Do Kemet para o Novo Mundo : o colecionismo de antiguidades egípcias no Brasil Imperial (1822-1889)
| dc.creator | André Onofre Limírio Chaves | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-08-07 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This Master’s dissertation aims to analyze the formation process of two Egyptian collections during the Imperial Brazil period (1822-1889): the first collection, belonging to the Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro National Museum and the second one, to the Mariano Procópio Museum, in State of Minas Gerais. The proposal of this investigation is to comprehend the narratives that motivated the acquisition of these millenarian sets and their connections with the movement, initiated by the European museums, of collecting Egyptian antiques. Beyond that, this project aims to approach the interpretations and perceptions of these objects made by intellectuals, travelers, the general public and the imperial elite. Also studied are the connections established between these pieces and the written past of the nation in the eighteen-hundreds, moment in which the erudite of the Brazilian Historic and Geographic Institute and the National Museum observed the need of finding marks of the constructions of imaginary notions about the origins of the nation and its possible ties with the ancient so-called “civilized” societies, such as the Egyptian. Emphasized, still, in this investigation, is the fundamental role that the practices of private collecting had in the emergence of similar collections that would be donated to public institutions with the objective of helping in the instructions of Brazilian citizens. In this process, we will analyze the differences between three processes of perception surrounding the material culture of the ancient Egyptians that had projections on forming philosophies about the past in the nineteenth century as a way to know Egyptology Science and the Egyptomania and Egyptophilia cultures. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject.other | Coleção egípcia | |
| dc.subject.other | Museu Nacional | |
| dc.subject.other | Museu Mariano Procópio | |
| dc.subject.other | Colecionismo | |
| dc.subject.other | Brasil Império | |
| dc.title | Do Kemet para o Novo Mundo : o colecionismo de antiguidades egípcias no Brasil Imperial (1822-1889) | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Junia Ferreira Furtado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/5252555113752200 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ana Paula Sampaio Caldeira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Regina Maria Macedo Costa Dantas | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | João Carlos Pires Brigola | |
| local.description.resumo | A presente dissertação tem como objetivo analisar o processo de formação de duas coleções egípcias no Brasil Imperial (1822 – 1889): a primeira coleção, pertencente ao Museu Nacional da UFRJ (RJ), e, a segunda, ao Museu Mariano Procópio (MG). O propósito dessa investigação é compreender as narrativas que motivaram a aquisição desses conjuntos milenares e as suas conexões com o movimento iniciado, pelos museus europeus, de colecionar antiguidades egípcias. Para além disso, este trabalho almeja abordar as leituras e percepções desses objetos por intelectuais, viajantes, o público geral e a elite imperial. São estudadas também, as ligações estabelecidas entre essas peças e a escrita do passado da nação, nos oitocentos, momento em que os eruditos do Instituto Histórico e Geográfico Brasileiro e do Museu Nacional observaram a necessidade de encontrar marcos para a construção de um imaginário sobre as origens da nação e os seus possíveis vínculos com sociedades antigas ditas “civilizadas”, como a egípcia. Ressalta-se, ainda, nessa investigação, o papel fundamental que as práticas de colecionismo privado tiveram para o surgimento de coleções similares, que seriam doadas para instituições públicas com objetivo de auxiliar na instrução do povo brasileiro. Nesse processo serão analisadas as diferenças entre três processos de percepção da cultura material dos antigos egípcios, que tiveram projeção na formação do pensamento sobre o passado, no século XIX, a saber, a ciência da Egiptologia e as culturas da Egiptomania e da Egiptofilia. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FAF - DEPARTAMENTO DE HISTÓRIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em História |