Crack propagation modeling in plane structures using two-scale generalized/extended finite element method
dc.creator: Mohammad Malekan
dc.date.issued: 2017-08-07
dc.description.abstract: Finite Element Method (FEM) has been widely used for the numerical modeling of structural/mechanical problems. Use of computer-based FEM programs was greatly facilitated with the development of pre- and post-processors rich interactive graphics capabilities, allowing users with basic knowledge of geometry to easily work with them. However, modeling of discontinuous elds with a standard nite element approximation presents challenges like restrictions on the nite element mesh to align with the discontinuity and the need for remeshing as the discontinuity evolves. The generalized or extended FEM (G/XFEM) was proposed as a numerical method to solve some of these challenges. TheG/XFEM method enriches the standard nite element shape functions locally with enrichment functions which are based on the physics associated with the problem. The goal of this thesis is to fracture modeling in thin-walled structure, specically Plate structures, by extending the available capabilities of the G/XFEM method implementedin INSANE (INteractive Structural ANalysis Environment) in-house code, a computational environment developed by the Department of Structural Engineering (DEEs) at the Federal University of Minas Gerais (UFMG), which has been implemented using Object Oriented Programming (OOP). A stable version of G/XFEM is implemented to have a well-conditioning systems of equations. Then, the crack propagation strategy is applied to plane stress/strain and Reissner-Mindlin problems using classical and two-scale G/XFEM. These whole implementationsand design are explained in detail and their robustnesses and accuracies are examined by solving various structural problems
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Programação orientada a objetos (Computação)
dc.subject: Engenharia de estruturas
dc.subject: Método dos elementos finitos
dc.subject: Mecânica da fratura
dc.subject.other: Método dos elementos finitos generalizados ou estendido
dc.subject.other: Estratégia duas escalas
dc.subject.other: Programação orientada a objetos
dc.subject.other: Mecânica da fratura
dc.subject.other: Placa Reissner-Mindlin
dc.title: Crack propagation modeling in plane structures using two-scale generalized/extended finite element method
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Felicio Bruzzi Barros
local.contributor.referee1Roque Luiz da Silva Pitangueira
local.contributor.referee1Gabriel de Oliveira Ribeiro
local.contributor.referee1Paulo de Tarso Rocha de Mendonça
local.contributor.referee1Eduardo Alberto Fancello
local.description.resumoO Método dos Elementos Finitos (MEF) tem sido amplamente utilizado para a modelagem numérica de problemas estruturais/mecânicos. O uso de programas baseados em MEF foi grandemente facilitado com o desenvolvimento pré e pós-processadores ricos em recursos grácos interativos, permitindo aos usuários com conhecimento básico de geometria trabalhar facilmente com eles. No entanto, a modelagem de campos descontínuos com uma aproximação de elementos nitos padrão apresenta desaos como restrições na malha de elementos nitos para alinhar com a descontinuidade e a necessidade de remalhar á medida que a descontinuidade evolui. O MEF generalizado ou estendido (MEFG/X) foi proposto como um método numérico para resolver alguns desses desaos. O método MEFG/X enriquece localmente as funções de forma padrão de elementos nitos com funções de enriquecimento que se baseiam na física associada ao problema.O objetivo desta tese é a modelagem de fratura em estruturas de paredes nas, especicamente estruturas Placas, estendendo as capacidades disponíveis do método MEFG/X implementado no ambiente INSANE (INteractive Structural ANalysis Environment), uma plataforma computacional desenvolvida no Departamento de Engenharia de Estruturas (DEEs) da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais (UFMG), totalmente implementada utilizando programação orientada a objetos. Uma versao esta´vel do MEFG/X é implementada para se ter sistemas de equações bem condicionados. Em seguida, a estratégia de propagação de ssuras é aplicada a problemas de tensão/deformação plana e de placas de ReissnerMindlin, usando o MEFG/X clássico e na versão global-local. Todas essas implementações são explicados em detalhes e a robustez e precisão são examinadas pela resolução de vários problemas estruturais
local.publisher.initialsUFMG