Helena Solberg: trajetória de uma documentarista brasileira
| dc.creator | Mariana Ribeiro da Silva Tavares | |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-10-04 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This thesis discusses the documentary films of the Brazilian filmmaker Helena Solberg, consisting of twelve documentaries produced in the United States and in Brazil in the last 47 years. We have identified several different phases of the filmmakers career Cinema Novo; The Women Trilogy, the Political Phase, and the Enchantment with the power of words in her current phase, in an effort to demonstrate that Helena Solberg has a singular and coherent body of work in the context of Brazilian documentary production and that she remains faithful to the thematic and stylistic elements that inform her directorial universe without losingsight of the transformations in documentary film language and international tendencies in the last five decades. This study aims to fill the gap in terms of references to her work and career in the bibliography of Brazilian documentary filmmaking, and identify the stylistic and thematic elements that inform her creative universe. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Documentário (Cinema) Produção e direção | |
| dc.subject | Cinema brasileiro | |
| dc.subject | Solberg, Helena Critica e interpretação | |
| dc.subject | Documentário (Cinema) | |
| dc.subject.other | Cinema | |
| dc.subject.other | Documentário | |
| dc.subject.other | Helena Solberg | |
| dc.title | Helena Solberg: trajetória de uma documentarista brasileira | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Evandro Jose Lemos da Cunha | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Aida Maria Bastos Nepomuceno Marques | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Jose Americo Ribeiro | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ana Lucia Menezes de Andrade | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Anna Karina Castanheira Bartolomeu | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta tese percorre a filmografia documental da cineasta brasileira Helena Solberg, que compreende doze documentários realizados no Brasil e nos Estados Unidos nos últimos 47 anos. Identificamos as diferentes fases da cineasta: Cinema Novo; Trilogia da Mulher; fase política; e o encanto pela expressão da palavra em sua fase atual. O objetivo foi demonstrar que Helena Solberg tem trajetória singular ecoerente no contexto da produção documental brasileira e que se mantém fiel aos elementos temáticos e estilísticos que compõem seu universo autoral, sem perder de vista as transformações na linguagem do filme documentário e as tendências internacionais nas últimas cinco décadas. Esse estudo visa a reparar a lacuna de referências ao trabalho e ao percurso da cineasta na bibliografia sobre o filme documentário no Brasil e identificar os elementos estilísticos e temáticos que conformam seu universo criativo. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |