ORGANIZAÇÃO INDUSTRIAL DOS LABORATÓRIOS DA ACIARIA DE IPATINGA
dc.creator: Beatriz Pereira Rocha
dc.date.issued: 2016-12-14
dc.description.abstract: The Laboratory of the Steelworks is responsible for receiving, preparing, analyzing and making available the results of the samples in the system, in all stages of steel production. Samples of the steel collected in the processes of the Steelworks are sent to the teams of the chemical laboratories for analysis. Most of these samples have direct influence on the continuity of the process, since the result is used for decision making during the race. Currently, the number of analyzes carried out annually at steelworks 2 is at an average of 53,080 (Usiminas' database system data - B30 for the period of 2017), against a historical average of 34,078 analyzes in 2010 (Definition period of the sample analysis time standards), which represents an increase of 36%. Among the main factors we can mention the increase of double refining races, with each race having 165 t of liquid steel. These races have by definition an average of three times the number of samples of a common race, since it uses the three secondary refining processes (Vacuum Degasser - RH, Pan Oven and Chemical and Temperature Adjustment Station - CASOB). In the current production scenario, the more production a mill performs in a shorter time, the more competitive it will be and the lower the cost. Due to this increase in sample numbers and increased equipment downtime due to the delay in the result of the analyzes, affecting the failure rates of the laboratory staff, a study was requested to verify if the standard time of analysis of the samples is adequate for the current production scenario.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Computação
dc.subject.other: Tempos
dc.subject.other: Funcionários
dc.subject.other: Laboratório
dc.title: ORGANIZAÇÃO INDUSTRIAL DOS LABORATÓRIOS DA ACIARIA DE IPATINGA
dc.type: Monografia de especialização
local.contributor.advisor1Ana Paula Couto da Silva
local.contributor.referee1Geraldo Robson Mateus
local.contributor.referee1Cristiano Arbex Valle
local.description.resumoO laboratório da Aciaria é responsável pelo recebimento, preparação, análise e disponibilização dos resultados das amostras no sistema, em todas as etapas de produção do aço. As amostras dos aços coletadas nos processos da Aciaria são enviadas às equipes dos laboratórios químicos para serem analisadas. Grande parte destas amostras tem influência direta na continuidade do processo, pois o resultado é utilizado para tomada de decisões durante a corrida. Atualmente o número de análises realizadas na aciaria 2 encontra-se em uma média de 53.080 (Dados do sistema de banco de dados B30 da Usiminas referente ao período de 2017), contra uma média histórica de 34.078 análises em 2010 (Período de definição dos padrões de tempo das análises das amostras), o que representa um acréscimo de 36%. Dentre os principais fatores podemos citar o aumento de corridas duplo refino, sendo que cada corrida possui 165 t de aço liquido. Essas corridas tem por definição uma média de três vezes mais o número de amostras de uma corrida comum, pois ela utiliza os três processos de refino secundário (Desgaseificador a vácuo RH, Forno Panela e Estação de ajuste químico e temperatura CASOB). No cenário de produção atual, quanto mais produção uma usina realizar em um tempo menor esta será mais competitiva e por consequência com um custo menor. Devido a esse aumento no número de amostras e do aumento de paradas nos equipamentos devido ao atraso no resultado das análises, afetando os índices de falhas da equipe do laboratório, foi solicitado um estudo para verificar se o tempo padrão de análise das amostras esta adequado para o atual cenário de produção.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG