O direito à desintrusão e a proteção contra o garimpo ilegal na terra indígena Yanomami e o acesso à justiça no Brasil
dc.creator: Claudia de Santana
dc.date.issued: 2024-12-04
dc.description.abstract: The thesis comprehends, interprets, and advocates for the disintrusion of the Yanomami Indigenous Land as a primary, constitutional, and fundamental right, as well as an individual and collective guarantee of the Yanomami people. It addresses the unconstitutional context of events that occurred in the area against vulnerable Brazilians in 2020 to 2024, as well as the unconstitutional context of things and vulnerability in the area. Grounded in the Brazilian Federal Constitution and the principle of access to justice for the Yanomami people, the study focuses on the Arguição de Descumprimento de Preceito Fundamental (ADPF) n. 709/2020, which requested the removal of illegal mining operations and approximately 20,000 criminals from the indigenous territory. This removal is presented as a prerequisite for ensuring protection, in alignment with the provisions of Article 231 of the Federal Constitution, linking its existence, importance, and effectiveness, supported by actions taken by the three branches of the Brazilian democratic state of law, and by the objective responsibility of the Union. The thesis underscores the existence, significance, and effectiveness of this right, supported by actions taken by the three branches of the Brazilian democratic state and the objective responsibility of the Union. It explores the relationship between access to justice and disintrusion actions, such as direct access to the Supreme Federal Court (STF). Additionally, it addresses the temporal harm caused by the lack of effective responses to the removal of illegal mining operations and perpetrators from June 2020 to January 2024 the reality of the right to land demarcation, and the importance of access to justice and Brazilian law, national and international human rights provisions in favor of Brazilian indigenous peoples in Brazil. The study of the Yanomami case, based on a multidisciplinary reading, from a dialectical approach, supported by bibliographic research, official documents, the free press, and the hearings of the Temporary External Yanomami Commission of the Federal Senate, allows for a broad understanding of the State's actions and the right to protection of indigenous peoples under the terms of the Federal Constitution of the Federative Republic of Brazil, today. The right emphasizes to eviction is recognized and understood the relevance of disintrusion to the realization of justice, the enforcement of constitutional rights, and the protection of the international human rights of Brazilian indigenous peoples. The right to disintrusion is recognized as a fundamental human right of the Yanomami people, necessary for ensuring their protection. This highlights its critical role in upholding the human rights of indigenous peoples in Brazil and in advancing immediate measures against invasions and illegal mining activities, and constitutional social pacification of conflicts in the largest Brazilian indigenous land. The thesis identifies the implicit recognition of this right in the Brazilian Federal Constitution, considering its principles, objectives, and fundamental guarantees applicable to all citizens, as well as specific constitutional protections for indigenous peoples in Brazil. The study concludes that the righet to disintrusion is identified in the Yanomami case as the first action due to the Yanomami Indígenous peoples by Brazilian State, a means to ensure the fundamental rights of Yanomami indigenous peoples in Brazil. The right to disintrusion lis identified in the Yanomami case as fundamental to the resolution of the conflict, constitutional, implicit in the right to protection of article 231, as an objective responsibility of the Union, compatible with the principles, objectives, and fundamental guarantees of the indigenous peoples of Brazil, according to the Federal Constitution of the Federative Republic of Brazil, precarious manner, but achievable, necessary and essential to the defense of indigenous peoples in the Yanomami Indigenous Land and Brazilian democracy, in the current scenario.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Direito constitucional - Brasil
dc.subject: Acesso à justiça
dc.subject: Indios Yanomami
dc.subject.other: Direito constitucional brasileiro
dc.subject.other: Acesso à justiça
dc.subject.other: Yanomami
dc.subject.other: Direito indígena
dc.subject.other: Desintrusão
dc.title: O direito à desintrusão e a proteção contra o garimpo ilegal na terra indígena Yanomami e o acesso à justiça no Brasil
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Fernando Gonzaga Jayme
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/5361758453733725
local.contributor.referee1Renata Christiana Vieira Maia
local.contributor.referee1Fabiana de Menezes Soares
local.contributor.referee1Maria Nazareth da Penha Vasquez Mota
local.contributor.referee1Mônica Nazaré Picanço Dias
local.description.resumoA tese compreende, entende e defende a desintrusão da Terra Indígena Yanomami como direito primário, constitucional, fundamental, garantia, individual e coletiva, dos povos Yanomami, durante os anos de 2020 a 2024, bem como o contexto inconstitucional de coisas e vulnerabilidade no local. O principal fundamento é a Constituição Federal do Brasil e o acesso à justiça em favor dos povos Yanomami, o que é feito a partir da Arguição de descumprimento de preceito fundamental n. 709/2020, tendo como recorte o caso Yanomami e o pedido de desintrusão, de retirada do garimpo e de 20 mil criminosos, aproximadamente, foi postulado em cautelar, por ser a desintrusão pressuposto para garantia da proteção, na amplitude, prevista no artigo 231 da Constituição Federal, aliando a sua existência, importância e efetividade, com respaldo em ações praticadas pelos três poderes do Estado democrático de direito brasileiro, e na responsabilidade objetiva da União. A relação do acesso à justiça às ações para a desintrusão, como o acesso direto ao Supremo Tribunal Federal, o dano temporal decorrente da ausência de respostas efetivas à retirada do garimpo e dos criminosos, de junho de 2020 a janeiro de 2024, a realidade do direito à desintrusão e a importância do acesso à justiça e do direito brasileiro, previsão nacional e internacional dos direitos humanos em favor de povos indígenas brasileiros no Brasil. O estudo do caso Yanomami, a partir de uma leitura multidisciplinar e de uma abordagem dialética, amparada em pesquisa bibliográfica, documentos oficiais, na imprensa livre e nas audiências da Comissão Temporária Externa Yanomami do Senado Federal, permitiu conhecer a atuação do Estado, por meio do acesso à justiça para garantir o direito à proteção dos povos indígenas nos termos da Constituição Federal da República Federativa do Brasil, hoje. O direito à desintrusão é reconhecido e compreendido como direito humano e fundamental dos povos Yanomami, necessário à para garantir a proteção, porque não á proteção e pacificação de conflitos sem a retirada dos invasores da terra indigena Yanomami, que permitem considerar sua importância a efetivação de direitos humanos dos povos indígenas no Brasil e avanços para proteção imediata às invasões e ao garimpo, diante da identificação de sua existência implícita na Constituição Federal brasileira, considerando as suas disposições, princípios, objetivos, fundamentais, da República Federativa do Brasil, direitos e garantias fundamentais assegurados a todos sujeitos, bem como, direitos constitucionais, especiais, destinados aos indígenas, cidadãos brasileiros, decisões do Supremo Tribunal Federal, fatos conexos dos Poderes Legislativo e Executivo, que permitem concluir a necessidade de avanços para sua efetividade, tempestiva, e para sua garantia, como instrumento a realização da justiça e garantia de direitos dos povos indígenas no Brasil. Concluímos que o direito à desintrusão identificado no caso Yanomami é a primeira ação devida aos Indígenas Yanomami pelo Estado brasileiro, nos termos da Constituição, necessária, urgente, necessária, por ser fundamental à resolução do conflito, de forma constitucional, humana e digna. Apesar de ser cristalino o seu conhecimento, por estar implícito no direito à proteção do artigo 231, como responsabilidade objetiva da União, compatível com os princípios, objetivos e garantias fundamentais dos povos originários do Brasil, conforme a Constituição Federal da República Federativa do Brasil, apesar do deferimento e da realização parcial pelo Estado, constatamos que sua realidade ainda é uma novidade, não alcançada de forma satisfatória, parcialmente atendido, de forma precária, mas realizável, oneroso e essencial à defesa dos povos indígenas na Terra Indígena Yanomami e da democracia brasileira, no cenário atual.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentDIREITO - FACULDADE DE DIREITO
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Direito