Déficit magnocelular e estresse visual associados à dificuldade de leitura : conceituação, avaliação e intervenção
| dc.creator | Douglas de Araújo Vilhena | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-05-19 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Most studies in cognitive psychology agree that a disturbance in phonological processing and oral language is the best theoretical models for explaining the etiology of reading difficulties. Although these models are correct in terms of the importance of grapheme–phoneme conversion to access the semantic system, it is not realistic to disregard the role of visual processing as an input to the orthographic-visual analysis system of graphemes. Visual stress is a visual processing disorder, resulting from a deficit in the magnocellular visual system, specifically characterized by the presence of visual-perceptual distortions in the text and progressive visual discomfort during reading, independent of problems in visual acuity. The main objective of this doctoral thesis was to investigate participants with visual stress associated with reading difficulty, by means of instruments that assess the visual magnocellular system (ie, doubled frequency perimeter and ocular tracker), as well as to verify if there is support in the literature and empirically for intervention with the use of spectral overlays in reducing visual stress. The present thesis was composed of three studies, one systematic review of the literature and two experimental studies, complemented by psychometric evidences from the Reading Tests Battery. In the first study, 12 experimental articles were reviewed, and it was verified that spectral overlays are a safe, non-invasive, and relevant intervention to reduce visual stress (headache, eye pain, visual-perceptual distortions) and improve the different visual parameters (accommodation, eye movement), reading (reading rate, relative efficiency, and comprehension) and facial recognition. The second study found that, on average, participants with a confirmed diagnosis of Developmental Dyslexia, assessed by means of temporal processing assessment instruments (ie, doubled frequency perimeter and ocular motor skills), have deficits consistent with visual magnocellular dysfunction, when compared to the paired control group. Finally, in the third study, participants with visual stress (184 children and 139 adolescents), using spectral overlays, significantly improved eye motor skills (less fixations and regressions), with an increase in positive factors (Perceptual Recognition, Reading Rate, Relative Efficiency, Comprehension). The present thesis corroborates with the literature that considers that the reading difficulty is partially related to a deficit in the visual magnocellular system, with consequent disturbance of the visual processing, of the temporal processing, of eye movements control, expressing by a visual stress. The intervention with the use of spectral overlays can help readers to reduce symptoms of visual stress and increase visual comfort. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject.other | Avaliação da leitura | |
| dc.subject.other | Rastreador ocular | |
| dc.subject.other | Percepção visual | |
| dc.subject.other | Distúrbios da leitura | |
| dc.subject.other | Distúrbios da visão | |
| dc.subject.other | Intervenção precoce | |
| dc.title | Déficit magnocelular e estresse visual associados à dificuldade de leitura : conceituação, avaliação e intervenção | |
| dc.title.alternative | Magnocellular deficit and visual stress associated with reading difficulty : definition, evaluation and intervention | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Ricardo Queiroz Guimarães | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Ângela Maria Vieira Pinheiro | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/1536933456079689 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rui Alexandre Alves | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Márcia Reis Guimarães | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Sérgio Dias Cirino | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Júlia Beatriz Lopes-Silva | |
| local.description.resumo | A maiorias dos estudos na psicologia cognitiva concordam que um distúrbio no processamento fonológico e da linguagem oral são os melhores modelos teóricos parar explicar a etiologia da dificuldade de leitura. Apesar desses modelos estarem corretos quanto a importância da conversão grafema–fonema para acessar o sistema semântico, não é realístico desconsiderar o papel do processamento da informação visual como input para o sistema de análise ortográfica-visual dos grafemas. O estresse visual é um distúrbio do processamento visual, decorrente de um déficit no sistema visual magnocelular, caracterizado especificamente pela presença de distorções visuoperceptuais do texto e desconforto visual progressivo durante a leitura, sendo independente de problemas na acuidade visual. A presente tese de doutorado teve como objetivo principal investigar participantes com estresse visual associado à dificuldade de leitura, por meio de instrumentos que avaliam o sistema o sistema magnocelular visual (i.e., perimetria de frequência duplicada e rastreador ocular), assim como verificar se há respaldo tanto na literatura, quanto empírico para a intervenção com o uso das lâminas espectrais na redução do estresse visual. A presente tese foi composta por três estudos, sendo uma revisão sistemática da literatura e dois estudos experimentais, complementada pelas fontes de evidências psicométricas da Bateria de Testes de Leitura. No primeiro estudo, foram revisados 12 artigos experimentais, sendo verificado que as lâminas espectrais (overlays) são uma intervenção segura, não invasiva e relevante para reduzir o estresse visual (cefaleia, dor nos olhos, distorções visuoperceptuais) e melhorar os diferentes parâmetros visuais (acomodação, movimentação ocular), em leitura (taxa de leitura, eficiência relativa e em compreensão) e no reconhecimento facial. O segundo estudo verificou que em média os participantes com diagnóstico confirmado de Dislexia do Desenvolvimento, avaliados por meio de instrumentos de avaliação do processamento temporal (i.e., perimetria de frequência duplicada e habilidades motoras oculares), apresentam déficits coerentes com uma disfunção magnocelular visual, quando comparado ao grupo controle pareado. Por fim, no terceiro estudo, participantes com estresse visual (184 crianças e 139 adolescentes), sob uso de lâminas espectrais, melhoraram significativamente as habilidades motoras oculares (menos Fixações e Regressões), com aumento de fatores positivos (Alcance Perceptual, a Taxa de Leitura, Eficiência Relativa, Compreensão). A presente tese corrobora com a literatura que considera que a dificuldade de leitura está parcialmente relacionada a um déficit no sistema magnocelular visual, com consequente distúrbio do processamento visual, do processamento temporal, do controle dos movimentos oculares, se expressando por um estresse visual. A intervenção com o uso de lâminas espectrais tem se mostrado relevante para que os leitores possam reduzir os sintomas de estresse visual e aumentar o conforto visual. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0003-2670-7963 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FAF - DEPARTAMENTO DE PSICOLOGIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Psicologia: Cognição e Comportamento |