Políticas educativas y valorización de la profesión docente: una revisión de las políticas educativas nacionales gubernamentales en Ecuador y Perú 1995-2010
dc.creator: Magaly Del Rocio Robalino Campos
dc.date.issued: 2015-07-10
dc.description.abstract: This thesis aims to analyze the route of the strategies and educational policies in Latin America, with emphasis in Ecuador and Peru, since 1995 to 2010. Identifies trends and prevalent approaches in governmental national educational policies that have had an impact on the nature and content of strategies and/or policies on working conditions, training, career and teachers assessment. It also deeply studies the cases of Ecuador and Peru with the same time range, toanalyze the way the global and regional trends resulted in reforms and national educational projects, as well as teaching strategies and policies while identifies the way both countries regulate the teaching profession in their legal frameworks. Finally, this research identifies ruptures and continuities that are expressed throughout this period and provides ideas on the challenges and opportunities that teacher issues have, to become integral, intersectoral, participatory and long-term educational policies.The information was obtained from relevant literature in Latin America during the 90s and 2000s decades, on educational reforms with emphasis on aspects related to teaching subjects. In the same way, a review of international and regional organizations documents was done, which became references for the formulation of educational policies and for the adoption of teachers strategies and/or policies. Documents oneducational policies and reforms in the countries, their legal frameworks and available documentation on educational issues were also discussed. The information collection, selection, organization and interpretation were worked through documentary analysis taking into account categories of time, context, historicity and cultural specificities.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Perú Educação e Estado
dc.subject: Professores Aspectos sociais
dc.subject: Educação
dc.subject: Políticas públicas América Latina
dc.subject: Equador Educação e Estado
dc.subject.other: Profissão docente
dc.subject.other: Trabalho docente
dc.subject.other: Políticas educativas
dc.subject.other: Políticas docentes
dc.title: Políticas educativas y valorización de la profesión docente: una revisión de las políticas educativas nacionales gubernamentales en Ecuador y Perú 1995-2010
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Dalila Andrade Oliveira
local.description.resumoEsta pesquisa analisa o trajeto das estratégias e/ou políticas docentes na América Latina com ênfase no Equador e no Peru, desde 1995 até 2010; identifica as tendências e enfoques predominantes nas políticas educacionais nacionais do governo que tem tido incidência na natureza e conteúdo das estratégias e/ou politicas relacionadas com as condições de trabalho, formação, carreira e avaliação dos docentes.Assim, estuda a profundidade os casos do Equador e do Peru com o mesmo âmbito temporal, para analisar como as tendências mundiais e regionais traduziram-se em reformas e projetos educativos nacionais e nas estratégias e políticas docentes; ao mesmo tempo em que identifica a forma como ambos os países regulam a profissão docente nos seus marcos legais e normativos. Enfim, identifica as rupturas e permanências expressadas ao longo deste período e aporta ideias sobre os desafios e oportunidades que as questões docentes encarampara se tornar em políticas docentes integrais, intersetoriais, participativas e de longo prazo. A informação foi obtida a partir da revisão de literatura relevante na América Latina desde a década de 1990 até a década de 2000 ao respeito de reformas educativas com ênfase nos aspectos relacionados às questões docentes. Assim, realizou-se uma revisão dos documentos de organizações internacionais e regionaisque viraram referentes para a formulação das políticas educativas e para a adopção de estratégias e/ou políticas docentes. Também foram analisados os documentos sobre as reformas e políticas educativas nos países, seus marcos legais e a documentação disponível sobre questões docentes. A coleta, seleção, organização e interpretação da informação foram trabalhadas por meio de uma análise documental considerando as categorias de tempo, contexto, historicidade e especificidades culturais.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG