Povos indígenas no Brasil: subsunção manchada e insistência reprodutiva
dc.creator: Weslley Antonio Tadeu Monteiro Cantelmo
dc.date.issued: 2023-03-29
dc.description.abstract: The insertion of capitalist relations in Brazil meant for indigenous peoples a new moment of war perpetrated by invaders. The greed for land and territory are important elements of Brazilian-style capitalist reproduction, in a movement of continuous expansion, especially since the Land Law of 1850. Thus, a new dynamic of interethnic relations and clash between different social forms and their mechanisms of reproduction was established. On one side, the totalizing and potentially homogenizing movement of Brazilian capitalism, with its institutional, epistemological, discursive and warlike aspects. On the other, a multiplicity of social forms originating from the continent, in direct and intense contact with the expansive dynamic of capital, seeking to establish what I have understood as reproductive insistence. From the perspective of the "white society", the role of the indigenous in the Brazilian capitalist project was to be incorporated, subsumed, as a workforce, rural or urban, under precarious conditions. However, an accurate analysis of history reveals that, despite the evident incorporations and disintegration of various peoples throughout the history of friction, even under very adverse conditions, indigenous social forms find ways to reproduce themselves, more or less intertwined with the surrounding social form and fundamentally pointing to a future. As a way of addressing this history of clash between indigenous social forms in Brazil and the capitalist social form, I seek to take stock of the trajectory of three peoples, through ethnographic and historical literature concerning them: the Tupinambá, the Huni Kuin and the Kaiowa. From a theoretical standpoint, I seek to develop the notions of stained subsunption and reproductive insistence, as a way of interpreting the historical dynamics that characterize the relationship of indigenous peoples with the surrounding capitalism.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Índios
dc.subject: Posse da terra
dc.subject: Capitalismo
dc.subject: Brasil
dc.subject.other: Indígenas
dc.subject.other: Capitalismo
dc.subject.other: Luta pela terra
dc.subject.other: Subsunção
dc.subject.other: Reprodução social
dc.subject.other: Insistência reprodutiva
dc.title: Povos indígenas no Brasil: subsunção manchada e insistência reprodutiva
dc.title.alternative: Indigenous peoples in Brazil: spotted subsumption and reproductive insistence
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Ana Maria Rabelo Gomes
local.contributor.advisor1Roberto Luís de Melo Monte-Mór
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/4959770471560277
local.description.resumoA inserção das relações capitalistas no Brasil significou para os povos originários um novo momento da guerra perpetrada pelos invasores. A cobiça pela terra e pelo território são elementos importantes da reprodução capitalista à moda brasileira, em um movimento de contínua expansão, principalmente a partir da Lei de Terras de 1850. Assim, foi estabelecida uma nova dinâmica de relações interétnicas e de choque entre diferentes formas sociais e seus mecanismos de reprodução. De um lado, o movimento totalizante e potencialmente homogeneizador do capitalismo brasileiro, com seus aspectos institucionais, epistemológicos, discursivos e bélicos. De outro, uma multiplicidade de formas sociais originárias do continente, em contato direto e intenso com a dinâmica expansiva do capital, na busca por estabelecerem o que tenho compreendido como insistência reprodutiva. Sob a perspectiva da “sociedade branca”, o papel do indígena no projeto capitalista brasileiro era o de ser incorporado, subsumido, como força de trabalho, rural ou urbana, em condições precárias. Mas, o que a análise acurada da história nos revela é que, apesar das evidentes incorporações e desestruturação de diversos povos ao logo de toda a história de fricção, mesmo em condições muito adversas, as formas sociais indígenas encontram maneiras de se reproduzir, de modo mais ou menos imiscuídas à forma social envolvente e, fundamentalmente, apontando para um futuro. Como forma de abordar essa história de choque entre as formas sociais indígenas no Brasil e a forma social capitalista, procuro fazer um balanço da trajetória de três povos, por meio da literatura etnográfica e histórica concernente a eles: os Tupinambá, os Huni Kuin e os Kaiowa. Sob o ponto de vista teórico, procuro desenvolver as noções de subsunção manchada e de insistência reprodutiva, como forma de interpretar a dinâmica histórica que caracteriza a relação dos povos indígenas com o capitalismo envolvente.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFACE - FACULDADE DE CIENCIAS ECONOMICAS
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Economia