Avaliação do impacto de mutações na região C-terminal da proteína rLID1, uma esfingomielinase do veneno da aranha Loxosceles intermedia, em sua atividade enzimática
| dc.creator | Lucas Passos Barreto | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-05-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In Brazil, during the year 2015 (last available data), there were 106,983 cases of accidents with venomous animals. Of this total, 19,495 involved spiders (18.22%). The state of Minas Gerais had the highest number of accidents with venomous animals reported with 19,474 recorded cases, of which 2,269 were with spiders (11.6%). Among the accidents with Spider, the genus Loxosceles (brown spider) stands out, responsible for 58% of the spider accidents in which the species was identified. In the world, about 100 different species of Loxosceles have been identified, of which 10 are found in Brazil. The species of major medical importance are: L. intermedia, L. gaucho, L. similis and L. laeta. The venom of the brown spider has an extremely complex composition, containing several toxins. Among the enzymes were identified: hydrolases, hyaluronidases, lipases, peptidases, collagenases, alkaline phosphatase, 5-ribonucleotidase, phosphohydrolases and proteases. Although probably all the enzymes present in the venom are able to contribute in some way to the progression of the injury resulting from the accident, only sphingomyelinases D (SMase D), a lipase present in the venom, were able to produce dermonecrotic lesions, hemolysis and platelet aggregation In laboratory animals. It has been demonstrated in the laboratory that SMase D has several substrates and although it has been demonstrated that in physiological medium the SMase D of L. laeta is capable of releasing choline from lysophosphatidylcholine (LPC), an immunosin- guishing molecule derived from phosphatidylcholine (PC), thus generating lysophosphatidic acid (LPA), known to induce various biological and pathological responses, the mechanism of SMAse D causing dermonecrosis is still not fully elucidated. Recently, a well conserved motif was identified in the C-Terminal portion of SMasesD (ATXXDNPW) of different species and genera, shortly after the last -helix of the TIM barrel ( / )8. Thus, the objective of this work was to evaluate the effects of the conserved D277 and W280 amino acid mutation on the C-terminal portion of the rLID1 sphingomyelinase from the Loxosceles intermedia venom. The recombinant proteins rLID1, rLID1_D (D277A), rLID1_W (W280A) and rLID1_DW (D277A and W280A) were submitted to modeling and molecular dynamics in order to evaluate the impact of mutations in silico. The mutations were found to increase the flexibility of the protein's catalytic loop. After in silico evaluation, the proteins were expressed in BL21 (DE3) Arctic Express, however, only the rLID1, rLID1_D and rLID1_W proteins were soluble. Soluble proteins were purified using affinity chromatography and then, gel filtration chromatography. After obtaining the purified proteins, the enzymatic assay was performed to evaluate the activity of the proteins and it was observed that the mutant rLID1_D has enzymatic activity similar to the wildtype protein rLID1 while the rLID1_W protein has superior enzymatic activity. After that, it was performed a biological assay and mutant proteins were found to be capable of causing dermonecrosis, but the rLID1_W protein, in the concentration used, has much lower capacity than the wildtype protein. Our data indicates that the mutation on C-Terminal of rLID1 impacts both biological and enzymatic activity of the protein. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | LoxoscelesVeneno | |
| dc.subject | Venenos de Aranha | |
| dc.subject | Bioquímica e Imunologia | |
| dc.subject.other | Bioquímica e Imunologia | |
| dc.title | Avaliação do impacto de mutações na região C-terminal da proteína rLID1, uma esfingomielinase do veneno da aranha Loxosceles intermedia, em sua atividade enzimática | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Camila Dias Lopes | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Liza Figueiredo Felicori Vilela | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Aristoteles Goes Neto | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Mariana Torquato Quezado de Magalhaes | |
| local.description.resumo | No Brasil, durante o ano de 2015 (últimos dados disponíveis), foram registrados 106.983 casos de acidentes com animais peçonhentos. Desse total, 19.495 envolveram aranhas (18,22%). O estado de Minas Gerais apresentou o maior número de acidentes com animais peçonhentos notificados com 19.474 casos registrados, sendo que 2.269 acidentes foram com aranhas (11,6%). Dentre os acidentes com Aranha, destaca-se o gênero Loxosceles (aranha-marrom), responsável por 58% dos acidentes com aranhas em que houve identificação da espécie. No mundo, já foram identificadas cerca de 100 espécies diferentes de Loxosceles, dentre elas, 10 são encontradas no Brasil. As espécies de maior importância médica são: L. intermedia, L. gaucho, L. similis e L. laeta. O veneno da aranha-marrom possui uma composição extremamente complexa, contendo diversas toxinas. Dentre as enzimas foram identificadas: hidrolases, hialuronidases, lipases, peptidases, colagenases, alcalino fosfatase, 5-ribonucleotidase, fosfohidrolases e proteases. Embora, provavelmente todas as enzimas presentes no veneno sejam capazes de contribuir de alguma forma para a progressão da lesão decorrente do acidente, somente as esfingomielinases D (SMase D), lipases presentes no veneno, foram capazes de produzir lesões dermonecróticas, hemólise e agregação plaquetária em animais de laboratório. Foi demonstrado em laboratório que as SMase D possuem diversos substratos e embora tenha sido demonstrado que em meio fisiológico a SMase D de L. laeta é capaz de liberar a colina da lisofosfatidilcolina (LPC), uma molécula de imunosinalização derivada de fosfatidilcolina (PC), assim gerando ácido lisofosfatídico (LPA), conhecido por induzir várias respostas biológicas e patológicas, o mecanismo das SMAses D causador dermonecrose ainda não foi totalmente elucidado. Recentemente foi identificado um motivo bem conservado na porção C-Terminal das SMases D (ATXXDNPW) de diferentes espécies e gêneros, logo após a última -hélice do TIM barril (/)8. Desta forma, o objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar os efeitos da mutação de aminoácidos conservados D277 e W280 na porção C-Terminal da esfingomielinase rLID1 do veneno de Loxosceles intermedia. As proteínas recombinantes rLID1, rLID1_D (D277A), rLID1_W (W280A) e rLID1_DW (D277A e W280A) foram submetidas a modelagem e dinâmica molecular a fim de avaliar os impactos das mutações in silico. Constatou-se que as mutações aumentam a flexibilidade da alça catalítica da proteína. Após a avaliação in silico, as proteínas foram expressas em BL21 (DE3) Arctic Express, porém, somente as proteínas rLID1, rLID1_D e rLID1_W ficaram solúveis. As proteínas solúveis foram purificadas utilizando cromatografia de afinidade e logo em seguida, cromatografia de gel filtração. Após a obtenção das proteínas puras, foi realizado o teste enzimático para avaliar a atividade das proteínas e foi observado que a proteína mutante rLID1_D possui atividade enzimática similar a proteína wildtype rLID1 enquanto a proteína rLID1_W possui atividade enzimática superior. Em seguida, foi realizado o teste biológico em coelho e foi constatado que as proteínas mutantes são capazes de causar dermonecrose, porém, a proteína rLID1_W, na quantidade testada, possui capacidade muito inferior a proteína wildtype. Nossos dados indicam que as mutações na região C-Terminal da rLID1 impactam na atividade enzimática e biológica da proteína. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |