Para além de partidas e de chegadas: migração e imaginário entre o Brasil e a França, na contemporaneidade
| dc.creator | Marina Alves Amorim | |
| dc.date.issued | 2009-12-21 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The object of this historical research is the contemporary images of the French about Brazil and of Brazilians about France. Considering the imaginary not as the opposite from what is real but as one of its aspects, this research proposes to unveil the imaginary which currently interconects Brazil and France, without losing sight of its historical perspective. For this purpose, the selected starting point is the Brazilian and French imaginary itself, surfaced in oral history interviews. Fifteen French citizens who live or have lived in Brazil were interviewed, along with six others who were traveling or have once traveled to Brazil and six who have never been here; eighteen Brazilian citizens who live or have lived in France were also interviewed, along with four Brazilians who were traveling or have traveled to France and six ones who have never been in France. Ending the row, five French Brazilians were interviewed. When analysing the reserach sources, migrant testimonies were given priority, considering as this either the French who live or have lived in Brazil or the Brazilians who live or have lived in France. And, among the temporary migrants, special attention was granted to those who have moved to study. The answer to five questions was pursued along this thesis. What would take Brazilians to permanently move to Rennes (France)? What would make the French settle in Belo Horizonte? Why would Brazilians go study in France? Why would the French come to study in Brazil? What would the migration motives say about the chosen places imaginary as a migration destination? It is therefore by means of this journey, represented by the migration, that we have tried to catch the imaginary about the other as seen by the migrant. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Brasil Migração | |
| dc.subject | França Migração | |
| dc.subject | História | |
| dc.subject | Migração | |
| dc.subject | Imaginário | |
| dc.subject | Letras | |
| dc.subject.other | Brasil | |
| dc.subject.other | misto | |
| dc.subject.other | França | |
| dc.subject.other | Casamento | |
| dc.subject.other | História contemporânea | |
| dc.subject.other | Migração | |
| dc.subject.other | Imaginário | |
| dc.title | Para além de partidas e de chegadas: migração e imaginário entre o Brasil e a França, na contemporaneidade | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Rita de Cassia da Silva Godet | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Thais Velloso Cougo Pimentel | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Gláucia de Oliveira Assis | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Lucilia de Almeida Neves Delgado | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Alice de Lima Gomes Nogueira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Jean-Yves Mérian | |
| local.description.resumo | O objeto de estudo desta pesquisa histórica é o imaginário contemporâneo de franceses sobre o Brasil e de brasileiros sobre a França. Considerando o imaginário como sendo não o oposto do real, mas uma das duas facetas que o compõe, propõem-se desvelar o imaginário que, hoje, interliga o Brasil e a França, sem perder de vista seu histórico através dos tempos. O ponto de partida escolhido, para tanto, é o próprio imaginário de brasileiros e de franceses, tangenciados através de entrevistas de história oral. De um lado, foram entrevistados quinze franceses que moram ou moraram no Brasil, seis franceses que viajavam ou viajaram pelo país e seis franceses que aqui nunca estiveram; por outro, foram entrevistados dezoito brasileiros que moram ou moraram na França, quatro brasileiros que viajavam ou viajaram pelo país e seis brasileiros que lá nunca estiveram. Para completar, foram entrevistados cinco franco-brasileiros. No momento de análise das fontes, optou-se por dar centralidade aos depoimentos concedidos pelos migrantes, sejam eles franceses que moram ou moraram no Brasil ou brasileiros que moram ou moraram na França. E, dentre os migrantes temporários, são os que se deslocaram no globo para estudar que mereceram atenção especial. Perseguiu-se a resposta para cinco perguntas, ao longo da tese. O que levaria brasileiros a se mudarem definitivamente para Rennes (França)? O que faria com que franceses viessem a se radicar em Belo Horizonte? Porque brasileiros partiriam para estudar na França? Porque franceses viriam estudar no Brasil? O que as razões do migrar diriam acerca do imaginário sobre o lugar escolhido como destino migratório? É através das entrelinhas dessa viagem em direção ao outro que é a migração, portanto, que se tentou abarcar o imaginário sobre esse outro do sujeito que migra. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |