Governança pública em gestão de desastres socioambientais : uma análise de programas de reparação na tragédia do Rio Doce
| dc.creator | Daniel Santos Menezes | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-07-31 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The collapse of the Fundão tailings dam in Mariana, Minas Gerais, on November 5, 2015 left environmental, cultural, social, and economic damage as consequences. To repair this damage, a complex public-private institutional arrangement was constructed, with a multi-jurisdictional and multi-sectoral nature, through terms of transaction and adjustment of conduct between various public and societal actors and the shareholders of Samarco-S/A. The Renova Foundation (FR) played a central role in this arrangement, with the objective of proposing, preparing, and executing repair programs, but under the validation of an Interfederative Committee (CIF) composed of the affected states and the Federal Government, among other interested parties. Due to numerous problems presented in the preparation and implementation of the programs formulated to repair the damage, their slowness, and recurring non-compliance with agreements, objectives, and programmatic actions, we sought support in governance theories to explore factors influencing this poor performance. To this end, we selected two important programs, one of an environmental nature and the other socioeconomic. We selected the dimensions of participation, coordination and control as essential to explain performance, and guided our exploration through interviews with participants in the selected programs and extensive documentary analysis, using the process tracking methodology. In the end, based on the analysis of the two cases, we came to the understanding that the failures in the elaboration and implementation of the programs are related to the structure and operation of the governance arrangement, especially the following: 1) the complexity of the rules, high intersectorality and large number of instances and programs made coordination and control difficult; 2) the agreement allowed the population of the governance and management instances of the FR by people linked to Samarco and its shareholders through which the FR focused on reducing costs and demands for reparations and on controlling information; 3) it favored the FR before governments and the judiciary in the application of decisions, corrections and imposition of penalties; 4) it allowed the FR to repeatedly disregard the recommendations and decisions of other actors on important programmatic criteria; 5) generated asymmetries of participation that reflected inequalities in the conditions of the actors in the structure. On the other hand, the arrangement constructed made the conflict and the vulnerable position of certain communities more visible and, therefore, possible for intervention. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Outra Agência | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Ciência política - Teses | |
| dc.subject | Administração pública - Teses | |
| dc.subject | Desastres ambientais - Teses | |
| dc.subject.other | Governança | |
| dc.subject.other | Conflitos socioambientais | |
| dc.subject.other | Gestão de desastres | |
| dc.subject.other | Tragédia de Mariana | |
| dc.title | Governança pública em gestão de desastres socioambientais : uma análise de programas de reparação na tragédia do Rio Doce | |
| dc.title.alternative | Public governance in the management of socio-environmental disasters : an analysis of reparation programs in the Rio Doce tragedy | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | José Ângelo Machado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/9345341099863361 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Suely Mara Vaz Guimarães de Araújo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Geralda Luiza de Miranda | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ricardo Machado Ruiz | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marcia Miranda Soares | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Mauro Macedo Campos | |
| local.description.resumo | O rompimento da barragem de rejeitos de Fundão em Mariana/MG em 05/11/2015 deixou, como sequelas, danos ambientais, culturais, sociais e econômicos. Para reparação desses danos foi construído um complexo arranjo institucional público-privado, com caráter multijurisdicional e multisetorial, por meio de termos de transação e ajustamento de conduta entre diversos atores públicos, societais e acionistas da Samarco-S/A. Nesse arranjo teve centralidade a Fundação Renova - FR, com o objetivo de propor, elaborar e executar programas de reparação, porém sob a validação de um Comitê Interfederativo-CIF composto pelos estados afetados e pela União, entre outros entes interessados. Devido a inúmeros problemas apresentados na elaboração e implementação dos programas formulados para reparação dos danos, sua lentidão e recorrente descumprimento de acordos, objetivos e ações programáticas, buscamos nas teorias de governança subsídios para explorar fatores de influência nesse precário desempenho. Para isso, selecionamentos dois programas importantes, um de natureza ambiental e outro socioeconômico. Selecionamos as dimensões participação, coordenação e controle como essenciais para explicar o desempenho, e orientamos nossa exploração por meio de entrevistas com participantes dos programas selecionados e de extensa análise documental, sob a metodologia de rastreamento de processos. Ao final, a partir da análise dos dois casos, chegamos ao entendimento de que as falhas de elaboração e implementação dos programas possuem relação com a estrutura e a operação do arranjo de governança, em especial os seguintes: 1) a complexidade das regras, elevada intersetorialidade e extenso número de instâncias e programas dificultou a coordenação e controle; 2) o acordo possibilitou o povoamento das instâncias de governança e gestão da FR por pessoas ligadas à Samarco e suas acionistas através do qual a FR se concentrou na redução de custos e demandas da reparação e no controle da informação; 3) favoreceu a FR diante dos governos e poder judiciário na aplicação de decisões, correções e imposição de penalidades; 4) possibilitou um reiterado desacato pela FR de recomendações e decisões dos demais atores sobre critérios programáticos importantes; 5) gerou assimetrias de participação que refletiram desigualdades de condições dos atores na estrutura. Por outro lado, o arranjo construído tornou o conflito e a posição vulnerável de determinas comunidades mais visíveis e, assim, possíveis de intervenção. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FAF - DEPARTAMENTO DE CIÊNCIA POLÍTICA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência Política |