"A gente tem a experiência do barro" : entre Artesãs, Joana, Rafaéis e (quem sabe?) uma etnomatemática junto à decolonialidade
| dc.creator | Rafael Antunes Machado | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-03-12 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Don't tell Rafa that I dared to write this here. It is going to be our secret. You might be wondering who is writing. No, it's not Filipe. Later, you will find out. I wanted to do this here in Rafael's place because he tends to digress too much and, as this is a summary, I need to be assertive. Well, where to start? Maybe by saying that here you will notice flows of memories and experiences that affected the dynamics between professor, researcher, field and Academy, who knows? By the way, the title of this dissertation already brings some uncertainties. Such commotions erupt from a desire that is consolidated in Rafa to revisit his practice as a Mathematics teacher. Improve it? Based on which reference? Modify it? Sensitize it perhaps? Or sensitize him? What he didn't know, however, is that his path in the master's and in writing would reconfigure his trajectory crossed by the sparks of Modernity and Ethnomathematics together with decoloniality. What will you find in this research? Questions and concerns, including how decoloniality helps to understand this notion of mathematics, as something indefinite. Will there be signs of paths followed or to be followed? Will there be clues? No, but polyphony echoed through Rafael by the voices of six clay craftswomen from the communities of Campo Buriti and Campo Alegre, in the municipality of Turmalina, Vale do Jequitinhonha, Minas Gerais, Brazil and by the voices of researchers who contribute to the frontiers of Education Mathematics and Ethnomathematics become increasingly fluid, porous, changeable. Added to polyphony, spaces for those who read... spaces to wander, inhabit, build, (re)configure. How are the questions and experiences methodologically articulated? Starting from the researcher's senses, a methodology between questions, between affectations, emphasizing the experience as an essential spark in this research process. Results? Well... it will depend on the openings of each and every one who reads this. If questions appear as results, the following pages will be full of discoveries! | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Educação | |
| dc.subject | Etnomatemática | |
| dc.subject | Matemática - Estudo e ensino | |
| dc.subject | Artesãos | |
| dc.subject | Artesanato - Aspectos sociais | |
| dc.subject | Artesanato - Aspectos educacionais | |
| dc.subject | Modernidade | |
| dc.subject | Descolonização | |
| dc.subject | Jequitinhonha, Rio (MG e BA) - Educação | |
| dc.subject.other | Artesãs | |
| dc.subject.other | Experiência | |
| dc.subject.other | Decolonialidade | |
| dc.subject.other | Modernidade | |
| dc.subject.other | Etnomatemática | |
| dc.title | "A gente tem a experiência do barro" : entre Artesãs, Joana, Rafaéis e (quem sabe?) uma etnomatemática junto à decolonialidade | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Filipe Santos Fernandes | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/4570287460267064 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Carolina Tamayo Osorio | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Diego Matos Pinto | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Sônia Maria Clareto | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Carolina do Socorro Antunes Santos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Vanessa Sena Tomaz | |
| local.description.resumo | Não contem ao Rafa que eu me atrevi a escrever isso aqui. Fica sendo segredo nosso. Vocês devem estar se perguntando quem está escrevendo. Não, não é o Filipe. Mais adiante, descobrirão. Quis fazer isso aqui no lugar do Rafael porque ele costuma divagar demais e, como aqui é um resumo, preciso ser assertiva. Bom, por onde começar? Talvez dizendo que aqui perceberão fluxos de memórias, vivências e experiências que afetaram dinâmicas entre professor, pesquisador, campo e Academia, quem sabe? Aliás, o título desta dissertação já traz algumas incertezas. Tais comoções eclodem a partir de um desejo que se consolida no Rafa em revisitar a sua prática enquanto professor de Matemática. Melhorá-la? Com base em qual referência? Modificá-la? Sensibilizá-la, talvez? Ou sensibilizá-lo? O que ele não sabia, entretanto, é que o seu percurso no mestrado e na escrita reconfiguraria sua trajetória atravessada por fagulhas da Modernidade e da Etnomatemática junto à decolonialidade. Que encontrarão nesta pesquisa? Perguntas e inquietações, dentre elas de que forma a decolonialidade ajuda a compreender essa noção de uma matemática, com artigo indefinido mesmo. Haverá sinalização de caminhos seguidos ou a seguir? Haverá pistas? Não, mas polifonia ecoada através do Rafael pelas vozes de seis artesãs do barro das comunidades de Campo Buriti e Campo Alegre, no município de Turmalina, Vale do Jequitinhonha, Minas Gerais, Brasil e pelas vozes de pesquisadores que contribuem para que as fronteiras da Educação Matemática e da Etnomatemática se tornem, cada vez mais, fluidas, porosas, mutáveis. Somada à polifonia, espaços para quem lê... espaços a vagar, a habitar, a construir, a (re)configurar. Como as perguntas e as vivências se articulam metodologicamente? Partindo dos sentidos do pesquisador, uma metodologia entre perguntas, entre afetamentos, ressaltando a experiência como fagulha essencial neste processo de pesquisa. Resultados? Olha... aqui dependerá das aberturas de cada uma e cada um que lê. Se perguntas constarem como resultados, as páginas seguintes estarão repletas de descobertas! | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FAE - FACULDADE DE EDUCAÇÃO | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - Conhecimento e Inclusão Social |