Green learning: English through the lens of ecology and resilience
Imagem de Miniatura
Título da Revista
ISSN da Revista
Título de Volume
Editor
Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
Descrição
Tipo
Monografia de especialização
Título alternativo
Primeiro orientador
Membros da banca
Climene Fernandes Brito Arruda
Nara Nília Marques Nogueira
Resumo
This work, titled Green Learning: English Through the Lens of Ecology and Resilience, presents two didactic units designed for teaching English at the B1 level (CEFR) with a focus on environmental awareness and sustainability. The material is based on the principles of Communicative Language Teaching (CLT), emphasizing real-life language use, interaction, and meaningful communication. The units explore key environmental topics, including natural disasters, climate change, and sustainable practices such as the Three Rs (Reduce, Reuse, Recycle). Grammar instruction follows an inductive approach, incorporating modal verbs (will, might, could, can) for making predictions and imperative structures for giving instructions. Pronunciation activities focus on distinguishing can and can’t in spoken language and emphasizing don’t in negative commands. The didactic material integrates reading, listening, speaking, and writing skills, with authentic texts such as interviews, articles, and blog posts. The study also discusses the importance of fostering critical thinking, self-assessment, and retrieval practice to enhance long-term learning. The project contributes to the field of English teaching by providing a meaningful, interactive, and sustainability-focused approach to language education.
Abstract
Este trabalho, intitulado Green Learning: English Through the Lens of Ecology and Resilience, apresenta duas unidades didáticas para o ensino de inglês no nível B1 (CEFR), com ênfase na conscientização ambiental e na sustentabilidade. O material é baseado nos princípios da Abordagem Comunicativa (CLT), priorizando o uso da língua em contextos reais, a interação e a comunicação significativa. As unidades exploram temas ambientais essenciais, incluindo desastres naturais, mudanças climáticas e práticas sustentáveis como os Três Rs (Reduzir, Reutilizar, Reciclar). O ensino gramatical segue uma abordagem indutiva, abordando os verbos modais (will, might, could, can) para previsões e as estruturas do imperativo para instruções. As atividades de pronúncia destacam a diferença entre can e can’t na fala e a ênfase no don’t em comandos negativos. O material didático integra as habilidades de leitura, escuta, fala e escrita, utilizando textos autênticos, como entrevistas, artigos e postagens em blogs. O estudo também discute a importância do pensamento crítico, da autoavaliação e da prática de recuperação de informações para aprimorar a aprendizagem a longo prazo. O projeto contribui para o ensino de inglês ao oferecer uma abordagem interativa, significativa e voltada para a sustentabilidade.
Assunto
Língua inglesa – Estudo e ensino
Palavras-chave
Green Learning, Ecology, Sustainability, B1 Level (CEFR), Communicative Language Teaching (CLT), Teaching English
Citação
Endereço externo
Avaliação
Revisão
Suplementado Por
Referenciado Por