Determinantes da assistência obstétrica e neonatal para sífilis congênita no seguimento clínico em ambulatório de referência
| dc.creator | Lorena Batista Pascoal | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-12-15 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction – Despite being an old and treatable disease, syphilis remains a public health problem in Brazil and around the world. Among its complications is congenital syphilis (CS), which results from the transmission of the spirochete Treponema pallidum from the infected pregnant woman to the conceptus. The only form of prevention of CS is the diagnosis and timely treatment of the infected pregnant woman. Thus, the identification of variables that are associated with vertical transmission of syphilis is an important measure for the creation of policies focusing on the risk population and the consequent correction of failures in health care procedures. Objective – To identify and analyze the factors associated with obstetric and newborn (NB) care that can serve as predictors of CS. Method – A retrospective cohort study was carried out at the Reference and Training Center in Infectious and Parasitic Diseases (RTC) Orestes Diniz, from 2017 to 2022. Non-probabilistic sampling was used, and children treated due to vertical exposure to syphilis were included. The definition of confirmed CS was based on the presence of a positive treponemal test after 18 months of life, and discarded CS was defined as having a negative treponemal test. The statistical analysis of the data was conducted using the Statistical Package for Social Sciences (SPSS) 21.0 software (IBM, Armonk, NY). In the descriptive analysis, continuous variables were expressed as mean and standard deviation or median and interquartile range, depending on their distribution. Categorical variables were presented as frequency and percentage. The comparative analysis of the variables between the groups of children with confirmed and discarded CS diagnoses included the Mann-Whitney test for continuous variables and the exact Fisher test for categorical variables. Statistical significance was considered at p<0.05, and the measure of the magnitude of the association was evaluated by the odds ratio (OR) and confidence interval (CI) of 95%. The study is a branch of the Research Project approved by the Ethics and Research Committee (COEP) of UFMG entitled “Diagnosis of congenital infections and correlation with fetal involvement and clinical evolution of children infected by vertical transmission”. Results – Of 867 eligible patients, 377 children were included in the comparative analysis, of which ten (2.7%) had a confirmed diagnosis of CS and 367 (97.3%) had it discarded. The prevalence of CS in our study was 1.15% (10/377). The diagnosis of syphilis was confirmed in 221 women (58.6%), and the treatment for syphilis was considered adequate in 58 (17.7%). Clinical manifestations were documented in 77 children (20.4%), namely splenomegaly (n=3), hepatomegaly (n=6), exanthema (n=2), jaundice (n=61), petechiae (n=2) and delay in neuro-psychomotor development (n=3) and treatment for syphilis was carried out in 81.2% of patients (n=306). Three variables were independently associated with CS: absence of maternal treatment with benzathine penicillin (OR=4,29; CI 95% 1,13-18,96), clinical manifestations present in the neonatal period or at the first clinic appointment (OR=4,97; CI 95% 1,30-18,96), and titration of VDRL (Venereal Disease Research Laboratory) of the NB collected at the maternity > 1:2 (OR=11,28; CI 95% 1,42-94,44). Conclusion – Despite being a preventable disease, CS remains a public health problem. The high percentage of inadequately treated mothers reflects the difficulties in managing infected pregnant women, which in turn significantly increases the risk of CS occurrence. Furthermore, although clinical manifestations in the neonatal period have been identified as factors associated with CS, the non-specificity of these findings contributes to the complexity of the proper management of NBs exposed vertically to syphilis. The altered VDRL result in the newborn, identified as an independent variable associated with the final diagnosis of CS, highlights the importance of valuing this test in the decision to treat the RN at the maternity hospital. Keywords: congenital syphilis; maternal syphilis; prenatal care; risk factors; vertical infectious disease transmission. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Sífilis Congênita | |
| dc.subject | Gestantes | |
| dc.subject | Cuidado Pré-Natal | |
| dc.subject | Fatores de Risco | |
| dc.subject | Transmissão Vertical de Doenças Infecciosas | |
| dc.subject.other | sífilis congênita | |
| dc.subject.other | gestantes | |
| dc.subject.other | cuidado pré-natal | |
| dc.subject.other | fatores de risco | |
| dc.subject.other | transmissão vertical de doenças infecciosas | |
| dc.title | Determinantes da assistência obstétrica e neonatal para sífilis congênita no seguimento clínico em ambulatório de referência | |
| dc.title.alternative | Determinants of obstetric and neonatal care for congenital syphilis confirmed by treponemal test in clinical follow-up at a reference outpatient clinic | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Ericka Viana Machado Carellos | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Roberta Maia de Castro Romanelli | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/9029797403913218 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Leni Marcia Anchieta | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Eleonor Gastal Lago | |
| local.description.resumo | Introdução – Apesar de ser uma doença antiga e tratável, a sífilis permanece como um problema de saúde pública no Brasil e no mundo. Dentre suas complicações, está a sífilis congênita (SC), que resulta da transmissão da espiroqueta Treponema pallidum da gestante infectada ao concepto. A única forma de prevenção da SC é o diagnóstico e o tratamento oportuno da gestante infectada. Dessa forma, a identificação de variáveis associadas à transmissão vertical da sífilis é uma medida importante para a construção de políticas direcionadas à população de risco e a consequente correção das falhas assistenciais. Objetivo – Identificar e analisar os fatores associados à assistência obstétrica e ao recém-nascido (RN), que possam servir como preditores de SC. Métodos – Estudo de coorte retrospectivo realizado no Centro de Referência e Treinamento em Doenças Infecciosas e Parasitárias (CTR) Orestes Diniz, no período de 2017 a 2022. Foi utilizada amostragem não probabilística e incluídas crianças atendidas devido à exposição vertical à sífilis. A definição de SC confirmada foi baseada na presença de um teste treponêmico positivo após os 18 meses de vida e SC descartada definida com um teste treponêmico negativo. A análise estatística dos dados foi conduzida utilizando o software Statistical Package for Social Sciences (SPSS) 21.0 (IBM, Armonk, NY). Na análise descritiva, variáveis contínuas foram expressas como média e desvio-padrão ou mediana e intervalo interquartil, dependendo da sua distribuição. Variáveis categóricas foram apresentadas como frequência e percentual. A análise comparativa das variáveis entre os grupos de crianças com diagnóstico de SC confirmado e descartado incluiu o teste de Mann-Whitney, para variáveis contínuas, e o teste exato de Fisher, para as variáveis categóricas. A significância estatística foi considerada quando p<0,05 e a medida da magnitude da associação foi avaliada pelo odds ratio (OR) e intervalo de confiança (IC) de 95%. O estudo é um braço do Projeto de Pesquisa aprovado no Comitê de Ética e Pesquisa (COEP) da UFMG intitulado “Diagnóstico de infecções congênitas e correlação com o acometimento fetal e evolução clínica de crianças infectadas por transmissão vertical”. Resultado – De 867 pacientes elegíveis, 377 crianças foram incluídas na análise comparativa, sendo que dez delas (2,7%) tiveram o diagnóstico confirmado de SC e 367 (97,3%) descartado. A prevalência de SC no nosso estudo foi de 1,15% (10/377). O diagnóstico de sífilis foi confirmado em 221 mães (58,6%) e o tratamento para sífilis foi considerado adequado em 58 mães (17,7%). Manifestações clínicas foram documentadas em 77 crianças (20,4%), a saber, esplenomegalia (n=3), hepatomegalia (n=6), exantema (n=2), icterícia (n=61), petéquias (n=2) e atraso do desenvolvimento neuropsicomotor (n=3), e o tratamento para sífilis instituído em 81,2% dos pacientes (n=306). Três variáveis foram associadas, independentemente, à SC: ausência de tratamento materno com penicilina benzatina (OR=4,29; IC 95% 1,13-18,96), presença de manifestações clínicas no período neonatal ou na 1ª consulta (OR=4,97; IC 95% 1,30-18,96) e titulação de VDRL (Venereal Disease Research Laboratory) do recém-nascido coletado na maternidade > 1:2 (OR=11,28; IC 95% 1,42-94,44). Conclusão – A SC, apesar de ser uma doença prevenível, permanece um problema de saúde pública. O alto percentual de mães inadequadamente tratadas reflete as dificuldades no manejo da gestante infectada, o que, por sua vez, aumenta significativamente o risco de ocorrência da SC. Além disso, embora as manifestações clínicas no período neonatal tenham sido identificadas como fatores associados à SC, a inespecificidade desses achados contribui para a complexidade do manejo adequado dos recém-nascidos expostos verticalmente à sífilis. O resultado alterado do VDRL no neonato, identificado como uma variável independente associada ao diagnóstico final de SC, ressalta a importância de valorizar esse exame na decisão de tratar o recém-nascido na maternidade. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0003-4144-2502 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | MED - DEPARTAMENTO DE PEDIATRIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúde - Saúde da Criança e do Adolescente |