A vontade livre em Nietzsche
| dc.creator | Ana Marta Lobosque de Oliveira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2010-06-25 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The thesis contends that Nietzsche, on the one hand, severely criticizes the doctrine of freedom of will in the philosophical tradition, and, on the other hand, presents his own conception of free will. In light of the broader context of the criticism to the actual will and of the genealogical investigation of moral made by this philosopher, we will examine the passages of his work which specifically criticize this concept, whilemaking reference to some authors during the course of the history of philosophy, namely, Plato, Aristotle, Saint Augustine, Kant and Schopenhauer. Next, we will investigate to what extent Nietzsche questions and promotes the possibility of giving a new meaning to free will. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Livre arbítrio e determinismo | |
| dc.subject | Filosofia | |
| dc.subject | Filosofia História | |
| dc.subject | Nietzsche, Friedrich Wilhelm, 1844-1900 | |
| dc.subject.other | Vontade livre | |
| dc.subject.other | História da filosofia | |
| dc.subject.other | arbítrio | |
| dc.subject.other | Filosofia | |
| dc.subject.other | Liberdade da vontade | |
| dc.subject.other | Livre | |
| dc.title | A vontade livre em Nietzsche | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Rodrigo Antonio de Paiva Duarte | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Oswaldo Giacoia Júnior | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Fernando Eduardo de Barros Rey Puente | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rogerio Antonio Lopes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Olimpio Jose Pimenta Neto | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Miguel Angel de Barrenechea | |
| local.description.resumo | A tese sustenta que Nietzsche, por um lado, realiza uma severa crítica da doutrina da liberdade da vontade na tradição filosófica, e, por outro, apresenta uma concepção própria de vontade livre. Considerando o contexto mais amplo da crítica à vontade de verdade e da investigação genealógica da moral empreendida pelo filósofo, examinaremos as passagens de sua obra que criticam especificamente esse conceito,remetendo-nos a alguns dos autores que o constituem ao longo da história da filosofia, quais sejam, Platão, Aristóteles, Santo Agostinho, Kant e Schopenhauer. A seguir, investiga-se até que ponto Nietzsche interroga e promove a possibilidade de dar uma nova acepção à vontade livre. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |