Caleidoscópios da memória: os jovens e a literatura no sertão potiguar
| dc.creator | André Magri Ribeiro de Melo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-02-19 | |
| dc.description.abstract | How do young people from the Potiguar countryside make their literary experiences meaningful through the remembrances of their formative paths as readers? In times of coup against the national democracy, this paper argues in favor of education by means of memory as a critical alternative to the public debate about the right to literature in Brazil, especially in the Northeast of the country. In the present dissertation, I sought to interpret autobiographical narratives of young readers through the memories they evoked in individual interviews. This study is founded on the theoretical and methodological parameters of the biographical research and on the studies of Philosophy of Language and Education, Social Memory, Sociology of Education, Cultural History, Literary Theory, Reader Formation and Literary Literacy. The analyses have revealed heterogeneous processes of literature appropriation in the countryside by the young people who live there; their conditions to participate in cultural reading practices; their ways of living and signifying literary experiences; and the relationships between socioeconomic inequalities and literary reading in the countryside. Literature appears in their narratives as a catalyst for disruptions, tensions and transformations that brought them closer to discussions about difference, diversity creating a sense of collectiveness through written words. The connection between self-narrative and experience offers central contributions to the discussion about the formation of literary readers, since it focuses on selfknowledge and the autobiographical reflexivity as human dispositions capable of promoting a permanent reinvention of readers and their knowledge | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Leitura Aspectos sociais | |
| dc.subject | Literatura Estudo e ensino | |
| dc.subject | Camponeses | |
| dc.subject | Educação | |
| dc.subject | Jovens Interesses na leitura | |
| dc.subject | Memória coletiva | |
| dc.subject | Educação rural | |
| dc.subject | Jovens Livros e leitura | |
| dc.subject | Leitores Formação | |
| dc.subject | Autobiografia Aspectos sociais | |
| dc.subject.other | Jovens leitores | |
| dc.subject.other | Memória social | |
| dc.subject.other | Narrativas autobiográficas | |
| dc.subject.other | Experiências literárias | |
| dc.subject.other | Formação do leitor | |
| dc.title | Caleidoscópios da memória: os jovens e a literatura no sertão potiguar | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Maria da Conceição Ferrer Botelho Sgadari Passeggi | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Miria Gomes de Oliveira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Guilherme Trielli Ribeiro | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Cássia de Fátima Matos dos Santos | |
| local.description.resumo | Como jovens do sertão potiguar dão sentido às suas experiências literárias a partir de lembranças dos seus percursos formativos como leitores? Em tempos de golpe contra a democracia nacional, este trabalho argumenta em defesa da educação pela memória como alternativa crítica no debate público sobre o direito à literatura no Brasil, especialmente no nordeste do país. Nesta dissertação, busquei interpretar as narrativas autobiográficas de jovens leitores a partir das memórias que eles evocaram em entrevistas individuais. Esse estudo fundamenta-se nos parâmetros teóricometodológicos da Pesquisa (Auto)biográfica e em trabalhos da Filosofia da Linguagem e da Educação, da Memória Social, da Sociologia da Educação, da História Cultural, da Teoria Literária, da Formação de Leitores e do Letramento Literário. As análises revelaram processos heterogêneos de apropriação da literatura no sertão pelos jovens camponeses; suas condições de participação em práticas culturais de leitura; seus modos de viver e significar experiências literárias; e as relações entre desigualdades socioeconômicas e leitura literária no sertão. A literatura aparece em suas narrativas como catalisadora de rompimentos, tensões e transformações que os aproximaram da diferença, da diversidade e do senso de pertencimento coletivo pela palavra. O diálogo entre narrativa de si e experiência oferece contribuições centrais à discussão sobre a formação de leitores literários, pois focaliza o conhecimento de si e a reflexividade autobiográfica como disposições humanas capazes de promover a reinvenção permanente dos leitores e seus saberes | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |