Previsibilidade de séries financeiras
| dc.creator | Leonardo Teles de Carvalho | |
| dc.date.issued | 2012-06-17 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Poor forecasting performance and, sometimes, dubious results leads the financial time series researcher to ask if is it possible to really forecast anything from these series. Thus, it is of great relevance the study of the predictability of this kind of data. If it is, somehow, known that these series are to be unpredictable, then there is no point in trying to forecast such series. Some statistical tools for the detection of time dependencies are presented and used on stock market series. Measures based on the estimation of dimension, entropy and information exchange are used as a way of discriminating between these series and some known models (e.g., white gaussian noise, AR and GARCH models and the logistic map) in terms of complexity, regularity and information flow from past to present values of the series. These measures are used to test the series against the null hipotesis of independence and linear, nonlinear and exclusive heteroscedastic dependence. The discriminating power of these measures was obtained by the use of surrogate data analysis. The presence of heteroscedasticity was seen to have significant undesirable effects on the results. Also, the BDS test was used as a way to quantify the predictability, by considering only the correlations not due to heteroscedasticity. The ultimate test for predictability of a time series is its forecasting power. In this sense, the results of the predictability study were compared against the prediction errors obtained by RBF modelling of the data. It is shown that the results of both prediction and predictability are in agreement. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Engenharia elétrica | |
| dc.subject.other | Séries financeiras | |
| dc.subject.other | Determinismo | |
| dc.subject.other | Previsibilidade | |
| dc.subject.other | Previsão | |
| dc.subject.other | Dados sub-rogados | |
| dc.subject.other | Teste BDF | |
| dc.title | Previsibilidade de séries financeiras | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Luis Antonio Aguirre | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Eduardo Mazoni Andrade Marcal Mendes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Mara Cristina da Silveira Coelho | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Leonardo Pereira Santiago | |
| local.description.resumo | A baixa previsibilidade e os resultados controversos de produção de séries financeiras colocam ao pesquisador dessa área uma importante questão: é possível modelar e prever tais séries? Uma análise prévia do determinismo e das dependências temporais existentes deve anteceder tentativas de previsão sob o risco de se tentar prever o imprevisível. O presente trabalho apresenta algumas técnicas que podem ser utilizadas no estudo da previsibilidade das séries financeiras. O uso de técniicas como a estimação de dimensões de correlação, o cálculo de entropias e medidas de informação é mostrado como uma forma de quantificar complexidade, regularidade e o fluxo de informações dos dados. Essas ferramentas são utilizadas para se detectar os tipos de determinismo presentes em séries financeiras. Embora essas ferramentas tipicamente dependam de uma grande amostra, o que é raro em séries desse tipo, a confiança estatística dos resultados pode ser levantada utilizando a análise de dados sub-rogados. Também é apresentado o teste BDS, cujo cálculo gera um índice relacionado a previsibilidade das séries financeiras. Verifica-se, no trabalho, a importância do tratamento da heteroscedasticidade nessas séries e como sua presença pode indicar uma falsa previsibilidade. Detectam-se dependências lineares e não lineares dinâmicas homoscedásticas em algumas séries. Essas estão relacionadas com a possível previsibilidade das séries. Esses resultados são validados por resultados de previsão baseados em redes RBF. Mostra-se que há uma correlação entre os resultados das ferramentas de previsibilidade apresentadas e o desempenho de previsão. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |