A educação permanente como instrumento para a melhoria de indicadores assistenciais para profissionais de enfermagem que atuam em Unidade de Terapia Intensiva
| dc.creator | Patricia Felismina Leite | |
| dc.date.issued | 2013-12-14 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The Continuing Education as a tool for improvement of Assistance indicators to Intensive Care Units Nursing Professionals is the subject of this research, whose aim is to highlight the importance of continuing education as a tool in improving quality indicators, highlighting nursing participation in strategies to improvements in assistance in intensive care units. To achieve this goal, the question that guides this study is: How can permanent education contribute to the nursing team work processes within an adult intensive care unit? To answer this question, we resorted to the integrative literature, performed by consulting scientific articles on websites such as Lilacs (from BIREME - Latin American and Caribbean Information Center on Health Sciences), Scientific Electronic Library Online - Scielo, as also other conventional sources. As continuing education propitiates updating and contact with new knowledge, it becomes indispensable for the achievement of quality and organizational goals. When it comes to adult ICU's nurse, it keeps the professional updated in his (or her) role, use of new technologies and tools, medicines, care, relationships technics, among other essential aspects to the desired success. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Educação em enfermagem | |
| dc.subject | Capacitação profissional | |
| dc.subject.other | Indicadores assistenciais | |
| dc.subject.other | Enfermagem | |
| dc.subject.other | UTI | |
| dc.subject.other | Educação permanente | |
| dc.title | A educação permanente como instrumento para a melhoria de indicadores assistenciais para profissionais de enfermagem que atuam em Unidade de Terapia Intensiva | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Marlene Azevedo Magalhaes Monteiro | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Anadias Trajano Camargos | |
| local.description.resumo | A Educação Permanente como instrumento para a melhoria da qualidade de indicadores assistenciais para Profissionais de Enfermagem da Unidade de Terapia Intensiva (UTI) é o objetivo deste trabalho. Para atingi-lo, a pergunta que orienta este trabalho é: Como a educação permanente pode contribuir para os processos de trabalho da equipe de enfermagem dentro de uma Unidade de Terapia Intensiva adulto? Para responder a esta pergunta, recorreuse à pesquisa bibliográfica integrativa realizada por meio de consulta a artigos científicos nos sites de pesquisa da Scielo, Lilacs, bem como às demais fontes convencionais. Na medida em que a educação permanente propicia a atualização e o contato com novos conhecimentos, ela se torna imprescindível para a obtenção da qualidade e dos objetivos organizacionais. Para o enfermeiro da UTI adulto, o mantém atualizado quanto ao seu papel, emprego de novas tecnologias e ferramentas, medicamentos, cuidados, técnicas de relacionamento, entre outros aspectos essenciais ao êxito pretendido. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |