Quantum darwinism
| dc.creator | Sheilla de Oliveira Marques | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-08-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In this thesis, I present my work during my Ph.D. in quantum Darwinism. It is a original project, which has been peer-reviewed and accepted for publication in a respected international journal. In the first chapters, I recalled the essential concepts to understand quantum Darwinism, and in the two last, I present my works. The quantum Darwinism concept was constructed to explain a possible quantum-to-classical transition. My main interests are to find the quantum Darwinism implications in the system’s dynamics and to find more realistic models where it applies. The first work was finished and published while the second is still in progress. In the first model I studied quantum Darwinism in a many-body system of quantum harmonic oscillators where the subenvironments neither interact nor correlate between themselves. Through analytical and numerical calculations, we observed quantum Darwinism from two different approaches. We show quantum Darwinism through the BPH approach in a model for the first time. In contrast with a recently published work, we also show that quantum Darwinism can be observed even in a system with a high degree of non-Markovianity, and proposed a more suitable way to quantify it. In the second work, we investigate quantum Darwinism in a more realistic model where the subenvironments can become strongly correlated. The model consists of a two-level atom interacting with a fermionic environment and was used to study orthogonality catastrophe. As both orthogonality catastrophe and quantum Darwinism comes with decoherence, we are investigating if these two concepts are correlated. Beyond that, we chose this model because it can be mapped in a bosonic model of the Tonks-Girardeau gas enabling an experimental implementation with cold atoms. We are performing numerical and analytical calculations in this work. In the sixth chapter, I present the first result and describe what is missing. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | eng | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Sistemas quânticos | |
| dc.subject.other | Sistemas quânticos | |
| dc.subject.other | Darwinismo quântico | |
| dc.title | Quantum darwinism | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Raphael Campos Drumond | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/6034594218861618 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Pedro Ernesto Schiavinatti Tavares | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Sebastião José Nascimento de Pádua | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Nadja Kolb Bernardes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Fernando da Rocha Vaz Bandeira de Melo | |
| local.description.resumo | Nesta tese, eu apresento meu trabalho de doutorado sobre Darwinismo quântico. É um projeto original que foi revisado por pares e aceito para publicação num jornal internacional respeitado. Nos primeiros capítulos eu introduzo os conceitos essenciais para entender Darwinismo quântico e nos dois últimos eu apresento meus trabalhos. O conceito de Darwinismo quântico foi construído para explicar uma possível transição do quântico para o clássico. Meus principais interesses são encontrar as implicações do Darwinismo quântico na dinâmica dos sistemas e encontrar modelo mais realistas onde ele se aplica. No primeiro trabalho eu estudei Darwinismo quântico em um sistema de muitos corpos composto por osciladores harmônicos quânticos em que os sub-ambientes não interagem e nem se correlacionam entre si. Por meio de cálculos numéricos e analíticos pudemos observar o Darwinismo quântico por meio de duas abordagens diferentes. Nós mostramos o Darwinismo quântico em um modelo pela abordagem BPH pela primeira vez. Além disso, em contraste com um trabalho publicado recentemente, nós mostramos que o Darwinismo quântico pode ser observado mesmo em system com um grau de não-Markovianidade alto e propusemos uma forma mais adequada para quantificá-lo. No segundo trabalho nós investigamos o Darwinismo quântico em um modelo mais realista em que os sub-ambientes podem ficar fortemente correlacionados. O modelo consiste de um átomo de dois níveis inserido em um ambiente fermiônico que foi usado para estudar a catástrofe de ortogonalidade. Como tanto a catástrofe de ortogonalidade quanto o Darwinismo quântico vem com o fenômeno de decoerência, nós estamos investigando se estes dois conceitos estão correlacionados. Além disso, nós escolhemos esse modelo porque ele pode ser mapeado no modelo bosônico de um gás de Tonks Girardeau tornando possível uma implementação experimental por meio de átomos frios. Estamos estudando esse modelo através de cálculos analíticos e numéricos. No penúltimo capítulo eu apresento o primeiro resultado e descrevo o que ainda está faltando nesse estudo. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ICX - DEPARTAMENTO DE FÍSICA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Física |