Nós primatas em linguagem: relações lingüísticas como um processo biológico
| dc.creator | Humberto Luiz Galupo Vianna | |
| dc.date.issued | 2006-06-08 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The aim of the present thesis is to approach linguistic phenomena as biological processes, through the proposition of a descriptive model based on four conceptual operations: 1) to consider the organism as a system of relations, i.e., ontogenic, ecological and linguistic relations; 2) to treat cognition as a system involving an organism in its medium, and, not, as a trait located in, or produced by, the organism physiology; 3) to abandon the dichotomy between communication and language in the phenomenology of the living, adopting, instead, a framework focused on ecological and linguistic relations; 4) and to consider language as the co-ontogenic relations established between two or more organisms participating in the same interactional net, and a process of conservation of a way of living. The present work reaffirms the centrality of evolutionary discussion to approach language as a biological process, embedding both the evolutionary approach and the descriptive model used here in the following partial and complementary theoretical frameworks: the dialectical biology of Richard Lewontin and others, the Developmental Systems Theory (DST), the Biology of Cognition (BC) and the hierarchical selection and evolutionary pluralism of Stephen Jay Gould. Following a discussion on non-human language, cognition and culture, based on the literature in language evolution, primatology and comparative and developmental psychology, the descriptive model proposed is applied to actual interactions observed among nonhuman great apes. Besides its strong interdisciplinary character, the present work aims at offering, through the descriptive model and discussions proposed, a contribution to the linguistic studies, in special their investigation on the inter-relations between language, cognition and culture. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Lingüística | |
| dc.subject | Evolução (Biologia) | |
| dc.subject | Primatas | |
| dc.subject | Cognição e cultura | |
| dc.subject | Evolução humana | |
| dc.subject | Ontogenia | |
| dc.subject | Cognição | |
| dc.subject | Linguagem Origem | |
| dc.subject.other | Linguagem Cognição e Cultura | |
| dc.title | Nós primatas em linguagem: relações lingüísticas como um processo biológico | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Fabio Alves da Silva Junior | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Francisco Dyonísio Cardoso Mendes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Nelson Monteiro Vaz | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Heliana Ribeiro de Mello | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Tommaso Raso | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta tese busca abordar fenômenos lingüísticos como processos biológicos, propondo, para tanto, um modelo descritivo baseado nas seguintes operações conceituais: a) considerar o organismo como um sistema de relações, as relações ontogênicas, ecológicas e lingüísticas; b) tratar cognição como um sistema envolvendo um organismo em seu meio, e, não, uma característica localizada na, ou produzida pela, fisiologia do organismo; b) abandonar o recorte entre comunicação e linguagem na fenomenologia do vivo, substituindo-o pelo recorte entre relações ecológicas e relações lingüísticas; d) e considerar linguagem como as relações co-ontogênicas estabelecidas entre dois ou mais organismos participantes de uma mesma rede de interações, e o processo de conservação de um modo de vida. O presente trabalho afirma a centralidade das discussões evolutivas para a abordagem da linguagem enquanto processo biológico, baseando tanto a abordagem evolutiva quanto o modelo descritivo aqui propostos nos seguintes suportes teóricos parciais e complementares: a biologia dialética de Richard Lewontin e outros autores, a Teoria dos Sistemas em Desenvolvimento (DST), a Biologia do Conhecer (BC) e a seleção hierárquica e pluralismo evolutivo de Stephen Jay Gould. Seguindo uma discussão sobre linguagem, cognição e cultura não-humanas, baseada na literatura em evolução da linguagem, primatologia e psicologia comparada e do desenvolvimento, o modelo descritivo proposto é aplicado a interações efetivas observadas entre grandes símios não-humanos. Apesar do forte caráter inter-disciplinar, o presente trabalho pretende, através do modelo descritivo e das discussões propostas, oferecer uma contribuição aos estudos lingüísticos, especialmente em sua investigação sobre as inter-relações entre linguagem, cognição e cultura. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |