Prevalência e impacto da maloclusão na qualidade de vida de crianças pré-escolares de Belo Horizonte
dc.creator: Anita Cruz Carvalho
dc.date.issued: 2010-06-24
dc.description.abstract: The present study aimed to evaluate the prevalence of malocclusion in deciduous dentitions as well the repercussion of malocclusion on the quality of life of preschool children and their families. After approval from the Ethics Committee of the Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais (159/08), a cross-sectional study was carried out in which parents/guardians of preschool children, from 60 to 71 years of age both genders (n=1069), randomly selected in public and private preschools of Belo Horizonte, MG, Brazil, answered the Brazilian version of the Early Childhood Oral Health Impact Scale (B-ECOHIS) and a socioeconomic questionnaire. B-ECOHIS was applied to evaluate the perception of the children and parents/guardians regarding oral health related to their children´s quality of life (OHRQoL). Socioeconomic status was determined by considering the family´s income level, the parents/guardians educational level, the type of school that the child was attending and the Social Vulnerability Index (SVI). A single examiner, previously calibrated for the oral exam (kappa 0.82) assessed the presence of malocclusion in the children, using the established by Foster and Hamilton [1969], Grabowski et al. [2007], and Oliveira et al. [2008]. Malocclusion was determined when the child presented at least one of the following conditions: posterior crossbite, overjet (>2mm), anterior crossbite, anterior open bite, and deep overbite. To assess the association of malocclusion and other socioeconomic factors with the OHRQoL, the mean association was calculated by expressing the gross and adjusted prevalence rates (PR), estimated by means of Poisson regression models. The results show that the prevalence of malocclusion was 46.2%. The prevalence of deep overbite was 19.7%; this alteration proved to be the most prevalent in the sample. Anterior open bite was diagnosed in 7.9% of the children examined; 13.1% of these children also presented posterior crossbite. It could be observed that 10.5% of the children presented an increased overjet, while 6.8% presented anterior crossbite. The prevalence of negative impact on the OHRQoL of the child and their families was 32.7% (n= 350) and 27.1% (n= 290), respectively. In addition, the most affected domains included the child function domain (25.1%; n= 269) and the family distress domain (24.0%; n= 257). The univariate analyses showed that no association between malocclusion and negative impact on the OHRQoL of the child and their families (p>0.05) could be observed. This result was also confirmed by the Poisson multiple regression model adjusted by socioeconomic factors as regards children and family domains: PR= 1.09; CI95%: 0.97-1.22; p>0.05 and PR= 1.12; CI95%: 0.98-1.26; p>0.05, respectively. It could therefore be concluded that the prevalence of malocclusion in deciduous dentitions was indeed high; however, this alteration presented no negative effect on the quality of life of Brazilian preschool children and their families.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Saúde bucal Crianças
dc.subject: Ortodontia Tratamento
dc.subject: Odontopediatria
dc.subject: Maloclusão
dc.subject: Má oclusão/epidemiologia
dc.subject.other: Prevalência
dc.subject.othermá oclusão
dc.subject.otherqualidade de vida
dc.subject.otherpré-escolares
dc.subject.otherdentição decídua
dc.title: Prevalência e impacto da maloclusão na qualidade de vida de crianças pré-escolares de Belo Horizonte
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Saul Martins de Paiva
local.contributor.advisor1Isabela Almeida Pordeus
local.contributor.referee1Stela Márcia Pereira
local.contributor.referee1Miriam Pimenta Parreira do Vale
local.description.resumoOs objetivos do presente estudo foram avaliar a prevalência da maloclusão na dentição decídua, bem como avaliar a repercussão da maloclusão na qualidade de vida de crianças pré-escolares brasileiras e de suas famílias. Após a aprovação do Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa da UFMG (Parecer 159/08), foi realizado um estudo transversal no qual pais/responsáveis por crianças pré-escolares de 60 a 71 meses e de ambos os gêneros (n=1069), randomicamente selecionadas em pré-escolas públicas e privadas de Belo Horizonte, responderam à versão brasileira do Early Childhood Oral Health Impact Scale (B-ECOHIS) e a um questionário socioeconômico. O B-ECOHIS foi aplicado para avaliar a percepção das crianças e pais/responsáveis sobre a qualidade de vida relacionada à saúde bucal (QVRSB) de seus filhos. O status socioeconômico foi determinado considerando-se a renda, a escolaridade dos pais/responsáveis, o tipo de pré-escola freqüentada pela criança e o Índice de Vulnerabilidade Social (IVS). Um examinador previamente calibrado (kappa 0,82) avaliou a presença de maloclusão nas crianças, utilizando critérios de Foster e Hamilton [1969], Grabowski et al. [2007] e Oliveira et al. [2008]. Foram consideradas com maloclusão as crianças que apresentavam pelo menos uma das seguintes alterações: mordida cruzada posterior, sobressaliência (>2mm), mordida cruzada anterior, mordida aberta anterior e mordida profunda. Para medir a associação da maloclusão e de fatores socioeconômicos com a QVRSB, foram calculadas medidas de associação expressas pelas razões de prevalências (RP) brutas e ajustadas, estimadas por modelos de regressão de Poisson univariados e múltiplos. Os resultados mostraram a prevalência de 46,2% de maloclusão. A prevalência de mordida profunda foi de 19,7%, sendo esta a alteração mais prevalente. Mordida aberta anterior foi diagnosticada em 7,9% das crianças examinadas e 13,1% destas apresentavam simultaneamente mordida cruzada posterior. Foi observado também que 10,5% das crianças apresentaram sobressaliência acentuada (>2mm) e, 6,8% das crianças apresentaram mordida cruzada anterior. A prevalência do impacto negativo na QVRSB da criança e da família foi de 32,7% (n= 350) e de 27,1% (n= 290), respectivamente, sendo os domínios de função da criança (25,1%; n= 269) e de angústia da família (24,0%; n= 257) os mais frequentemente afetados. A análise univariada mostrou que não houve associação entre maloclusão e o impacto negativo QVRSB da criança ou da família (p>0,05) e estes resultados foram confirmados pelo modelo de regressão múltipla ajustado pelos fatores socioeconômicos (RP= 1,09; IC95%: 0,97-1,22; p>0,05 e RP= 1,12; IC95%: 0,98-1,26; p>0,05; respectivamente para as subescalas da criança e da família). Conclui-se que a prevalência de maloclusão na dentição decídua foi alta, porém esta alteração não afetou negativamente a qualidade de vida de crianças pré-escolares brasileiras e de suas famílias.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG