Território e segregação escolar: um estudo da cidade de Belo Horizonte
| dc.creator | Igor Adolfo Assaf Mendes | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-02-20 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Is there an association between urban and school segregation? Answering this question is the objective of this research that addresses the phenomenon of school segregation in schools located in the city of Belo Horizonte, and belonging to the municipal and state educational networks. The study uses secondary data from the Population Census of 2010 and the School Census from the years 2010 to 2015 to calculate the index of urban and school segregation of the administrative regions of the capital of the state of Minas Gerais. Three stages of the schooling process were addressed: Elementary School I, Elementary School II and High School. The indices were calculated in relation to two variables: level of schooling and race for urban segregation; And age-grade distortion and race of the students enrolled in regular education for school segregation. The research sought to relate the results found, on the one hand, to the History of the formation of the city and, on the other, with demographic and sociological factors that allow to capture the dimension of the urban segregation of the administrative regions. In addition, the research also discusses the relationship between the system of regulation of enrollment and school segregation, considering that the system practiced in Belo Horizonte is sectorization (popularly called "school registration") that associates place of residence with enrollment in the public educational institutions. The results found point to: (i) a tendency to reduce the school segregation index from the racial point of view in the last six years; (ii) tendency to increase the school segregation index from the point of view of age-grade distortion in the last six years; (iii) the existence in Belo Horizonte of a school segregation pattern that varies according to the Administrative Region, and that regions that present greater racial and social diversity in the occupation of their territory have the relatively lower rates of school segregation consistent throughout the years, with little variation from one year to the next; (iv) the correlation between the indices of urban segregation and school segregation is little relevant from the statistical point of view. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Segregação na educação | |
| dc.subject | Belo Horizonte (MG) Educação | |
| dc.subject | Estatística educacional | |
| dc.subject | Segregação | |
| dc.subject | Sociologia educacional | |
| dc.subject | Educação | |
| dc.subject | Igualdade na educação | |
| dc.subject | Educação e Estado | |
| dc.subject | Educação Estatística | |
| dc.subject | Discriminação na educação | |
| dc.subject.other | Segregação escolar | |
| dc.subject.other | Educação | |
| dc.subject.other | Segregação urbana | |
| dc.title | Território e segregação escolar: um estudo da cidade de Belo Horizonte | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Maria Alice de Lima Gomes Nogueira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Tiago Lisboa Bartholo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Juliana de Lucena Ruas Riani | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Bruno Lazzarotti Diniz Costa | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Flavia Pereira Xavier | |
| local.description.resumo | Há associação entre segregação urbana e escolar? Responder a esta pergunta é o objetivo desta pesquisa que aborda o fenômeno da segregação escolar nos estabelecimentos de ensino localizados na cidade de Belo Horizonte, e pertencentes às redes municipal e estadual de ensino. O estudo utiliza dados secundários do Censo Populacional de 2010 e do Censo Escolar dos anos de 2010 a 2015 para calcular o índice de segregação urbana e escolar, respectivamente, das regiões administrativas da capital do estado de Minas Gerais. Três etapas do percurso escolar foram abordadas: Ensino Fundamental I, Ensino Fundamental II e Ensino Médio. Os índices foram calculados em relação a duas variáveis: nível de escolaridade e raça para segregação urbana; e distorção idade-série e raça dos estudantes matriculados no ensino regular para segregação escolar. A pesquisa buscou relacionar os resultados encontrados, por um lado, com a História da formação da cidade e, por outro, com fatores demográficos e sociológicos que permitem captar a dimensão da segregação urbana das regiões administrativas. Além disso, o trabalho também discute a relação entre o sistema de regulação da matrícula e a segregação escolar, tendo em vista que o sistema praticado em Belo Horizonte é de setorização (chamado popularmente de cadastro escolar) que associa local de moradia com matrícula nas instituições públicas de ensino. Os resultados encontrados apontam para: (i) tendência à redução do índice de segregação escolar do ponto de vista racial nos últimos seis anos; (ii) tendência ao aumento do índice de segregação escolar do ponto de vista da distorção idade-série nos últimos seis anos; (iii) existência, em Belo Horizonte, de um padrão de segregação escolar que varia conforme a Região Administrativa, sendo que as regiões que apresentam maior diversidade racial e social na ocupação de seu território ostentam os índices relativamente menores de segregação escolar consistentes ao longo dos anos pesquisados, com pouca variação de um ano para o outro; (iv) a correlação entre os índices de segregação urbana e segregação escolar é pouco relevante do ponto de vista estatístico. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |