Limiares críticos e distribuição limite para o modelo Bak-Sneppen
| dc.creator | Matheus Henrique Sales | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-02-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | One of the key problems related to the Bak-Sneppen evolution model is to compute the limit distribution of the tnesses in the stationary regime, as the size of the system tends to in nity. Simulations in [2], [13] and [10] suggest that the one-dimensional limit marginal distribution is uniform on (pc, 1), for some pc 0:667. The article Critical Thresholds and the Limit Distribution in the Bak-Sneppen Model [23] presents a series of relevant results to this conjecture. Our objective will then be study this article, detailing its demonstration in the best possible way. We will de ne three critical thresholds related to avalanche characteristics. We prove that if these critical thresholds are the same and equal to some pc (it has only been proved that two of them are the same) then the limit distribution is the product of uniform distributions on (pc, 1), and moreover pc < 0:75. Our proofs are based on a self-similar graphical representation of the avalanches. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject.other | Bak-Sneppen | |
| dc.subject.other | Evolução | |
| dc.subject.other | Sistema de partículas em interação | |
| dc.subject.other | Criticalidade auto organizada | |
| dc.subject.other | Acoplamento | |
| dc.subject.other | Distribuição estacionária | |
| dc.subject.other | Transição de fase | |
| dc.title | Limiares críticos e distribuição limite para o modelo Bak-Sneppen | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Roger William Câmara Silva | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/2131063265034220 | |
| local.description.resumo | Um dos principais problemas relacionados ao modelo evolutivo de Bak-Sneppen e calcular a distribuição limite das aptidões no regime estacionário, quando o tamanho do sistema tende ao in nito. Simulações em [2], [13] e [10] sugerem que a distribuição marginal unidimensional limite é uniforme em (pc, 1), para algum pc 0:667. O artigo Critical Thresholds and the Limit Distribution in the Bak-Sneppen Model [23] apresenta uma série de resultados relevantes quanto a esta conjectura. Nosso objetivo serão então estudar principalmente este artigo, detalhando suas demonstrações da melhor forma possível. De finiremos três limiares críticos relacionados as características de uma avalanche. Provaremos que se esses limiares críticos forem idênticos e iguais a algum pc (apenas foi provado que dois deles são idênticos), então a distribuição limite é o produto de distribuições uniformes em (pc, 1) e, além disso, pc < 0; 75. Nossas provas ser~ao baseadas em uma representação gráfi ca auto-similar das avalanches. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Estatística |