Vozes historicamente silenciadas : a (re) existência do (CNCD/LGBT) na conjuntura de pós-democracia brasileira
| dc.creator | Elton Santa Brígida do Rozario | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-12-11 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This thesis has as its investigative object the socio-historical process of the National Council to Combat Discrimination and Promotion of the Rights of Lesbians, Gays, Bisexuals, Transvestites and Transsexuals (CNCD / LGBT), based on its institutionalization and the participation of its members. councilor @ s. This study enabled a socio-political analysis of the CNCD / LGBT through the identification of the institutional actions and mediations of the subjects that composed it. That is, a historical trajectory that defined elements for a better understanding of its (re) existence. The creation of this National Council was marked by contradictory political negotiations, the low turnover of the entities that made up its institutional body and the fragile budget. The 2010 federal decree that formalized the council was the product of a long process of social mobilization with the PT government, government of then President Lula. The field research identified an incipient speech from the councilors about public policies aimed at combating discrimination, in favor of defending the rights of the LGBT population. Based on the assumptions of Marxist social theory, there is, however, a deep dialogue with interdisciplinarity, especially with concepts and categories of political science and other fields of the humanities. Thus, this thesis consists of three parts, consisting of three articles. In the first article, the urgency of the theoretical review is presented based on basic concepts such as social participation, democratic rule of law and (post) democracy, in confrontation with the neoliberal offensive. In the second article, there is the socio-historical characterization of the CNCD / LGBT and relevant definitions about LGBTphobia. We conclude with the third article, which aims to analyze and identify the historical process of the council based on the protagonism of the councilors, through their voices, reflective and self-critical narratives, achieved through the application of interviews and questionnaires. In this perspective, we identified the institutional and ideopolitical contradictions that are found in a tangle of power relations, aggravated by the (post) democracy crisis, explaining the State x civil society dichotomy. In this way, the research results point to the redefinition of social struggles and to the creation of new socio-political tactics based on self-criticism and the strengthening of an uncompromising defense of life and human rights, in order to annihilate bureaucracy, hierarchy, egos and sectarianism. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject.other | CNCD/LGBT | |
| dc.subject.other | Conselho nacional | |
| dc.subject.other | Políticas LGBT | |
| dc.subject.other | Participação | |
| dc.subject.other | Políticas públicas | |
| dc.title | Vozes historicamente silenciadas : a (re) existência do (CNCD/LGBT) na conjuntura de pós-democracia brasileira | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Claudia Andréa Mayorga Borges | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/8982681063835719 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | André Geraldo Ribeiro Diniz | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Olinda Rodrigues da Silva | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Paulo Roberto da Silva Junior | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Lisandra Espíndula Moreira | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta tese tem como objeto investigativo o processo sócio-histórico do Conselho Nacional de Combate à Discriminação e Promoção de Direitos de Lésbicas, Gays, Bissexuais, Travestis e Transexuais (CNCD/LGBT), a partir de sua institucionalização e da participação de su@s conselheir@s. Este estudo possibilitou uma análise sociopolítica do CNCD/LGBT através da identificação das ações e mediações institucionais d@s sujeitos que o compuseram. Isto é, uma trajetória histórica que definiu elementos para uma melhor compreensão de sua (re) existência. A criação desse Conselho Nacional foi marcada por negociações políticas contraditórias, pela pouca rotatividade das entidades que compuseram seu corpo institucional e pelo orçamento frágil. O decreto federal de 2010 que formalizou o conselho foi produto de um largo processo de mobilização social junto ao governo do PT, governo do então presidente Lula. A pesquisa de campo identificou uma incipiente fala d@s conselheir@s acerca das políticas públicas voltadas ao combate à discriminação, em prol da defesa dos direitos da população LGBT. Fundamentado nos pressupostos da teoria social Marxista, há, contudo, um diálogo profundo com a interdisciplinaridade, sobretudo com conceitos e categorias da ciência política e demais campos das ciências humanas. Desse modo, esta tese é formada por três partes, constituída em três artigos. No primeiro artigo é apresentada a urgência da revisão teórica a partir de conceitos basilares tais como participação social, Estado democrático de direito e (pós) democracia, em confronto com a ofensiva neoliberal. No segundo artigo, há a caracterização sócio-histórica do CNCD/LGBT e definições pertinentes acerca da LGBTfobia. Finalizamos com o terceiro artigo, cujo objetivo é analisar e identificar o processo histórico do conselho a partir do protagonismo d@s conselheir@s, através de suas vozes, narrativas reflexivas e autocríticas, alcançadas com a aplicação de entrevistas e questionários. Nesta perspectiva, identificamos as contradições institucionais e ideopolíticas que se encontram em um emaranhado de relações de poder, agravado pela crise da (pós) democracia, explicitando a dicotomia Estado x sociedade civil. Desta maneira, os resultados da pesquisa apontam para a ressignificação das lutas sociais e para a criação de novas táticas sociopolíticas a partir da autocrítica e do fortalecimento de uma defesa intransigente da vida e dos direitos humanos, de modo a aniquilar a burocracia, a hierarquia, os egos e o sectarismo. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | 000-0001-9394-2694 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FAF - DEPARTAMENTO DE PSICOLOGIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia |