Mulheres e ideias impressas : projetos feministas de emancipação em periódicos do Rio de Janeiro e Buenos Aires (1852-1855)
| dc.creator | Bárbara Figueiredo Souto | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-12-16 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The purpose of the thesis is to compare emancipation feminists’ projects published in the women’s-owned press in Rio de Janeiro and Buenos Aires in the first half of the 1850s. Therefore, I analyzed the Rio de Janeiro newspaper Jornal das Senhoras (1852-1855) and the Buenos Aires periodicals La Camelia (1852) and Album de Señoritas (1854). These journals had a feminist character and, during their circulation, published criticism towards the society at the time, and proposed political and social changes, of which the core interest was the improvement of women’s living conditions. The analysis of the sources was made from the perspectives of Comparative History, Transnational History, Intellectual History, History of the Press and Feminist Studies. The guiding hypothesis of the research was that the patriarchal and conservative pattern of the compared societies – Rio de Janeiro and Buenos Aires – similarly influenced the feminist press in both countries, generating printouts with communicative trajectories. In this sense, I established comparisons and problematized the feminist projects conveyed in the press, besides highlighting agents still understudied by historiography. I was able to conclude that there were more similarities than differences in the emancipation guidelines of the women conveyed in the analyzed printouts, having as a determining element on the trajectories of these works, both in Rio de Janeiro and Buenos Aires, conservatism. Finally, I identified a transnational feminist intellectual, Juana/Joanna Manso, who was a central character in the construction and propagation of feminist ideas in Brazil and Argentina, in the middle of the 19th century. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject.other | Feminismos | |
| dc.subject.other | Imprensa | |
| dc.subject.other | Juana Manso | |
| dc.subject.other | Rio de Janeiro | |
| dc.subject.other | Buenos Aires | |
| dc.subject.other | Década de 1850 | |
| dc.title | Mulheres e ideias impressas : projetos feministas de emancipação em periódicos do Rio de Janeiro e Buenos Aires (1852-1855) | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Kátia Gerab Baggio | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/0657656204241903 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Adriane Aparecida Vidal Costa | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Cláudia de Jesus Maia | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Joana Maria Pedro | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Stella Maris Scatena Franco Vilardaga | |
| local.description.resumo | O objetivo da tese é comparar projetos feministas de emancipação veiculados na imprensa de propriedade de mulheres, no Rio de Janeiro e em Buenos Aires, na primeira metade da década de 1850. Para tanto, analisei o impresso carioca Jornal das Senhoras (1852-1855) e os periódicos portenhos La Camelia (1852) e Album de Señoritas (1854). Tais periódicos possuíam caráter feminista e, durante seu período de circulação, publicaram críticas à sociedade da época e propuseram mudanças políticas e sociais, cujo cerne era a melhoria da condição de vida das mulheres. A análise das fontes foi realizada a partir das perspectivas da História Comparada, da História Transnacional, da História Intelectual, da História da Imprensa e dos Estudos Feministas. A hipótese norteadora da pesquisa foi que a opressão patriarcal e conservadora das sociedades comparadas – Rio de Janeiro e Buenos Aires – influenciaram de forma semelhante a imprensa feminista em ambos os países, gerando impressos com trajetórias comunicantes. Nesse sentido, estabeleci comparações e problematizei os projetos feministas veiculados na imprensa, além de colocar em cena agentes ainda pouco estudados pela historiografia. Concluí que houve mais semelhanças que diferenças nas pautas de emancipação das mulheres veiculadas nos impressos analisados, sendo o conservadorismo, presente no Rio de Janeiro e Buenos Aires, elemento determinante nas trajetórias dos impressos. Por fim, identifiquei uma intelectual feminista transnacional, Juana/Joanna Manso, que foi personagem central na construção e propagação das ideias feministas no Brasil e na Argentina, em meados do século XIX. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FAF - DEPARTAMENTO DE HISTÓRIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em História |