Metodologia analítica para aminas bioativas como índice da autenticidade e da proporção de suco em refrigerante de laranja
dc.creator: Silvia Mendonca Vieira
dc.date.issued: 2006-10-19
dc.description.abstract: THE POTENTIAL OF USING BIOACTIVE AMINES AND PROLINE TO DETERMINE THE AUTHENTICITY AND THE PROPORTION OF JUICE ADDED TO ORANGEPRODUCTS. The objective of this study was to investigate the potential of using bioactive amines and proline as an index of authenticity and of the proportion of juice added to orange products. An ion-pair-HPLC method was developed and validated for thedetermination of synephrine in orange products. Orange juice samples available in the market were characterized according to the levels of bioactive amines, proline and physico-chemical parameters. Nine amines were detected with three (synephrine, putrescine and spermidine) present in every sample analysed. The levels of aminesremained unchanged throughout the production of orange juice concentrate. The levels of synephrine did not change significantly throughout the harvest period. However significant difference was observed on the levels of proline, spermidine, on the brix/acidity ratio andon the acidity and pH. These results were similar in the three consecutive harvests. Based on these results, synephrine would be the most appropriate index for the detection of orange in orange products. An equation was proposed to estimate the amount of juice added to orange soft drink. In this equation, the levels of synephrine can be estimatedaccording to the brix/acidity ratio of the orange juice. Samples of soft drink from the market were analysed for synephrine. Only 43% of the samples contained the percent of orange juice stipulated by the Brazilian legislation according to the relation proposed betweensynephrine and orange juice content.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Suco de frutas
dc.subject: Laranja
dc.subject: Bebidas Análise
dc.subject: Aminas
dc.subject.othersinefrina
dc.subject.other: Aminas bioativas
dc.subject.otherrefrigerante
dc.subject.othersuco
dc.subject.otherlaranja
dc.subject.otherprolina
dc.title: Metodologia analítica para aminas bioativas como índice da autenticidade e da proporção de suco em refrigerante de laranja
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Maria Beatriz Abreu Gloria
local.contributor.referee1David Lee Nelson
local.contributor.referee1Amauri Rosenthal
local.contributor.referee1Maria Paula Junqueira Conceição Gonçalves
local.contributor.referee1Paulo Henrique Alves da Silva
local.description.resumoEste trabalho teve como objetivo avaliar o potencial de utilização de aminas bioativas e prolina como índice da autenticidade e da proporção de suco em produtos de laranja. Uma metodologia por CLAE-par iônico para quantificar sinefrina em produtos de laranja foi desenvolvida e validada. Sucos de laranja disponíveis no mercado consumidor foram caracterizados quanto aos teores de aminas bioativas e parâmetros físico-químicos. Foi detectada a presença de nove aminas em suco de laranja estando três (sinefrina, putrescina e espermidina) presentes em todas as amostras. Os teores de sinefrina não variaram significativamente ao longo do período de colheita. Entretanto diferençasignificativa foi observada nos teores de prolina, de espermidina, na relação brix/acidez e de acidez e de pH. Estes resultados foram similares nas três safras consecutivas estudadas. Conclui-se que a sinefrina seria índice adequado para detectar a presença de laranja em produtos de laranja. Uma equação foi proposta para estimar o teor de suco adicionado em refrigerante de laranja. Nesta equação, os teores de sinefrina poderão ser ajustados em função da relação brix/acidez do suco adicionado. Amostras de refrigerantes de laranja disponíveis no mercado foram analisadas quanto aos teores de sinefrina. Com base na correlação proposta, apenas 43% das amostras de refrigerantecontêm o percentual de suco estipulado pela legislação brasileira.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG