OPGs foram realizados nos dias 1, 10, 20, 30, 40, 50, 60, 70, 80, 90, 120, 150 e 180 de vida dos potros. Mensalmente, foram feitas anotações do peso, ECC, cor, CONSIST e pH das fezes. Os potros receberam o mesmo anti-helmíntico utilizado no artigo I (capítulo II) sempre que o resultado de OPG foi ≥500. O tempo médio entre duas vermifugações consecutivas (REINFECT) foi calculado em um valor de corte de ≥500 OPG. Foram encontrados ovos de Strongyloides westeri de 30 a 120 dias de idade; pequenos estrôngilos após 90 dias e Parascaris equorum aos 180 dias. REINFECT foi de 63 dias. O objetivo do terceiro artigo (Capítulo IV) foi avaliar os efeitos da vermifugação de potros desmamados sobre o desenvolvimento corporal, parâmetros sanguíneos e digestibilidade aparente dos nutrientes da dieta. Foram utilizados 14 potros Mangalarga Marchador, desmamados aos seis meses de idade e divididos nos grupos: V e NV. OPGs foram realizados na desmama e mensalmente até os nove meses de idade, e o grupo V foi vermifugado com o mesmo anti-helmíntico sempre que o OPG foi ≥500. Os grupos foram mantidos separados em dois piquetes de Cynodon nlemfuensis cv. Estrela africana branca, suplementados com pré-secado de Cynodon dactylon cv. Tifton 85 à vontade e 1,5% PV em concentrado. Dois meses após, os potros foram confinados em baias individuais e submetidos a um ensaio de digestibilidade aparente. Foram também pesados, avaliados quanto ao ECC e mensurados quanto à Altcer, Altgar, CC e PT e tiveram amostras sanguíneas coletadas para realização de hemograma. O grupo NV foi parasitado principalmente por ciatostomíneos (6000 OPG). Houve diferença entre os grupos (p>0,05) apenas para digestibilidade do cálcio, que foi maior (p<0,05) no grupo V, mas houve diferenças numéricas em outros coeficientes de digestibilidade, consumo e peso vivo. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Curso de Graduação em Zootecnia |