A fatoração de argumentos verbais no PB
dc.creator: Leticia Lucinda Meirelles
dc.date.issued: 2018-09-28
dc.description.abstract: In this thesis, we take as study object the phenomenon denominated factoring of verb arguments in Brazilian Portuguese. This phenomenon occurs in pairs of sentences that constitute alternate forms of expressing the same verb argument: in a single syntactic constituent (unfactored form), or in two distinct constituents (factored form), as in the sentences as palhaçadas do palhaço divertiram as crianças the clown's antics amused the children/o palhaço divertiu as crianças com suas palhaçadas the clown amused the children with his antics. The unfactored and factored forms of the sentences establish a relation of paraphrase between them. Therefore, factoring of verb arguments is characterized by the discontinuity of the thematic role attributed to the complex argument, such as as palhaçadas do palhaço the clowns antics. Together with other works on the Syntax- Lexical Semantics Interface, we assume that the semantic properties of the verbs determine their participation in verb alternations. We assume as theoretical reference the proposal that Theta Roles are a group of semantic properties entailed by a predicate in a compositional way. This proposal is based on Dowty (1991) and on Franchi (2003 [1997]), being first presented in Cançado (2005) and reviewed in Cançado and Amaral (2016). We conclude that the factoring of verb arguments is a very broad syntactic-semantic phenomenon in BP that gives rise to different types of verb alternations. All alternations have in common the fact that they are pragmatically motivated and the fact that the factored verb argument is composed by a complex NP, which is formed by a type of nominal predication. However, each type of alternation has specific semantic constraints. In each factoring of verb arguments, these constraints allow us to group verbs into coarse-grained classes.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Língua portuguesa Semântica
dc.subject: Lingüística
dc.subject: Lingua portuguesa Lexicologia
dc.subject: Língua portuguesa Verbos
dc.subject.other: Estrutura Argumental
dc.subject.other: Papéis Temáticos
dc.subject.other: Argumentos Verbais
dc.subject.other: Interface Sintaxe-Semântica Lexical
dc.subject.other: Argumentos Fatorados
dc.title: A fatoração de argumentos verbais no PB
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Marcia Maria Cancado Lima
local.contributor.referee1Luisa Andrade Gomes Godoy
local.contributor.referee1Maria José Gnatta Dalcuche Foltran
local.contributor.referee1Sueli Maria Coelho
local.contributor.referee1Luana Lopes Amaral
local.description.resumoNesta tese, tomamos como objeto de estudo o fenômeno que denominamos de fatoração de argumentos verbais no português brasileiro. Esse fenômeno ocorre em pares de sentenças que constituem formas alternadas de se expressar um mesmo argumento verbal: em um único constituinte sintático (forma não fatorada) ou em dois constituintes distintos (forma fatorada), como nas sentenças as palhaçadas do palhaço divertiram as crianças/o palhaço divertiu as crianças com suas palhaçadas. As formas não fatorada e fatorada das sentenças estabelecem uma relação de paráfrase entre si, de modo que a fatoração de argumentos verbais se caracteriza pela descontinuidade do papel temático atribuído ao argumento complexo do tipo as palhaçadas do palhaço. Partimos do pressuposto que norteia os trabalhos na linha da Interface Sintaxe-Semântica Lexical de que são as propriedades semânticas dos verbos que determinam a sua participação nas alternâncias verbais. Utilizamos como referencial teórico a proposta de Papéis Temáticos como um grupo de propriedades semânticas acarretadas composicionalmente por um predicador, proposta esta baseada em Dowty (1991) e em Franchi (2003 [1997]), sendo primeiramente apresentada em Cançado (2005) e revisada em Cançado e Amaral (2016). Concluímos que a fatoração de argumentos verbais é um fenômeno sintático-semântico bastante amplo no PB que dá origem a diferentes tipos de alternâncias verbais. Todas as alternâncias apresentam em comum o fato de serem motivadas pragmaticamente e de o argumento verbal fatorado ser um NP complexo formado a partir de uma relação de predicação nominal. No entanto, cada tipo de alternância tem restrições semânticas específicas. Em cada fatoração, essas restrições nos permitem agrupar os verbos em classes coarse-grained.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG