Aspectos sociodemográficos da depressão e utilização de serviços de saúde no Brasil
| dc.creator | Geovane da Conceicao Maximo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2010-07-30 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Depression is a mental disorder known for a long time, yet largely misunderstood and stigmatized by common sense and by various health professionals. While modern medicine and psychology have advanced considerably in the knowledge of its etiology and its treatment, the prevalence rates of depression are increasing in modern societies, placing this disorder in the ranks of the most striking physical well-being and mental health of the population and rising costs of health care systems in the long term.The World Health Organization figures have shown that approximately 450 million people currently suffer with some type of mental disorder in the world. Of these, 121 million are affected by depression, which equates to something around 2% of the total world population. In Brazil, depression struck in 2008, a contingent of 7.837.541 people (or 4.1% of population).Focusing on the uniqueness epidemiology of depression in Brazil, this work aims to determine whether there is evidence that any person, who self-reported depression at the time of the survey data from PNAD 2008, employ Health Care Services with higher intensity rather than the rest of population.Hence, based on Item Response Theory (IRT), there was a necessity for establishing an intensiveness measure for using The Health Care Services, taking into consideration information on the consumption of medical consultations and hospital admissions (except for those related to childbirth and postpartum period). The measure was dichotomized into two groups according to intensity of employment of Health Care Services, and adopted as the logistic outcome of the regression model that was used to measure the socioeconomic and demographic factors associated with the consumption of those services. The theoretical model of health services utilization by Andersen (1995) was adopted as theoretical work.Results have shown that depression is a factor strongly associated with the consumption of Health Care Services in Brazil. Both individuals who self-reported "just depression" as those who self-reported "depression in addition to other diseases" had higher odds to utilize, with greater intensity, Health Care Services, compared to individuals who did not report any disease. Women, in particular, emerged as the group most vulnerable to depression and also with the greatest need for taking the services at the Health Care System. Moreover, there is a sense that access to and use of Health Care Services in Brazil are still characterized by social inequalities, with individuals of higher socioeconomic status, who have private Health Care insurance and living in urban areas are more likely to use health services .By taking the emergence of depression as a public health problem of the 21st century, the results point for the necessity to promote mental health within primary care in the Health Care System, and educational measures which can demystify the depressive disorder. Nevertheless, it reaffirms also the need for fighting against social inequities on accessing and using of Health Care Services in order to promote a true health to the population. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Serviços de saude Brasil | |
| dc.subject | Saúde pública Brasil | |
| dc.subject | Depressão mental | |
| dc.subject | Demografia | |
| dc.subject.other | Acesso e utilização de serviços de saúde | |
| dc.subject.other | Depressão | |
| dc.subject.other | Desigualdades sociais no acesso e na utilização dos serviços de saúde | |
| dc.title | Aspectos sociodemográficos da depressão e utilização de serviços de saúde no Brasil | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Juliana Vaz de Melo Mambrini | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Roberto do Nascimento Rodrigues | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Izabel Christina Friche Passos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Alzira de Oliveira Jorge | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | ANA PAULA FRANCO VIEGAS PEREIRA | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | LUIZ CLAUDIO RIBEIRO | |
| local.description.resumo | A depressão é um transtorno mental de longa data conhecido, mas ainda assim bastante estigmatizado e incompreendido pelo senso comum e por vários profissionais da saúde. Embora a medicina e a psicologia modernas tenham avançado consideravelmente no conhecimento de sua etiologia e no seu tratamento, as taxas de prevalência da depressão vêm aumentando nas sociedades modernas, colocando esse transtorno no rol dos mais impactantes no bem-estar físico e mental da população e na elevação dos custos dos sistemas de saúde no longo prazo.Segundo estimativas da Organização Mundial de Saúde, cerca de 450 milhões de pessoas sofrem atualmente com algum tipo de transtorno mental em todo o mundo. Dessas, 121 milhões são afetadas pela depressão, o que equivale a algo próximo de 2% da população mundial total. No Brasil, a depressão atingia, em 2008, um contingente populacional de 7.837.541 pessoas (ou 4,1% da população).Focando nas singularidades da epidemiologia da depressão no Brasil, este trabalho tem como objetivo verificar se há evidências de que os indivíduos que auto-referiram depressão à época do levantamento dos dados da PNAD 2008, utilizam com maior intensidade os serviços de saúde que o restante da população. Para tanto, com base na Teoria de Resposta ao Item (TRI), construiu-se uma medida da intensidade da utilização dos serviços de saúde, levando em consideração a informação sobre o consumo de consultas médicas e internações hospitalares (excetuando-se aquelas relacionadas ao parto e ao puerpério). A medida foi dicotomizada em dois grupos, segundo a intensidade da utilização dos serviços, e adotada como variável-resposta do modelo de regressão logística utilizado para se aferir os fatores socioeconômicos e demográficos associados ao consumo daqueles serviços. O modelo teórico de utilização de serviços de saúde de Andersen (1995) foi adotado como marco teórico do trabalho. Os resultados mostram que a depressão é um fator fortemente associado ao consumo dos serviços de saúde no Brasil. Tanto os indivíduos que auto-referiram somente depressão quanto aqueles que auto-referiram depressão em conjunto com outras doenças apresentaram chances mais elevadas de utilizar, com maior intensidade, os serviços de saúde, quando comparados aos indivíduos que não reportaram qualquer tipo de doença. As mulheres, em especial, despontaram-se como o grupo mais vulnerável à depressão e também com a maior necessidade de utilizar os serviços de saúde. Ademais, percebeu-se que o acesso e a utilização dos serviços de saúde no Brasil continuam marcados pelas desigualdades sociais, com os indivíduos de maior nível socioeconômico, que possuem planos de saúde particulares e residentes em áreas urbanas apresentando maiores chances de utilizar os serviços de saúde.Dada a emergência da depressão como um problema de saúde pública do século XXI, os resultados apontam para a necessidade de se promover a saúde mental no âmbito da atenção básica no sistema de saúde, além de medidas educativas que possam desmistificar o transtorno depressivo. Ademais, reafirma-se a necessidade de se combater as iniqüidades sociais no acesso e na utilização dos serviços de saúde para se promover verdadeiramente a saúde da população brasileira. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |